FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
44.6median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Households in social housing: 0.5%, a lower share than 99% of compared French towns

Flats make up 2.3%, against 30% in the typical compared French town. Compared with other places, households without a car are scarce here: 5.2%, fewer than in 87% of compared French towns. At the 2023 Census, 467 people lived in Cempuis, in 190 households. On the census count, 2.6% of households are single parents.

Throughout this page, the Oise median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Cempuis

Fewer residents than in 2012

Cempuis had 499 residents at the 2012 census and 467 in 2023, down 6%: slower growth than in 92% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Cempuis’s population moved −6% on 2012, less than in 92% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
499
residents
Census 2017
501
residents
Census 2023
467
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Cempuis−6%
Oise median+2%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Cempuis−7%
Oise median+1%
France median+2%

The change was ±0% from 2012 to 2017 and −7% from 2017 to 2023. The median compared French town changed +5% over the same years, the median Oise town +2%.

Ages

Residents aged 15 to 24: 8.8%, a lower share than 85% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

CempuisOise medianFrance median
Under 1520%
15 to 248.8%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6430%
65 and over19%
of whom 80 and over3.6%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Cempuis 44.6. The median compared French town: 44.

The median age in Cempuis is 44.6, higher than in 54% of compared French towns. Against that, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town. The share of residents aged 65 and over stands at 19%.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Cempuis
Oise median
France median
WomenMen

About 106 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Oise 51.7%, France 51.8%.

Households

Only 28% of households are one person living alone in Cempuis

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 28%Couple, no children 38%Couple with children 31%Single parent 2.6%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Oise median and the France median

Cempuis
Oise median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

CempuisOise medianFrance median
One-person households28%
Residents 65+ living alone21%
0%20%40%

Households here average 2.4 people each. Elsewhere, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. Few places have as many couples with children: 31% here, more than in 79% of compared French towns.

Homes & cars

More second homes than 75% of compared French towns: 4.6%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

CempuisOise medianFrance median
Main residences90%
Second homes4.6%
Empty5.6%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Cempuis
Oise median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

CempuisOise medianFrance median
No car5.2%
One car35%
Two or more60%
0%35%70%

Set against 6.7% in the typical compared French town, 5.6% of homes stand empty in Cempuis. The comparison figure for second homes is 2.1% in the typical compared French town.

Income

Median living standard: €27,400 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€27,400
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Oise €25,745 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The midpoint of living standards here is €27,400 a year per consumption unit, higher than in 65% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Below 88% of compared French towns: 7.7% of households are headed by a manual worker

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

CempuisOise medianFrance median
Retired31%
Managers and professionals13%
Intermediate occupations28%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers7.7%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.1%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
5.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
230
aged 15 or older

The share of households headed by a manager or professional is 13%, against 9.4% in the typical compared French town. Cempuis has fewer households headed by a retired person than three fifths of compared French towns, at 31%. In the typical compared French town, households headed by a manual worker come to 14%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Below 99% of compared French towns: 0.4% of residents are immigrants

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
2
0.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
1
0.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

CempuisOise medianFrance median
Immigrants0.4%
Foreign nationals0.2%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals: 0.2% here and 4.3% in the typical compared French town. Typically, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

More married residents than 87% of compared French towns: 49%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

CempuisOise medianFrance median
Married49%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.3%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single21%
Divorced2.7%
Widowed7.2%
0%30%60%

Where 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town, Cempuis has 21%. Married residents make up 43% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Only 13% of adults out of school have no qualification in Cempuis

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

CempuisOise medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)13%
Brevet6.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)35%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+46%
Bac+5 or more8.6%
0%20%40%

With graduates of higher education at 27%, Cempuis is behind 62% of compared French towns on that count. The wider picture: 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 467 to 2,582 people, the 17th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Cempuis 44.6
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Of the 6 towns nearest Cempuis, 2 are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

GrandvilliersCrèvecœur-le-GrandBreteuilBeauvaisGournay-en-BraySaleuxCempuis
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Cempuis44.619%4.6%0.4%
Grandvilliers
2,786 · 2.1 mi
51.131%2%2.6%
Crèvecœur-le-Grand
3,462 · 5.4 mi
43.724%1.2%1.9%
Breteuil
4,222 · 13.8 mi
42.723%1.3%2.8%
Beauvais
55,550 · 16.2 mi
38.418%1.6%15%
Gournay-en-Bray
5,723 · 17.1 mi
51.931%1.4%4.4%
Saleux
2,739 · 17.7 mi
43.722%0.9%3.8%
More about Cempuis

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Cempuis

What is the population of Cempuis?

467 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 6% fewer than in 2012 (499).

How old are Cempuis’ residents?

The median age is 44.6, older than 54% of compared French towns. 23% are under 18 and 19% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Cempuis?

10, with occasional dwellings: 4.6% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Cempuis?

INSEE counts 2 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 0.4% of residents, and 1 foreign nationals (0.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Cempuis?

€27,400 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.