Chérence is older than 98% of compared French towns: a median age of 58.9
Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. At the 2023 Census, 137 people lived in Chérence, in 62 households. In Chérence, 6.7% of homes are flats. With households without a car at 6%, Chérence is behind just over four fifths of compared French towns on that count.
Throughout this page, the Val-d'Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Chérence
One home in four is a second home
The census counted 28 second homes and occasional dwellings in Chérence, 28% of its 100 homes: higher than in 95% of compared French towns. 96% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓
An older town
Half of Chérence’s residents are under 58.9 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 35% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 7.4% 80 or older. Ages ↓
Fewer residents than in 2012
Chérence had 158 residents at the 2012 census and 137 in 2023, down 13%: slower growth than in 99% of compared French towns. Population ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
28% of homes in Chérence are second homes
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Just over one in ten homes stand empty, against 6.7% in the typical compared French town. To put it in context, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. In the last two years, 4.5% of households moved in; at the other end, 30% have stayed 30 years or more.
Chérence changed by −13% from 2012 to 2023, behind 99% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Against +5% for the median compared French town and +8% for the median Val-d'Oise town, the change came in two steps: −13% from 2012 to 2017, then −1% to 2023.
In Chérence, 35% of residents are 65 or over, more than in 94% of compared French towns
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Chérence 58.9. The median compared French town: 44.
8.1% of residents are 15 to 24; in the typical compared French town the figure is 11%. Elsewhere, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
47% women, 53% men
About 114 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Val-d'Oise 51.5%, France 51.8%.
Chérence: 31% of households are couples with children, above 79% of compared French towns
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Val-d'Oise median and the France median
Living alone · share
Single-parent households are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. For couples with children, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 25%. Each household has 2.1 people on average. Where 35% of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town, Chérence has 31%.
A median of €29,590 a year per consumption unit
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
The midpoint of living standards here is €29,590 a year per consumption unit, higher than in 82% of compared French towns.
Households headed by a manager or professional make up 38% in Chérence, more than in 99% of compared French towns
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
Nearly a quarter of households are headed by a retired person; in the typical compared French town the figure is 32%. For comparison, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
Only 1.4% of residents are foreign nationals in Chérence
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
Against a figure of 6.5% in the typical compared French town, the share of immigrants in Chérence comes in at 4.1%. That is lower than in 73% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Val-d'Oise has 16%. In the typical compared French town, foreign nationals come to 4.3%.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
In Chérence, 41% of residents 15 and over are married, fewer than in 65% of compared French towns
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
Where 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town, Chérence has 27%. The benchmark for married residents in the typical compared French town: 43%.
Chérence sits above 85% of compared French towns for graduates of higher education (43%)
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
Here 16% of adults out of school have no qualification, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 19%. In the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education is 30%.
The 4th oldest of 41 French towns of 137 to 2,582 people
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).
Every neighbor is younger than Chérence
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chérence | 58.9 | 35% | 28% | 4.1% |
| Gasny 3,062 · 3.5 mi | 44.3 | 23% | 2% | 4.8% |
| Freneuse 4,505 · 4.8 mi | 38.9 | 18% | 4.6% | 15% |
| Bonnières-sur-Seine 5,064 · 5.9 mi | 38.5 | 17% | 1.1% | 14% |
| Mantes-la-Jolie 43,526 · 6.5 mi | 35.1 | 15% | 0.5% | 30% |
| Rosny-sur-Seine 7,328 · 6.6 mi | 37 | 14% | 1.1% | 20% |
| Magny-en-Vexin 5,779 · 6.9 mi | 41.6 | 18% | 1.5% | 11% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Chérence
What is the population of Chérence?
137 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 13% fewer than in 2012 (158).
How old are Chérence’s residents?
The median age is 58.9, older than 98% of compared French towns. 8.1% are under 18 and 35% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Chérence?
28, with occasional dwellings: 28% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Chérence?
INSEE counts 6 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.1% of residents, and 2 foreign nationals (1.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Chérence?
€29,590 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.