FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
59.2median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Half of Codalet is over 59.2, older than 98% of compared French towns

Here 2.8% of households are headed by a manual worker, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 14%. Couples with children come to 18% in Codalet, about two in ten. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. In 2023, the Census found 350 residents here, living in 180 households.

Throughout this page, the Pyrénées-Orientales median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Codalet

One home in four is a second home

The census counted 58 second homes and occasional dwellings in Codalet, 22% of its 260 homes: higher than in 94% of compared French towns. 81% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Codalet’s residents are under 59.2 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 40% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 11% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

A larger share of second homes than 94% of compared French towns: 22%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

58second homes and occasional dwellings, 22% of Codalet’s 260 homes

All homes · share of homes

CodaletPyrénées-Orientales medianFrance median
Main residences70%
Second homes22%
Empty7.7%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Codalet
Pyrénées-Orientales median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

CodaletPyrénées-Orientales medianFrance median
No car11%
One car46%
Two or more44%
0%30%60%

In the typical compared French town, 30% of homes are flats; in Codalet, 12%. Second homes make up 2.1% in the typical compared French town. For Codalet, the census puts empty homes at 7.7%. The town has more households without a car than 51% of compared French towns, at 11%.

Population

−3% since 2012, a pace below 81% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
360
residents
Census 2017
386
residents
Census 2023
350
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Codalet−3%
Pyrénées-Orientales median+10%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Codalet−9%
Pyrénées-Orientales median+4%
France median+2%

Over those years, the median Pyrénées-Orientales town changed +10% and the median compared French town +5%. Between 2012 and 2017 the population moved +7%, then −9% to 2023.

Ages

Residents aged 65 and over make up 40% in Codalet, more than in 98% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

CodaletPyrénées-Orientales medianFrance median
Under 1512%
15 to 245.1%
25 to 4415%
45 to 6427%
65 and over40%
of whom 80 and over11%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Codalet 59.2. The median compared French town: 44.

Set against 11% in the typical compared French town, 5.1% of residents are 15 to 24 in Codalet. In the typical compared French town, 22% of residents are 65 or over.

Women and men · all residents

53% women, 47% men

Codalet
Pyrénées-Orientales median
France median
WomenMen

About 87 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Pyrénées-Orientales 52.6%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

A larger share of one-person households than 62% of compared French towns: 38%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 42%Couple with children 18%Single parent 0%Several people, not a family 2.8%

Against the Pyrénées-Orientales median and the France median

Codalet
Pyrénées-Orientales median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

CodaletPyrénées-Orientales medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone33%
0%25%50%

Single-parent households are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. The usual figure: just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. A household here holds 1.9 people on average.

Income

At the median, €26,150 a year to live on

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,150
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Pyrénées-Orientales €24,140 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €26,150 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 52% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Codalet sits above 99% of compared French towns for households headed by a retired person (63%)

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

CodaletPyrénées-Orientales medianFrance median
Retired63%
Managers and professionals5.4%
Intermediate occupations7.2%
Clerical and service workers19%
Manual workers2.8%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners0%
Farmers0%
Others not working2.8%
0%40%80%
Unemployment rate
15.9%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
100
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional: 5.4%, below just over four fifths of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, households headed by a retired person come to 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

9.2% of residents are immigrants, more than in 67% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
32
9.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
18
5.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

CodaletPyrénées-Orientales medianFrance median
Immigrants9.2%
Foreign nationals5.2%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The census found that 5.2% of residents are foreign nationals in Codalet. Set beside that, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Single residents make up 17% in Codalet, less than in 99% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

CodaletPyrénées-Orientales medianFrance median
Married49%
In a civil partnership (PACS)5.8%
Living together, unmarried9.3%
Single17%
Divorced10%
Widowed8.5%
0%30%60%

Here 49% of residents 15 and over are married, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 43%. Single residents: 25% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Qualifications

A lower share of adults with no qualification than 77% of compared French towns, at 14%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

CodaletPyrénées-Orientales medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)14%
Brevet10%
CAP or BEP (vocational)23%
Baccalauréat24%
Bac+29.7%
Bac+3 or bac+49.1%
Bac+5 or more10%
0%20%40%

For Codalet, the census puts graduates of higher education at 29%. Adults with no qualification: 19% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 350 to 2,582 people: this is the 4th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Codalet 59.2
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Around Codalet, 1 of 6 towns have a higher median age

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

PradesIlle-sur-TêtArles-sur-TechMillasAmélie-les-Bains-PalaldaThuirCodalet
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Codalet59.240%22%9.2%
Prades
6,148 · 0.7 mi
53.934%11%11%
Ille-sur-Têt
5,556 · 11.2 mi
49.628%5.1%14%
Arles-sur-Tech
2,815 · 15.2 mi
54.832%9.6%9.6%
Millas
4,417 · 15.2 mi
45.124%7.7%7.7%
Amélie-les-Bains-Palalda
3,529 · 16 mi
60.743%54%9.1%
Thuir
8,243 · 17.3 mi
49.827%2.1%9%
More about Codalet

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Codalet

What is the population of Codalet?

350 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 3% fewer than in 2012 (360).

How old are Codalet’s residents?

The median age is 59.2, older than 98% of compared French towns. 16% are under 18 and 40% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Codalet?

58, with occasional dwellings: 22% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Codalet?

INSEE counts 32 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 9.2% of residents, and 18 foreign nationals (5.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Codalet?

€26,150 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.