FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Steenvoorde vue du village dans la campagne en 2021 (1)Photo: Pierre André Leclercq · CC BY-SA 4.0
B+Safety Grade
Safety in Steenvoorde · SSMSI, 2023–2025

Crime per resident in Steenvoorde runs lower than in 72% of compared French towns

That puts it at B+ for safety, judged on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded in Steenvoorde from 2023 to 2025: #34 of 189 in Nord. Police and gendarmerie recorded 23 cases of family violence in the town in 2025, a rate of 5.3 per 1,000 against a typical 3.4. Per resident, the graded crimes were down 9% from 2023 to 2025.

Violence
5.8
recorded per 1,000 residents a year · in the grade
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage
11.3
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles, criminal damage · in the grade
Theft and fraud
6.2
theft without violence, fraud, per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade
Drug use
2.2
recorded offenses per 1,000 residents a year · Not in the grade

Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Steenvoorde

Among towns its size

Among the 1,579 French towns of 3,000 to 5,800 people with a Safety Grade, Steenvoorde is 724th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓

Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.

Safety Grade

Steenvoorde: B+ for safety, and why

Violence: physical, sexual, armed robbery (5.8 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 63% of compared French towns
Burglary, vehicle theft and damage (11.3 per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average)Lower rate than in 69% of compared French towns
BA

A fairly firm grade. Built on 202 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 4,332, a few cases more or fewer would move it between B and A.

Hidden counts: for other physical violence, sexual violence, armed robbery and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 8.9% of the index here. What isn’t published ↓

Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.

What isn’t published

4 kinds of crime aren’t published for Steenvoorde

Share of the index resting on Nord averages8.9% · limit 25%

Over 25%, no Safety Grade; over 10%, the grade says it is less certain.

SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years), and publishes instead the average among the Nord communes whose count is hidden. That average stands in for Steenvoorde’s hidden cells, never a zero; here it is 8.9% of the index, so the grade rests on Steenvoorde’s own figures.

Hidden for SteenvoordeYearsNord average
Other physical violence2023–20251.9 · 2 · 2.3
Sexual violence2023–20252.2 · 2.4 · 2.5
Armed robbery2023, 20240.8 · 1
Vehicle theft2023, 20242.2 · 2.3

The counts SSMSI keeps back for Steenvoorde, and what the grade uses in their place.

By type

What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025

Family violence5.3
Criminal damage4.2
Theft without violence3.7
Burglary2.5
Drug use2.1
Vehicle theft1.6
Theft from vehicles1.6
Fraud1.6
ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageNot in the gradeMedian of towns its size

Well above the median of towns its size: family violence (5.3 per 1,000 against 3.4). None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: other physical violence, sexual violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts and drug dealing.

Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 2,500 to 10,000.

Year by year

Steenvoorde, year by year

Violence · per 1,000 residents

20236.9
20244
20256.4

Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents

202311.1
202412.8
20259.9
KindIn the grade202320242025
Family violenceViolence251223
Other physical violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Sexual violenceViolencen.p.n.p.n.p.
Armed robberyViolencen.p.n.p.0
BurglaryBurglary, vehicle theft, damage151111
Vehicle theftBurglary, vehicle theft, damagen.p.n.p.7
Theft from vehiclesBurglary, vehicle theft, damage6127
Criminal damageBurglary, vehicle theft, damage253018
Theft without violenceNot in the grade161216
Robbery without a weaponNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
Theft of vehicle partsNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.
FraudNot in the grade14157
Drug useNot in the graden.p.109
Drug dealingNot in the graden.p.n.p.n.p.

Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.

Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).

For every 1,000 residents

Crime in Steenvoorde per 1,000 residents

ViolenceBurglary, vehicle theft, damageTheft and fraud (not in the grade)
6
recorded violent incidents
11
burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage
6
thefts without violence and frauds
23
of the three together

Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.

And 11 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 6 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.

Towns its size

Steenvoorde is 724th of 1,579 French towns of 3,000 to 5,800 people

#TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
1Mouguerre Pyrénées-Atlantiques5,4280.85.5A+
…
189Leffrinckoucke Nord4,07848A
…
193Hergnies Nord4,4794.17.9A
…
222Maing Nord3,9544.37.9A
…
247Ghyvelde Nord4,1335.76.7A
…
721Espaly-Saint-Marcel Haute-Loire3,5859.27.8B+
722Tourves Var5,207512.1B+
723Chevry-Cossigny Seine-et-Marne4,075314B+
724Steenvoorde Nord4,3325.811.3B+
725Les Villages Vovéens Eure-et-Loir4,0096.310.8B+
726Saint-Médard-d'Eyrans Gironde3,4092.914.2B+
727Saclay Essonne4,4372.214.9B+
…
1579Saint-Tropez Var3,58224.853.3D−

Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Steenvoorde with every compared French town, not just towns its size.

Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Steenvoorde and up to four from Nord.

Neighbors

Steenvoorde and the towns around it

ABCDNot graded
TownPeopleViolenceHomes, vehiclesSafety
Steenvoorde4,3325.811.3B+
Hazebrouck21,9128.512B−
Wormhout5,58489.7B+
Vieux-Berquin2,628—1—1—1
Bailleul14,7329.416.1C
Morbecque2,573—1—1—1
Hondschoote3,9576.98.1A−

1 Not graded: over 25% of the index would rest on département averages, where SSMSI doesn’t publish small counts.

1 of its 4 graded neighbors has a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Steenvoorde.

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
  • An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
  • Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
  • Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.

How the Safety Grade works in France →

Questions about safety in Steenvoorde

Is Steenvoorde safe?

It has less crime per resident than 72% of compared French towns: an average of 5.8 recorded violent incidents and 11.3 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B+ for safety, #34 of 189 in Nord. Among the 1,579 French towns of 3,000 to 5,800 people, it is 724th from the lowest rate. With 2,350 jobs for 1,850 working residents, Steenvoorde draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.

Is crime going up in Steenvoorde?

The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 9% from 2023 to 2025: 18 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 16.3 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.

What is the most common recorded offense in Steenvoorde?

Family violence: 23 in 2025. Then criminal damage (18), theft without violence (16) and burglary (11).

Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.