FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
42.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Munster ranks above 88% of compared French towns on couples with children: 33%

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. At the 2023 Census, 237 people lived in Munster, in 110 households. Put another way, about one in four: nearly a quarter of households are headed by a manual worker. Empty homes make up 10%, against 6.7% in the typical compared French town.

Throughout this page, the Moselle median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, 57% of compared French towns grew faster than Munster: +3%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
230
residents
Census 2017
249
residents
Census 2023
237
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Munster+3%
Moselle median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Munster−5%
Moselle median−1%
France median+2%

Medians for comparison: +5% across compared French towns, −1% in Moselle.

Ages

Munster is younger than 63% of compared French towns: a median age of 42.4

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MunsterMoselle medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 249.6%
25 to 4427%
45 to 6423%
65 and over23%
of whom 80 and over8.8%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Munster 42.4. The median compared French town: 44.

In Munster, 9.6% of residents are 15 to 24, beside 11% in the typical compared French town. More residents aged 65 and over than in 56% of compared French towns: 23%.

Women and men · all residents

43% women, 57% men

Munster
Moselle median
France median
WomenMen

About 76 women for every 100 men. Median share of women: Moselle 51.8%, France 51.8%.

Households

38% of households are one person living alone, a share 63% of compared French towns don’t reach

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 19%Couple with children 33%Single parent 9.5%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Moselle median and the France median

Munster
Moselle median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MunsterMoselle medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone38%
0%25%50%

On average, 2.2 people share a household. Lower than in 58% of compared French towns: 9.5% of households are single parents. The comparison figure for one-person households is 35% in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

Flats make up 25% in Munster, less than in 59% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

MunsterMoselle medianFrance median
Main residences88%
Second homes1.3%
Empty10%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Munster
Moselle median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MunsterMoselle medianFrance median
No car11%
One car47%
Two or more42%
0%30%60%

Of all households, 7.5% moved in during the last two years and 35% have stayed three decades or more. Elsewhere, 30% of homes are flats in the typical compared French town. Second homes are rarer here than in 69% of compared French towns. Little separates the share of households without a car here, 11%, from the figure in the typical compared French town.

Income

Median standard of living: €23,640 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,640
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Moselle €24,105 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €23,640 a year: lower than in 75% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Only 29% of households are headed by a retired person in Munster

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MunsterMoselle medianFrance median
Retired29%
Managers and professionals9.5%
Intermediate occupations4.8%
Clerical and service workers24%
Manual workers24%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4.8%
Farmers4.8%
Others not working0%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
8.2%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
100
aged 15 or older

Across Munster, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional. In the typical compared French town, households headed by a retired person come to 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Foreign nationals: 8.3%, a higher share than 76% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
19
7.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
20
8.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MunsterMoselle medianFrance median
Immigrants7.9%
Foreign nationals8.3%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share higher than in 60% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Moselle has 12%. In Munster, 7.9% of residents are immigrants. Against that, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Munster sits below 87% of compared French towns for married residents (36%)

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MunsterMoselle medianFrance median
Married36%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7%
Living together, unmarried13%
Single30%
Divorced5%
Widowed9.1%
0%25%50%

By its share of single residents (30%), Munster is above 77% of compared French towns. On average, 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Munster sits above 93% of compared French towns for adults with no qualification (31%)

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MunsterMoselle medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)31%
Brevet4.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)30%
Baccalauréat13%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+44.3%
Bac+5 or more5.3%
0%20%40%

Against a figure of 30% in the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education in Munster comes in at 21%. On average, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (237 to 2,582 people), the 10th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Munster 42.4
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Every neighbor is older than Munster

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

SarralbeSarre-UnionPuttelange-aux-LacsDieuzeWoustvillerHambachMunster
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Munster42.423%1.3%7.9%
Sarralbe
4,364 · 7.6 mi
44.522%1.4%6%
Sarre-Union
2,731 · 8.4 mi
48.828%1.8%10%
Puttelange-aux-Lacs
3,016 · 9.5 mi
50.328%8.1%15%
Dieuze
2,770 · 11.2 mi
51.930%1.1%3.5%
Woustviller
2,786 · 11.8 mi
5026%0.1%12%
Hambach
2,766 · 11.9 mi
47.823%1.3%9.3%
More about Munster

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Munster

What is the population of Munster?

237 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 3% more than in 2012 (230).

How old are Munster’s residents?

The median age is 42.4, younger than 63% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 23% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Munster?

2, with occasional dwellings: 1.3% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Munster?

INSEE counts 19 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 7.9% of residents, and 20 foreign nationals (8.3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Munster?

€23,640 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.