FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
40.9median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Flats make up 0.4% in Vertain, less than in 99% of compared French towns

The share of households without a car is 5.5%, against 11% in the typical compared French town. Vertain had 535 residents in 220 households at the 2023 Census. For Vertain, the census puts residents aged 65 and over at 16%. 4.5% of households are headed by a manager or professional, fewer than in 89% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Nord median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Vertain

A town of families

34% of households are couples with children and 6.8% single parents with children; 20% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Vertain grew +6% from 2012 to 2023, faster than 54% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
506
residents
Census 2017
517
residents
Census 2023
535
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Vertain+6%
Nord median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Vertain+3%
Nord median±0%
France median+2%

The first five years brought +2%; the six to 2023, +3%. For comparison, the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Nord town ±0%.

Ages

A median age of 40.9: Vertain is younger than 74% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

VertainNord medianFrance median
Under 1520%
15 to 249.1%
25 to 4427%
45 to 6428%
65 and over16%
of whom 80 and over3.7%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Vertain 40.9. The median compared French town: 44.

Against a figure of 11% in the typical compared French town, the share of residents aged 15 to 24 in Vertain comes in at 9.1%.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Vertain
Nord median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Nord 51.9%, France 51.8%.

Households

Above 89% of compared French towns: 34% of households are couples with children

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 25%Couple, no children 34%Couple with children 34%Single parent 6.8%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Nord median and the France median

Vertain
Nord median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

VertainNord medianFrance median
One-person households25%
Residents 65+ living alone29%
0%20%40%

With single-parent households at 6.8%, Vertain is behind 92% of compared French towns on that count. For couples with children, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 25%. On average, 2.4 people share a household. One-person households are rarer here than in 93% of compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Second homes make up 3.7% in Vertain, more than in 69% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

VertainNord medianFrance median
Main residences90%
Second homes3.7%
Empty5.8%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Vertain
Nord median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

VertainNord medianFrance median
No car5.5%
One car35%
Two or more60%
0%35%70%

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. The wider picture: 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Of all households, 6.8% moved in during the last two years and 29% have stayed three decades or more. One household in 18 has no car, against 11% in the median compared French town.

Income

Half above, half below €27,410 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€27,410
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Nord €23,900 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €27,410 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 65% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Fewer households headed by a retired person than 83% of compared French towns: 25%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

VertainNord medianFrance median
Retired25%
Managers and professionals4.5%
Intermediate occupations25%
Clerical and service workers20%
Manual workers18%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners2.2%
Farmers2.2%
Others not working2.3%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
7.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
260
aged 15 or older

By its share of households headed by a manual worker (18%), Vertain is above 76% of compared French towns. As a reference point, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Fewer immigrants than 95% of compared French towns: 1.7%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
9
1.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
4
0.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

VertainNord medianFrance median
Immigrants1.7%
Foreign nationals0.7%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

In the typical compared French town, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals; in Vertain, 0.7%. The median compared commune in Nord has 4.1%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 95% of compared French towns. The wider picture: 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Only 22% of residents 15 and over are single in Vertain

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

VertainNord medianFrance median
Married46%
In a civil partnership (PACS)14%
Living together, unmarried10%
Single22%
Divorced3%
Widowed5.1%
0%30%60%

Married residents: 46% here and 43% in the typical compared French town. To put it in context, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

11% of adults out of school have no qualification, below 92% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

VertainNord medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)11%
Brevet6.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)26%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+413%
Bac+5 or more12%
0%15%30%

37% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification (typical compared French town: 30%). Typically, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 535 to 2,582 people: this is the 4th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Vertain 40.9
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Older than Vertain: 5 of the 6 towns nearby

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

SolesmesLe QuesnoyHaspresAvesnes-les-AubertMaingThiantVertain
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Vertain40.916%3.7%1.7%
Solesmes
4,142 · 2.3 mi
44.923%2.1%1.2%
Le Quesnoy
4,878 · 5.6 mi
46.327%1.6%3%
Haspres
2,626 · 5.9 mi
41.420%0.2%1.1%
Avesnes-les-Aubert
3,562 · 6.5 mi
41.522%0.7%0.8%
Maing
3,954 · 6.9 mi
43.823%0.8%2.7%
Thiant
2,914 · 7.4 mi
39.617%1.8%1.7%
More about Vertain

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Vertain

What is the population of Vertain?

535 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 6% more than in 2012 (506).

How old are Vertain’s residents?

The median age is 40.9, younger than 74% of compared French towns. 24% are under 18 and 16% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Vertain?

9, with occasional dwellings: 3.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Vertain?

INSEE counts 9 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.7% of residents, and 4 foreign nationals (0.7%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Vertain?

€27,410 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.