FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
49.9median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A lower share of flats than 98% of compared French towns, at 3.4%

In Rouillon, a quarter of households are one person living alone, beside 35% in the typical compared French town. The 2023 Census put the town’s population at 2,382, in 980 households. For Rouillon, the census puts empty homes at 2.8%. 29% of residents are 65 or over, more than in 83% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Sarthe median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Since 2012, Rouillon has grown +5%, faster than 51% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
2,266
residents
Census 2017
2,259
residents
Census 2023
2,382
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Rouillon+5%
Sarthe median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Rouillon+5%
Sarthe median±0%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved ±0%, and from 2017 to 2023 +5%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Sarthe town ±0%.

Ages

Older than 83% of compared French towns: half of Rouillon is over 49.9

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

RouillonSarthe medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 249.8%
25 to 4417%
45 to 6427%
65 and over29%
of whom 80 and over8.2%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Rouillon 49.9. The median compared French town: 44.

Here one in ten residents are 15 to 24, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 11%.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Rouillon
Sarthe median
France median
WomenMen

About 96 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Sarthe 51.6%, France 51.8%.

Households

5.6% of households are single parents, fewer than in 97% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 25%Couple, no children 40%Couple with children 28%Single parent 5.6%Several people, not a family 1%

Against the Sarthe median and the France median

Rouillon
Sarthe median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

RouillonSarthe medianFrance median
One-person households25%
Residents 65+ living alone20%
0%25%50%

Couples with children make up 28%, against 25% in the typical compared French town. Households here average 2.3 people each. As a yardstick, 10% of households are single parents in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

Households without a car make up 5.6% in Rouillon, less than in 83% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

RouillonSarthe medianFrance median
Main residences96%
Second homes1.6%
Empty2.8%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Rouillon
Sarthe median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

RouillonSarthe medianFrance median
No car5.6%
One car37%
Two or more58%
0%35%70%

One household in 18 has no car (median compared French town: 11%). Households in social housing are rarer here than in 79% of compared French towns. Turnover: 7.1% of households moved in less than two years ago, and 25% have lived in their home 30 years or more.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €32,460 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€32,460
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Sarthe €24,770 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
5.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Sarthe 11.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of Rouillon’s residents live in households with a standard of living below €32,460 a year per consumption unit, and half above: higher than in 92% of compared French towns. Below the poverty line: 5.0% of residents.

Households by occupation

A higher share of households headed by a manager or professional than 91% of compared French towns, at 22%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

RouillonSarthe medianFrance median
Retired39%
Managers and professionals22%
Intermediate occupations18%
Clerical and service workers9.6%
Manual workers7.6%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners0.5%
Farmers1%
Others not working2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
4.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
970
aged 15 or older

In the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a manual worker is 14%; Rouillon has 7.6%. For households headed by a manager or professional, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 9.4%. Households headed by a retired person account for 39%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A smaller share of immigrants than 83% of compared French towns: 2.9%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
68
2.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
33
1.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

RouillonSarthe medianFrance median
Immigrants2.9%
Foreign nationals1.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Here 1.4% of residents are foreign nationals, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 4.3%. As a reference point, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Above 99% of compared French towns: 60% of residents 15 and over are married

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

RouillonSarthe medianFrance median
Married60%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.4%
Living together, unmarried4.6%
Single18%
Divorced4.1%
Widowed6.5%
0%35%70%

With single residents at 18%, Rouillon is behind 98% of compared French towns on that count. The benchmark for married residents in the typical compared French town: 43%.

Qualifications

Rouillon: 44% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, above 87% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

RouillonSarthe medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)14%
Brevet4.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)23%
Baccalauréat14%
Bac+214%
Bac+3 or bac+414%
Bac+5 or more17%
0%20%40%

14% of adults out of school have no qualification; in the typical compared French town the figure is 19%. Elsewhere, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 2,382 to 2,582 people: this is the 14th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Rouillon 49.9
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Rouillon sits below 1 of its 6 closest neighbors on median age

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

AllonnesLe MansCoulainesLa MilesseSaint-SaturninSargé-lès-le-MansRouillon
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Rouillon49.929%1.6%2.9%
Allonnes
10,739 · 2.9 mi
44.726%1.2%12%
Le Mans
146,249 · 3 mi
40.422%3.4%12%
Coulaines
8,121 · 3.3 mi
40.121%0.7%12%
La Milesse
2,617 · 3.9 mi
44.220%1.1%2.4%
Saint-Saturnin
2,774 · 3.9 mi
47.825%1.3%3.7%
Sargé-lès-le-Mans
3,851 · 5.2 mi
50.728%1%3%
More about Rouillon

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Rouillon

What is the population of Rouillon?

2,382 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% more than in 2012 (2,266).

How old are Rouillon’s residents?

The median age is 49.9, older than 83% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 29% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Rouillon?

16, with occasional dwellings: 1.6% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Rouillon?

INSEE counts 68 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.9% of residents, and 33 foreign nationals (1.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Rouillon?

€32,460 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.