FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
47.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

0.5% of households rent social housing (HLM), fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

In the typical compared French town, the share of households without a car is 11%; Verdalle has 3.9%. At the 2023 Census Verdalle was home to 1,024 people in 420 households. Single-parent households account for 4.8%. On second homes, Verdalle sits higher than nearly four fifths of compared French towns: 5.6%.

Throughout this page, the Tarn median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

A +7% change since 2012: faster than 61% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
954
residents
Census 2017
992
residents
Census 2023
1,024
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Verdalle+7%
Tarn median+7%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Verdalle+3%
Tarn median+4%
France median+2%

Against +5% for the median compared French town and +7% for the median Tarn town, the change came in two steps: +4% from 2012 to 2017, then +3% to 2023.

Ages

Older than 71% of compared French towns: half of Verdalle is over 47.4

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

VerdalleTarn medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4420%
45 to 6427%
65 and over26%
of whom 80 and over9.2%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Verdalle 47.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 26%, above 70% of compared French towns. Across Verdalle, 11% of residents are 15 to 24.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Verdalle
Tarn median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Tarn 52.2%, France 51.8%.

Households

32% of households are one person living alone, below 67% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 32%Couple, no children 36%Couple with children 26%Single parent 4.8%Several people, not a family 1.2%

Against the Tarn median and the France median

Verdalle
Tarn median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

VerdalleTarn medianFrance median
One-person households32%
Residents 65+ living alone18%
0%25%50%

Each household has 2.2 people on average. More couples with children than in 57% of compared French towns: 26%. To put it in context, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

Flats: 7.5%, a lower share than 91% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

VerdalleTarn medianFrance median
Main residences87%
Second homes5.6%
Empty7.1%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Verdalle
Tarn median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

VerdalleTarn medianFrance median
No car3.9%
One car46%
Two or more50%
0%30%60%

Recent arrivals (under two years) make up one in ten households; long-stayers (30 years or more) 22%. Few places have as many empty homes: 7.1% here, more than in 54% of compared French towns.

Income

A median of €24,400 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,400
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Tarn €24,045 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of Verdalle’s residents live in households with a standard of living below €24,400 a year per consumption unit, and half above: lower than in 67% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

36% of households are headed by a retired person, a share 70% of compared French towns don’t reach

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

VerdalleTarn medianFrance median
Retired36%
Managers and professionals7%
Intermediate occupations16%
Clerical and service workers14%
Manual workers12%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners7.2%
Farmers1.1%
Others not working6.2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
12.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
410
aged 15 or older

Against a figure of 9.4% in the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a manager or professional in Verdalle comes in at 7%. In the typical compared French town, nearly a third of households are headed by a retired person. Across Verdalle, 12% of households are headed by a manual worker.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Fewer foreign nationals than 89% of compared French towns: 1.3%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
35
3.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
14
1.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

VerdalleTarn medianFrance median
Immigrants3.4%
Foreign nationals1.3%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

3.4% of residents are immigrants; in the typical compared French town the figure is 6.5%. That is lower than in 78% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Tarn has 6%. As a reference point, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Verdalle sits above 60% of compared French towns for single residents (27%)

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

VerdalleTarn medianFrance median
Married42%
In a civil partnership (PACS)5.8%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single27%
Divorced5.1%
Widowed9.1%
0%25%50%

Fewer married residents than in 55% of compared French towns: 42%. In the typical compared French town, the share of single residents is 25%.

Qualifications

25% of adults out of school have no qualification, a share 79% of compared French towns don’t reach

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

VerdalleTarn medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)25%
Brevet5.5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)26%
Baccalauréat14%
Bac+215%
Bac+3 or bac+48.5%
Bac+5 or more5.2%
0%15%30%

29% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, fewer than in 53% of compared French towns. Measured more widely, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 15th oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Verdalle 47.4
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

3 of 6 neighbors are older than Verdalle

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

SoualSaïxLabruguièreSorèzeCastresPuylaurensVerdalle
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Verdalle47.426%5.6%3.4%
Soual
2,637 · 3.4 mi
45.325%1.7%4.2%
Saïx
3,748 · 4.7 mi
48.529%1.2%4.5%
Labruguière
6,584 · 5.3 mi
4625%1.1%6.1%
Sorèze
2,965 · 7 mi
50.328%8.9%5.8%
Castres
42,505 · 7.7 mi
46.627%3%8.9%
Puylaurens
3,257 · 8.5 mi
47.827%6.5%4.6%
More about Verdalle

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Verdalle

What is the population of Verdalle?

1,024 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 7% more than in 2012 (954).

How old are Verdalle’s residents?

The median age is 47.4, older than 71% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 26% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Verdalle?

27, with occasional dwellings: 5.6% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Verdalle?

INSEE counts 35 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.4% of residents, and 14 foreign nationals (1.3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Verdalle?

€24,400 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.