FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
39.9median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A larger share of couples with children than 99% of compared French towns: 47%

3.6% of households have no car, against 11% in the typical compared French town. Fromelles had 1,161 residents in 440 households at the 2023 Census. In Fromelles, 27% of households are headed by a manager or professional. Lower than in 91% of compared French towns: 15% of residents are 65 or over.

Throughout this page, the Nord median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Fromelles

A town of families

47% of households are couples with children and 3.1% single parents with children; 23% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Growing fast

Fromelles had 866 residents at the 2012 census and 1,161 in 2023, up 34%: faster growth than in 98% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Many graduates

55% of residents 15 and over who have left education hold a diploma above the bac, 21% a master’s or more (bac+5). Qualifications ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

+34% since 2012, a pace 98% of compared French towns didn’t match

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
866
residents
Census 2017
958
residents
Census 2023
1,161
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Fromelles+34%
Nord median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Fromelles+21%
Nord median±0%
France median+2%

Against +5% for the median compared French town and ±0% for the median Nord town, the change came in two steps: +11% from 2012 to 2017, then +21% to 2023.

Ages

Younger than 80% of compared French towns: half of Fromelles is under 39.9

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

FromellesNord medianFrance median
Under 1523%
15 to 248.5%
25 to 4428%
45 to 6426%
65 and over15%
of whom 80 and over3.7%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Fromelles 39.9. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 15 to 24 make up 8.5%, against 11% in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Fromelles
Nord median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Nord 51.9%, France 51.8%.

Households

Only 18% of households are one person living alone in Fromelles

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 18%Couple, no children 31%Couple with children 47%Single parent 3.1%Several people, not a family 1%

Against the Nord median and the France median

Fromelles
Nord median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

FromellesNord medianFrance median
One-person households18%
Residents 65+ living alone23%
0%20%40%

3.1% of households are single parents; in the typical compared French town the figure is 10%. Against that, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. Average household size: 2.7 people.

Homes & cars

In Fromelles, 2.2% of homes are flats, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

FromellesNord medianFrance median
Main residences94%
Second homes2%
Empty3.5%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Fromelles
Nord median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

FromellesNord medianFrance median
No car3.6%
One car30%
Two or more67%
0%40%80%

In the typical compared French town, the share of households in social housing is 12%; Fromelles has 4.6%. Add to that, 3.5% of homes stand empty, a lower share than in 92% of compared French towns. Across the comparison, 30% of homes are flats in the typical compared French town. Second homes account for 2%.

Income

The median resident lives on €31,990 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€31,990
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Nord €23,900 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €31,990 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 91% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

In Fromelles, 4.5% of households are headed by a manual worker, fewer than in 97% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

FromellesNord medianFrance median
Retired27%
Managers and professionals27%
Intermediate occupations19%
Clerical and service workers13%
Manual workers4.5%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4.4%
Farmers4.2%
Others not working1%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
4.5%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
580
aged 15 or older

Here 27% of households are headed by a retired person, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 32%. For households headed by a manual worker, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 14%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Below 96% of compared French towns: 1.5% of residents are immigrants

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
18
1.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
7
0.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

FromellesNord medianFrance median
Immigrants1.5%
Foreign nationals0.6%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Nord has 4.1%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 96% of compared French towns. Across Fromelles, 0.6% of residents are foreign nationals. The share of immigrants in the typical compared French town is 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A smaller share of single residents than 95% of compared French towns: 19%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

FromellesNord medianFrance median
Married48%
In a civil partnership (PACS)15%
Living together, unmarried9.1%
Single19%
Divorced4%
Widowed4.1%
0%30%60%

Where 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town, Fromelles has 48%. In the typical compared French town, the share of single residents is 25%.

Qualifications

A larger share of graduates of higher education than 96% of compared French towns: 55%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

FromellesNord medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)8.7%
Brevet3.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)16%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+217%
Bac+3 or bac+417%
Bac+5 or more21%
0%15%30%

In the typical compared French town, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification; in Fromelles, 8.7%. For comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (1,161 to 2,582 people), the 2nd youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Fromelles 39.9
PrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Around Fromelles, 5 of 6 towns have a higher median age

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

FleurbaixSainghin-en-WeppesLaventieWavrinHallennes-lez-HaubourdinSantesFromelles
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Fromelles39.915%2%1.5%
Fleurbaix
2,947 · 3.1 mi
46.124%0.5%1.9%
Sainghin-en-Weppes
5,638 · 3.7 mi
41.219%0.5%2.1%
Laventie
5,044 · 3.7 mi
43.622%0.5%1.6%
Wavrin
7,758 · 4.5 mi
42.319%1%2.2%
Hallennes-lez-Haubourdin
4,683 · 4.6 mi
39.317%0.4%4%
Santes
5,652 · 4.7 mi
43.721%0.5%2%
More about Fromelles

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Fromelles

What is the population of Fromelles?

1,161 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 34% more than in 2012 (866).

How old are Fromelles’ residents?

The median age is 39.9, younger than 80% of compared French towns. 26% are under 18 and 15% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Fromelles?

9, with occasional dwellings: 2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Fromelles?

INSEE counts 18 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.5% of residents, and 7 foreign nationals (0.6%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Fromelles?

€31,990 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.