FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
43.6median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Couples with children make up 45% in Séry-Magneval, more than in 99% of compared French towns

Set against 22% in the typical compared French town, 17% of residents are 65 or over in Séry-Magneval. About one in ten: that is how common second homes are in Séry-Magneval (9.8%). The town has fewer households headed by a retired person than 89% of compared French towns, at 23%. There were 110 households here at the 2023 Census, home to 269 residents.

Throughout this page, the Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Séry-Magneval

A town of families

45% of households are couples with children and 0% single parents with children; 18% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Séry-Magneval had 289 residents at the 2012 census and 269 in 2023, down 7%: slower growth than in 93% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Slower than most: −7% since 2012, behind 93% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
289
residents
Census 2017
282
residents
Census 2023
269
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Séry-Magneval−7%
Oise median+2%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Séry-Magneval−5%
Oise median+1%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the change was −2%; from 2017 to 2023, −5%.

Ages

Below 90% of compared French towns: 8.3% of residents are 15 to 24

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Séry-MagnevalOise medianFrance median
Under 1518%
15 to 248.3%
25 to 4426%
45 to 6431%
65 and over17%
of whom 80 and over3.8%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Séry-Magneval 43.6. The median compared French town: 44.

With a median age of 43.6, Séry-Magneval is younger than 53% of compared French towns. Across the comparison, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Séry-Magneval
Oise median
France median
WomenMen

About 104 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Oise 51.7%, France 51.8%.

Households

Fewer one-person households than 97% of compared French towns: 23%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 23%Couple, no children 32%Couple with children 45%Single parent 0%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Oise median and the France median

Séry-Magneval
Oise median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Séry-MagnevalOise medianFrance median
One-person households23%
Residents 65+ living alone24%
0%20%40%

Each household has 2.5 people on average. Single-parent households are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. One-person households: 35% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Homes & cars

Séry-Magneval ranks below 99% of compared French towns on households without a car: 2.8%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

Séry-MagnevalOise medianFrance median
Main residences88%
Second homes9.8%
Empty2.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Séry-Magneval
Oise median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Séry-MagnevalOise medianFrance median
No car2.8%
One car38%
Two or more59%
0%35%70%

With empty homes at 2.4%, Séry-Magneval is behind 97% of compared French towns on that count. 4.7% of households moved in less than two years ago; 27% have been in their home 30 years or more. For households without a car, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 11%.

Income

Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €29,670 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€29,670
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Oise €25,745 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of Séry-Magneval’s residents live in households with a standard of living below €29,670 a year per consumption unit, and half above: higher than in 83% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manager or professional make up 18% in Séry-Magneval, more than in 84% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Séry-MagnevalOise medianFrance median
Retired23%
Managers and professionals18%
Intermediate occupations27%
Clerical and service workers14%
Manual workers13%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4.4%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
10.2%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
120
aged 15 or older

13% of households are headed by a manual worker, fewer than in 54% of compared French towns. Against that, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Above 69% of compared French towns: 6.9% of residents are foreign nationals

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
18
6.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
19
6.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Séry-MagnevalOise medianFrance median
Immigrants6.5%
Foreign nationals6.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

In Séry-Magneval, 6.5% of residents are immigrants. That is higher than in 50% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Oise has 7.4%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

52% of residents 15 and over are married, a share 96% of compared French towns don’t reach

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Séry-MagnevalOise medianFrance median
Married52%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.2%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single19%
Divorced3.7%
Widowed5.5%
0%30%60%

The share of single residents is 19%, against 25% in the typical compared French town. The benchmark for married residents in the typical compared French town: 43%.

Qualifications

Adults with no qualification: 13%, a lower share than 86% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Séry-MagnevalOise medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)13%
Brevet7.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)27%
Baccalauréat24%
Bac+215%
Bac+3 or bac+47.3%
Bac+5 or more6.8%
0%20%40%

On graduates of higher education, Séry-Magneval sits lower than 54% of compared French towns: 29%. In the typical compared French town, the share of adults with no qualification is 19%.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (269 to 2,582 people), the 15th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Séry-Magneval 43.6
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Séry-Magneval is younger than 1 of its 6 nearest neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Crépy-en-ValoisBéthisy-Saint-PierreVerberieLacroix-Saint-OuenNanteuil-le-HaudouinPontpointSéry-Magneval
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Séry-Magneval43.617%9.8%6.5%
Crépy-en-Valois
14,351 · 2.7 mi
44.822%1.4%11%
Béthisy-Saint-Pierre
3,111 · 3.6 mi
4119%1.1%3.5%
Verberie
3,898 · 6.4 mi
40.118%1.4%5.2%
Lacroix-Saint-Ouen
5,415 · 7.3 mi
41.820%1.4%6.5%
Nanteuil-le-Haudouin
4,258 · 8.8 mi
37.113%1%7.4%
Pontpoint
3,275 · 9.8 mi
43.519%1.5%4.1%
More about Séry-Magneval

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Séry-Magneval

What is the population of Séry-Magneval?

269 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 7% fewer than in 2012 (289).

How old are Séry-Magneval’s residents?

The median age is 43.6, younger than 53% of compared French towns. 22% are under 18 and 17% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Séry-Magneval?

12, with occasional dwellings: 9.8% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Séry-Magneval?

INSEE counts 18 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 6.5% of residents, and 19 foreign nationals (6.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Séry-Magneval?

€29,670 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.