FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
47.1median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

2.5% of households have no car, below 99% of compared French towns

In the typical compared French town, the share of one-person households is 35%; Cunac has 23%. Census day 2023: 1,626 residents and 690 households in the town. Across Cunac, 0.3% of households rent social housing (HLM). 6.6% of households are headed by a manual worker, fewer than in 92% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Tarn median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

A +5% change since 2012: Cunac grew faster than 51% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,549
residents
Census 2017
1,558
residents
Census 2023
1,626
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Cunac+5%
Tarn median+7%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Cunac+4%
Tarn median+4%
France median+2%

The change was +1% from 2012 to 2017 and +4% from 2017 to 2023.

Ages

A median age of 47.1: Cunac is older than 70% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

CunacTarn medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4421%
45 to 6430%
65 and over23%
of whom 80 and over5.1%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Cunac 47.1. The median compared French town: 44.

23% of residents are 65 or over. Cunac has fewer residents aged 15 to 24 than 53% of compared French towns, at 11%.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Cunac
Tarn median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Tarn 52.2%, France 51.8%.

Households

Below 99% of compared French towns: 2.2% of households are single parents

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 23%Couple, no children 43%Couple with children 32%Single parent 2.2%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Tarn median and the France median

Cunac
Tarn median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

CunacTarn medianFrance median
One-person households23%
Residents 65+ living alone21%
0%25%50%

Compared with 25% in the typical compared French town, 32% of households are couples with children here. A household here holds 2.3 people on average. For single-parent households, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 10%.

Homes & cars

2.2% of homes are flats, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

CunacTarn medianFrance median
Main residences94%
Second homes1.4%
Empty4.9%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Cunac
Tarn median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

CunacTarn medianFrance median
No car2.5%
One car33%
Two or more64%
0%40%80%

Recent arrivals (under two years) make up 7.5% of households; long-stayers (30 years or more) 30%. Cunac has fewer empty homes than 75% of compared French towns, at 4.9%. At 1.4%, second homes sit close to the figure in the typical compared French town.

Income

€28,070 a year is the median standard of living here

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€28,070
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Tarn €24,045 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €28,070 a year: higher than in 71% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

A larger share of households headed by a manager or professional than 69% of compared French towns: 13%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

CunacTarn medianFrance median
Retired32%
Managers and professionals13%
Intermediate occupations17%
Clerical and service workers21%
Manual workers6.6%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners7.2%
Farmers0.7%
Others not working2.2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
7.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
730
aged 15 or older

Across Cunac, nearly a third of households are headed by a retired person. The usual figure: nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Below 94% of compared French towns: 1% of residents are foreign nationals

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
54
3.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
16
1% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

CunacTarn medianFrance median
Immigrants3.3%
Foreign nationals1%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Where 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town, Cunac has 3.3%. To put it in context, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town. The median compared commune in Tarn has 6%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in nearly four fifths of compared French towns.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Single residents: 18%, a lower share than 97% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

CunacTarn medianFrance median
Married52%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.5%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single18%
Divorced5.5%
Widowed4.4%
0%30%60%

Against a figure of 43% in the typical compared French town, the share of married residents in Cunac comes in at 52%. The usual figure: 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Cunac sits below 86% of compared French towns for adults with no qualification (13%)

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

CunacTarn medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)13%
Brevet4.9%
CAP or BEP (vocational)28%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+218%
Bac+3 or bac+410%
Bac+5 or more7.5%
0%20%40%

By its share of graduates of higher education (36%), Cunac is above 69% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, the share of adults with no qualification is 19%.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 1,626 to 2,582 people, the 15th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Cunac 47.1
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

A younger town than 4 of the 6 around it: Cunac

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-JuéryArthèsLescure-d'AlbigeoisAlbiPuygouzonCagnac-les-MinesCunac
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Cunac47.123%1.4%3.3%
Saint-Juéry
6,564 · 1.1 mi
49.729%1.5%5.8%
Arthès
2,528 · 2.1 mi
49.225%0.9%3.9%
Lescure-d'Albigeois
4,590 · 3 mi
49.127%1.7%4.3%
Albi
51,290 · 3.4 mi
4628%4.3%11%
Puygouzon
3,548 · 3.4 mi
51.830%1.2%2.6%
Cagnac-les-Mines
2,621 · 5.6 mi
46.524%2.8%3.3%
More about Cunac

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Cunac

What is the population of Cunac?

1,626 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% more than in 2012 (1,549).

How old are Cunac’s residents?

The median age is 47.1, older than 70% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 23% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Cunac?

10, with occasional dwellings: 1.4% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Cunac?

INSEE counts 54 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.3% of residents, and 16 foreign nationals (1%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Cunac?

€28,070 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.