FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Steenvoorde vue du village dans la campagne en 2021 (1)
France›Nord›Hauts-de-France

SteenvoordeNord

In Nord, Hauts-de-France, this town has 4,332 residents.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Pierre André Leclercq · CC BY-SA 4.0
Steenvoorde vue du village dans la campagne en 2021 (1)

Steenvoorde, Nord · Pierre André Leclercq · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is Steenvoorde a good place to live?

A solid town with one catch. Its strongest subject is schools (A) — brevet results 2.3 points above the expected rate. At A− overall, Steenvoorde ranks #9 of 189 in Nord. Set against the rest, it does better than 82% of compared French towns. Health outcomes fall short of most towns (C−): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 4% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Buying 70 m² at the median €1,963/m² takes 5.3 years of the median income per consumption unit in the Communauté d'agglomération Cœur de Flandre.

Figures: brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

StrongestASchoolsWeakestC−Health

What makes Steenvoorde stand out

The one thing Steenvoorde does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Steenvoorde grades

Each subject compares Steenvoorde with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Immeuble portant enseigne Au Coq Estaminet
Immeuble portant enseigne Au Coq Estaminet · Classé · Photo: Pierre André Leclercq · CC BY-SA 3.0
Steenvoorde’s story

Steenvoorde in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 4 historic monuments in Steenvoorde: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 3 inscrit (the second level).

The oldest protected part dates from the 10th century; the first monument here was protected in 1943.

13% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

Gustave Pattein, born in 1849, is the one person born in Steenvoorde before 1900 that Wikidata records.

  • 1943First protected: Immeuble portant enseigne Au Coq Estaminet
  • 1979Most recently protected: Motte féodale
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Steenvoorde.

Schools

Brevet results near Steenvoorde run high: 93.8% passed, above Nord’s towns and compared French towns

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

General-bac pupils go 6 mi to the nearest lycée. The town’s schools place #21 of 195 in Nord on results.

93.8%passed the brevetASchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Steenvoorde93.8%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Notre-Dame de Lourdes PrivateNearest collègeCollègeCollège4898%+10 pts

See all 2 schools →

93.8%
passed the brevet at the collèges, +2.3 pts against the expected rate
0 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth C−

Steenvoorde’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 85% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

572 deaths in Steenvoorde between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 462: 24% above. Adjusted for age and care homes, Steenvoorde records 104 deaths per 100 expected, near Nord’s towns (105) and higher than compared French towns (88). There are 6 general practitioners locally. Women in Nord live to 84.5 on average and men to 78.8 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France.

+4%deaths against expected, after care homesC−Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw124
Adjusted104
Median town88
Expected100
6
GPs in Steenvoorde · 5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier D Hazebrouck
6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier D Hazebrouck
84.5 · 78.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Nord, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · The care-home step is TownRatings’ own calculation, not an official number.

Safety

Less crime per resident in Steenvoorde than in 72% of compared French towns

Each year (2023–2025 average), violence against people came to 5.8 per 1,000 residents and the graded property crimes to 11.3. For 2025, the figures show 66 offenses in Steenvoorde. Jobs outnumber working residents in Steenvoorde (2,350 to 1,850): it draws people in from around. Of the graded crimes locally, family violence came up most often (2025).

5.8recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB+Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Family violence23
Criminal damage18
Burglary11
Vehicle theft7
Theft from vehicles7
Armed robbery0
Theft without violence16
Drug use9
Fraud7

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

5.8
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
11.3
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
66
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
8.9%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For other physical violence and sexual violence, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 8.9% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses. Crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its residents, so a town that draws people in from around can look higher.

Work & commuteJobs & income B+

Unemployment in Steenvoorde, 8.2%, runs below Nord’s towns and compared French towns

On foot, by bike or by bus and train: that was how 10.7% of commuters travelled at the census. Households’ median disposable income: €25,720 a year per consumption unit.

11%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving82%
On foot6%
Public transport3%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter1%
2,350
jobs based in Steenvoorde, 1.3 per working resident
8.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,720
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
6%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B+
Walkability: better than 66% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

History

Old homes shape Steenvoorde: 13% were built before 1919, more than in both Nord’s towns and compared French towns

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

The Culture ministry lists 4 historic monuments in Steenvoorde: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 3 inscrit (the second level). Among the classé monuments in the town is Immeuble portant enseigne Au Coq Estaminet. Its oldest listed monument dates from the 10th century.

4historic monuments

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé1
Inscrit3
10th c.
oldest protected part
1943
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Who lives here

An older town: 25% of people in Steenvoorde are 65 or over, more than in both Nord’s towns and compared French towns

10% of residents are 15 to 24, below Nord’s towns (12%) and close to compared French towns (11%). The under-15s are 17% of the population here. Ages in Steenvoorde split evenly at 45.3: half are older, half younger.

45.3median age
SteenvoordeNord medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma23%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education28%

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Nord 51.9%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Steenvoorde
SteenvoordeNord medianFrance median
Under 1517%19%17%
15–2410%12%11%
25–4422%24%23%
45–6426%25%26%
65+25%19%22%
No diploma23%23%19%
CAP or BEP25%26%26%
Baccalauréat18%18%18%
Higher education28%26%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Nord median and France median: the median of compared communes

HousingCost of living B

The median sale price of homes in Steenvoorde is €1,963/m²

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

Advertised rents are estimated at €11.36/m² a month, close to Nord’s towns (€11.81/m²) and below compared French towns (€12.41/m²). Of the homes sold, 99% were houses. House rents are put at about €9.75/m² a month.

€1,963/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Steenvoorde€1,963/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Nord median€1,810/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€1,964/m²115
€11.36/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.75 to €13.24/m² a month)
5.3
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€9.75/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,990
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Cœur de Flandre

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Nearby attractions

Moulin du Nord and 5 more in and around Steenvoorde

Other places to visit and museums in and near Steenvoorde. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Steenvoorde

15pages on Steenvoorde

Landmarks

The Culture ministry lists 4 historic monuments in Steenvoorde: 1 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 3 inscrit (the second level).

All monuments →
Photo credits

Moulin à Vent dit Moulin du Nord: Photo: Lion59 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Moulin à vent dit Moulin du Sud: Photo: Pierre André Leclercq · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Immeuble portant enseigne Au Coq Estaminet: Photo: Pierre André Leclercq · CC BY-SA 3.0

Famous people from Steenvoorde

2 notable people were born in Steenvoorde.

Their page →
Photo credits

Gustave Pattein: Louis Piccolati, photographe lillois, Public domain

Steenvoorde’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Nord →
HazebrouckWormhoutVieux-BerquinBailleulMorbecqueHondschooteHazebrouckWormhoutVieux-BerquinBailleulMorbecqueHondschooteSteenvoorde
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Steenvoorde4,332—A−BB+C−
Hazebrouck21,9126.3B−B−B−C−
Wormhout5,5846.8AC+B+B−
Vieux-Berquin2,6288.3—B—B
Bailleul14,7328.6BCCB−
Morbecque2,5738.9—B+—C
Hondschoote3,95712BB−A−D

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Steenvoorde

Is Steenvoorde safe?

It grades B+ for safety, #34 of 189 in Nord. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 11 burglaries and 18 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Steenvoorde good?

They grade A, better than 87% of compared French towns and #21 of 195 in Nord. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Steenvoorde expensive to live in?

Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Steenvoorde grades B for cost of living.

About Steenvoorde

Commune in Nord, Hauts-de-France

Steenvoorde is a commune of 4,332 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Cœur de Flandre. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
4,332 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Cœur de Flandre
Département
Nord (59)
Région
Hauts-de-France
Area
11.7 sq mi (30.3 km²)
INSEE code
59580

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.