FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
49.8median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Montabard ranks above 98% of compared French towns on households headed by a retired person: 51%

In Montabard, 4% of households have no car, beside 11% in the typical compared French town. There were 130 households here at the 2023 Census, home to 287 residents. About one in 26: that is how common single-parent households are in Montabard (3.8%). Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Orne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Slower than most: −3% since 2012, behind 83% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
297
residents
Census 2017
286
residents
Census 2023
287
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Montabard−3%
Orne median−5%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Montabard±0%
Orne median−2%
France median+2%

Between 2012 and 2017 the population moved −4%, then ±0% to 2023. Over those years, the median Orne town changed −5% and the median compared French town +5%.

Ages

Montabard is older than 82% of compared French towns: a median age of 49.8

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MontabardOrne medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 248.2%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6427%
65 and over27%
of whom 80 and over4.6%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Montabard 49.8. The median compared French town: 44.

In Montabard, nearly one in ten residents are 15 to 24, beside 11% in the typical compared French town. The census found that 27% of residents are 65 or over here.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Montabard
Orne median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Orne 52.7%, France 51.8%.

Households

27% of households are one person living alone, fewer than in 87% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 27%Couple, no children 39%Couple with children 30%Single parent 3.8%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Orne median and the France median

Montabard
Orne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MontabardOrne medianFrance median
One-person households27%
Residents 65+ living alone27%
0%30%60%

Households average 2.2 people. In the typical compared French town, one-person households come to 35%. Few places have as many couples with children: 30% here, more than in 76% of compared French towns.

Homes & cars

6.8% of homes are second homes, more than in 83% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

MontabardOrne medianFrance median
Main residences84%
Second homes6.8%
Empty8.8%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Montabard
Orne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MontabardOrne medianFrance median
No car4%
One car34%
Two or more62%
0%35%70%

6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town, against 8.8% in Montabard. To put it in context, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Recent arrivals (under two years) make up 3.9% of households; long-stayers (30 years or more) 29%. Flats are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Income

Standard of living at the median: €24,910 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,910
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Orne €23,600 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €24,910 a year: lower than in 61% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

A larger share of households headed by a manual worker than 79% of compared French towns: 19%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MontabardOrne medianFrance median
Retired51%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations3.9%
Clerical and service workers23%
Manual workers19%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners0%
Farmers3.8%
Others not working0%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
7.3%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
120
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Against that, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Montabard sits below 99% of compared French towns for immigrants (0.3%)

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
1
0.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
1
0.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MontabardOrne medianFrance median
Immigrants0.3%
Foreign nationals0.3%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Orne has 4.6%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 99% of compared French towns. As a reference point, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. Where 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town, Montabard has 0.3%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Montabard ranks below 98% of compared French towns on single residents: 18%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MontabardOrne medianFrance median
Married50%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.4%
Living together, unmarried16%
Single18%
Divorced4.6%
Widowed4.2%
0%30%60%

43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town, against 50% in Montabard. Single residents make up 25% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Montabard sits below 98% of compared French towns for graduates of higher education (15%)

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MontabardOrne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)17%
Brevet5.4%
CAP or BEP (vocational)40%
Baccalauréat23%
Bac+29.8%
Bac+3 or bac+42.3%
Bac+5 or more2.7%
0%25%50%

With adults with no qualification at 17%, Montabard is behind 63% of compared French towns on that count. Graduates of higher education make up 30% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (287 to 2,582 people), the 14th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Montabard 49.8
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Around Montabard, 1 of 6 towns have a higher median age

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

ArgentanFalaiseGouffern en AugeSaint-Pierre-en-AugeVimoutiersAthis-Val de RouvreMontabard
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Montabard49.827%6.8%0.3%
Argentan
13,527 · 5.7 mi
46.327%2.3%8.2%
Falaise
7,680 · 7.6 mi
4626%2%2.6%
Gouffern en Auge
3,636 · 9 mi
49.527%11%3.1%
Saint-Pierre-en-Auge
7,100 · 14.5 mi
49.729%7.8%2.8%
Vimoutiers
2,978 · 15.5 mi
60.143%6.1%5.6%
Athis-Val de Rouvre
4,201 · 17.8 mi
4927%9.4%1.9%
More about Montabard

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Montabard

What is the population of Montabard?

287 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 3% fewer than in 2012 (297).

How old are Montabard’s residents?

The median age is 49.8, older than 82% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 27% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Montabard?

10, with occasional dwellings: 6.8% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Montabard?

INSEE counts 1 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 0.3% of residents, and 1 foreign nationals (0.3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Montabard?

€24,910 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.