FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
51.1median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Messei ranks below 99% of compared French towns on flats: 1.9%

Against a figure of 9.4% in the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a manager or professional in Messei comes in at 4.1%. Households without a car account for 5.3%. On households in social housing, Messei sits lower than 94% of compared French towns: 2.9%. At the 2023 Census, 1,827 people lived locally, in 850 households.

Throughout this page, the Orne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Messei

Fewer residents than in 2012

Messei had 1,949 residents at the 2012 census and 1,827 in 2023, down 6%: slower growth than in 91% of compared French towns. Population ↓

An older town

Half of Messei’s residents are under 51.1 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 30% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 7.2% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Since 2012, Messei has changed by −6%, slower than 91% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,949
residents
Census 2017
1,908
residents
Census 2023
1,827
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Messei−6%
Orne median−5%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Messei−4%
Orne median−2%
France median+2%

Against +5% for the median compared French town and −5% for the median Orne town, the change came in two steps: −2% from 2012 to 2017, then −4% to 2023.

Ages

Older than 86% of compared French towns: half of Messei is over 51.1

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MesseiOrne medianFrance median
Under 1514%
15 to 249.6%
25 to 4419%
45 to 6428%
65 and over30%
of whom 80 and over7.2%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Messei 51.1. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 15 to 24: 9.6%, below 72% of compared French towns. The share of residents aged 65 and over stands at 30%.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Messei
Orne median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Orne 52.7%, France 51.8%.

Households

A smaller share of single-parent households than 94% of compared French towns: 6.4%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 32%Couple, no children 37%Couple with children 23%Single parent 6.4%Several people, not a family 1.1%

Against the Orne median and the France median

Messei
Orne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MesseiOrne medianFrance median
One-person households32%
Residents 65+ living alone31%
0%30%60%

25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town, against 23% in Messei. Here, 32% of households are one person living alone. To put it in context, one in ten households are single parents in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

98% of homes are houses

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

MesseiOrne medianFrance median
Main residences91%
Second homes2.7%
Empty6.6%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Messei
Orne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MesseiOrne medianFrance median
No car5.3%
One car44%
Two or more51%
0%30%60%

Households that moved in under two years ago: 9.7%. Those in their home 30 years or more: 30%. Compared with other places, second homes are common here: 2.7%, more than in 58% of compared French towns. One household in 19 has no car (median compared French town: 11%).

Income

A median standard of living of €24,850 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,850
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Orne €23,600 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €24,850 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is lower than in 62% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Messei ranks above 97% of compared French towns on households headed by a manual worker: 26%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MesseiOrne medianFrance median
Retired42%
Managers and professionals4.1%
Intermediate occupations9.2%
Clerical and service workers11%
Manual workers26%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.6%
Farmers0%
Others not working3.9%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
8.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
740
aged 15 or older

42% of households are headed by a retired person (typical compared French town: 32%). For households headed by a manual worker, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 14%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

1.4% of residents are immigrants, fewer than in 97% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
26
1.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
16
0.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MesseiOrne medianFrance median
Immigrants1.4%
Foreign nationals0.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Orne has 4.6%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 97% of compared French towns. The benchmark for immigrants in the typical compared French town: 6.5%. Census figures put foreign nationals at 0.9% in Messei.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A smaller share of single residents than 95% of compared French towns: 19%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MesseiOrne medianFrance median
Married51%
In a civil partnership (PACS)5.8%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single19%
Divorced5.3%
Widowed7.6%
0%30%60%

With married residents at 51%, Messei is ahead of 94% of compared French towns on that count. In the typical compared French town, single residents come to 25%.

Qualifications

A lower share of graduates of higher education than 86% of compared French towns, at 20%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MesseiOrne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)24%
Brevet5.4%
CAP or BEP (vocational)35%
Baccalauréat16%
Bac+210%
Bac+3 or bac+45.9%
Bac+5 or more3.6%
0%20%40%

Where nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town, Messei has 24%. Graduates of higher education: 30% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 1,827 to 2,582 people, the 11th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Messei 51.1
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Among its 6 nearest neighbors, 3 are older than Messei

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

FlersSaint-Georges-des-GroseillersAthis-Val de RouvreTinchebray-BocageDomfront en PoiraieCondé-en-NormandieMessei
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Messei51.130%2.7%1.4%
Flers
14,432 · 2.4 mi
47.828%2.4%13%
Saint-Georges-des-Groseillers
3,173 · 3.7 mi
55.234%1.8%3.9%
Athis-Val de Rouvre
4,201 · 6.5 mi
4927%9.4%1.9%
Tinchebray-Bocage
4,813 · 8.9 mi
49.629%8.3%3.6%
Domfront en Poiraie
4,113 · 9.9 mi
57.736%6%4.6%
Condé-en-Normandie
5,985 · 10.3 mi
52.331%3.7%3.4%
More about Messei

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Messei

What is the population of Messei?

1,827 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 6% fewer than in 2012 (1,949).

How old are Messei’s residents?

The median age is 51.1, older than 86% of compared French towns. 18% are under 18 and 30% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Messei?

25, with occasional dwellings: 2.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Messei?

INSEE counts 26 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.4% of residents, and 16 foreign nationals (0.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Messei?

€24,850 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.