FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
40.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Above 95% of compared French towns: 37% of households are couples with children

In Les Chères, 3.7% of households have no car, beside 11% in the typical compared French town. By contrast, a fifth of households are headed by a manager or professional, more than in 87% of compared French towns. Census day 2023: 1,503 residents and 620 households in the town. Here, 18% of residents are 65 or over.

Throughout this page, the Rhône median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Les Chères

A town of families

37% of households are couples with children and 8.9% single parents with children; 21% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

+5% since 2012, a pace 51% of compared French towns didn’t match

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,430
residents
Census 2017
1,453
residents
Census 2023
1,503
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Les Chères+5%
Rhône median+10%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Les Chères+3%
Rhône median+5%
France median+2%
Ages

Half of Les Chères is under 40.7, younger than 75% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Les ChèresRhône medianFrance median
Under 1521%
15 to 249.2%
25 to 4426%
45 to 6426%
65 and over18%
of whom 80 and over2.8%
0%15%30%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Les Chères 40.7. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 15 to 24 make up 9.2%, against 11% in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Les Chères
Rhône median
France median
WomenMen

About 108 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Rhône 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

Below 86% of compared French towns: 28% of households are one person living alone

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 28%Couple, no children 26%Couple with children 37%Single parent 8.9%Several people, not a family 0.8%

Against the Rhône median and the France median

Les Chères
Rhône median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Les ChèresRhône medianFrance median
One-person households28%
Residents 65+ living alone31%
0%20%40%

A household here holds 2.4 people on average. For one-person households, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 35%. Les Chères has fewer single-parent households than just over two thirds of compared French towns, at 8.9%.

Homes & cars

A smaller share of households in social housing than 69% of compared French towns: 8.4%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

Les ChèresRhône medianFrance median
Main residences92%
Second homes2.1%
Empty6.1%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Les Chères
Rhône median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Les ChèresRhône medianFrance median
No car3.7%
One car38%
Two or more59%
0%35%70%

The share of flats is 24%, against 30% in the typical compared French town. For Les Chères, the census puts empty homes at 6.1%. On second homes, Les Chères sits lower than 50% of compared French towns: 2.1%. The wider picture: 12% of households rent social housing (HLM) in the typical compared French town.

Income

A median standard of living of €31,380 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€31,380
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Rhône €30,220 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €31,380 a year: higher than in 89% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

28% of households are headed by a retired person, below 75% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Les ChèresRhône medianFrance median
Retired28%
Managers and professionals20%
Intermediate occupations22%
Clerical and service workers11%
Manual workers11%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.3%
Farmers1.6%
Others not working4.9%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
7.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
720
aged 15 or older

By its share of households headed by a manual worker (11%), Les Chères is below 73% of compared French towns. To put it in context, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A smaller share of immigrants than 73% of compared French towns: 4.1%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
61
4.1% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
51
3.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Les ChèresRhône medianFrance median
Immigrants4.1%
Foreign nationals3.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Rhône has 8.2%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 73% of compared French towns. Across Les Chères, 3.4% of residents are foreign nationals. On average, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A higher share of married residents than 80% of compared French towns, at 47%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Les ChèresRhône medianFrance median
Married47%
In a civil partnership (PACS)10%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single23%
Divorced4.4%
Widowed3.9%
0%30%60%

The share of single residents trails 73% of compared French towns: 23%. By way of comparison, 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

11% of adults out of school have no qualification, below 91% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Les ChèresRhône medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)11%
Brevet4.9%
CAP or BEP (vocational)23%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+215%
Bac+3 or bac+412%
Bac+5 or more16%
0%15%30%

43% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, against 30% in the typical compared French town. Against that, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 4th youngest of 41 French towns of 1,503 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Les Chères 40.7
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Among its 6 nearest neighbors, 4 are older than Les Chères

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

ChasselayChazay-d'AzerguesQuincieuxLissieuSaint-Germain-au-Mont-d'OrLozanneLes Chères
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Les Chères40.718%2.1%4.1%
Chasselay
2,973 · 1.7 mi
46.726%1.6%4.3%
Chazay-d'Azergues
4,410 · 2 mi
4320%0.9%6.2%
Quincieux
3,679 · 2.1 mi
41.217%1.3%5.8%
Lissieu
3,181 · 2.4 mi
43.420%6.9%8.1%
Saint-Germain-au-Mont-d'Or
3,124 · 2.9 mi
39.716%1.4%9.1%
Lozanne
3,182 · 3.7 mi
39.119%0.9%5.7%
More about Les Chères

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Les Chères

What is the population of Les Chères?

1,503 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% more than in 2012 (1,430).

How old are Les Chères’ residents?

The median age is 40.7, younger than 75% of compared French towns. 25% are under 18 and 18% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Les Chères?

14, with occasional dwellings: 2.1% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Les Chères?

INSEE counts 61 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.1% of residents, and 51 foreign nationals (3.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Les Chères?

€31,380 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.