FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
46.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Below 88% of compared French towns: 4.7% of households are headed by a manager or professional

In the typical compared French town, the share of empty homes is 6.7%; Théding has 10%. Roughly three in ten: 29% of households are couples with children. With a median age of 46.3, Théding is older than 65% of compared French towns. There were 1,050 households locally at the 2023 Census, home to 2,408 residents.

Throughout this page, the Moselle median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Théding

Immigrants

INSEE counts 400 immigrants in Théding (people born abroad who weren’t French at birth, whatever their nationality now): 16% of residents, against 12% for the median compared commune in Moselle. 9.7% are foreign nationals. Immigrants and foreign nationals ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Théding changed by −2% from 2012 to 2023, slower than 77% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
2,451
residents
Census 2017
2,501
residents
Census 2023
2,408
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Théding−2%
Moselle median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Théding−4%
Moselle median−1%
France median+2%

For comparison, the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Moselle town −1%.

Ages

Residents aged 65 and over: 24%, a higher share than 60% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ThédingMoselle medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 2412%
25 to 4421%
45 to 6429%
65 and over24%
of whom 80 and over5.3%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Théding 46.3. The median compared French town: 44.

In Théding, just over one in ten residents are 15 to 24, beside 11% in the typical compared French town. By way of comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Théding
Moselle median
France median
WomenMen

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Moselle 51.8%, France 51.8%.

Households

A lower share of one-person households than 71% of compared French towns, at 31%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 29%Couple with children 29%Single parent 11%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Moselle median and the France median

Théding
Moselle median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ThédingMoselle medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone27%
0%25%50%

The average household has 2.3 people. 11% of households are single parents, a higher share than in 65% of compared French towns. The wider picture: just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

0.3% of homes are second homes, fewer than in 98% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

ThédingMoselle medianFrance median
Main residences90%
Second homes0.3%
Empty10%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Théding
Moselle median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ThédingMoselle medianFrance median
No car8%
One car45%
Two or more47%
0%30%60%

Set against 30% in the typical compared French town, 42% of homes are flats in Théding. In the typical compared French town, second homes come to 2.1%. Households without a car: 8% of the total. Few places have as many households in social housing: 14% here, more than in 58% of compared French towns.

Income

A typical living standard of €23,180 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,180
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Moselle €24,105 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
19.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Moselle 19.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The median standard of living in Théding is €23,180 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 80% of compared French towns. Residents below the poverty line make up 19.0%.

Households by occupation

Théding: 20% of households are headed by a manual worker, above 82% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ThédingMoselle medianFrance median
Retired35%
Managers and professionals4.7%
Intermediate occupations15%
Clerical and service workers16%
Manual workers20%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.3%
Farmers0%
Others not working4.6%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
16.8%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
900
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a retired person make up 35%, against 32% in the typical compared French town. For comparison, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Théding ranks above 87% of compared French towns on immigrants: 16%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
390
16% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
230
9.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ThédingMoselle medianFrance median
Immigrants16%
Foreign nationals9.7%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

In the typical compared French town, the share of foreign nationals is 4.3%; Théding has 9.7%. The median compared commune in Moselle has 12%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in 87% of compared French towns. The share of immigrants in the typical compared French town is 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents: 49%, a higher share than 88% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ThédingMoselle medianFrance median
Married49%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.7%
Living together, unmarried6.4%
Single25%
Divorced7.3%
Widowed7.5%
0%30%60%

In Théding, a quarter of residents 15 and over are single. The comparison figure for married residents is 43% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Graduates of higher education: 22%, a lower share than 81% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ThédingMoselle medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)26%
Brevet4.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)30%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+46.5%
Bac+5 or more4.6%
0%20%40%

26% of adults out of school have no qualification, against 19% in the typical compared French town. For comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 2,408 to 2,582 people, the 18th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Théding 46.3
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Median age: 2 of the 6 towns around Théding are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

FarébersvillerCocherenMorsbachŒtingBehren-lès-ForbachFreyming-MerlebachThéding
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Théding46.324%0.3%16%
Farébersviller
5,224 · 0.8 mi
39.819%0.7%28%
Cocheren
3,358 · 2.6 mi
4827%0.7%8.1%
Morsbach
2,635 · 3.2 mi
45.522%0.6%13%
Œting
2,599 · 3.4 mi
47.921%1.4%23%
Behren-lès-Forbach
6,166 · 3.8 mi
41.522%0.5%27%
Freyming-Merlebach
13,266 · 4.2 mi
43.424%0.6%17%
More about Théding

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Théding

What is the population of Théding?

2,408 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% fewer than in 2012 (2,451).

How old are Théding’s residents?

The median age is 46.3, older than 65% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 24% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Théding?

4, with occasional dwellings: 0.3% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Théding?

INSEE counts 390 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 16% of residents, and 230 foreign nationals (9.7%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Théding?

€23,180 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 19.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.