FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
53.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A median age of 53.5: Dabo is older than 92% of compared French towns

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. At the 2023 Census, 2,361 people lived in Dabo, in 1,130 households. 23% of households are headed by a manual worker, or about one in four. By its share of flats (15%), Dabo is below 78% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Moselle median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Dabo

One home in seven is a second home

The census counted 220 second homes and occasional dwellings in Dabo, 14% of its 1,560 homes: higher than in 91% of compared French towns. 97% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Dabo had 2,639 residents at the 2012 census and 2,361 in 2023, down 11%: slower growth than in 97% of compared French towns. Population ↓

An older town

Half of Dabo’s residents are under 53.5 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 28% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 8.9% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 210 homes empty (13%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Dabo sits above 91% of compared French towns for second homes (14%)

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

220second homes and occasional dwellings, 14% of Dabo’s 1,560 homes

All homes · share of homes

DaboMoselle medianFrance median
Main residences72%
Second homes14%
Empty13%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Dabo
Moselle median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

DaboMoselle medianFrance median
No car10%
One car43%
Two or more47%
0%30%60%

Where 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town, Dabo has 13%. Set beside that, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. In the last two years, 4.5% of households moved in; at the other end, 45% have stayed 30 years or more. On households without a car, Dabo sits lower than 53% of compared French towns: 10%.

Population

Dabo changed by −11% from 2012 to 2023, slower than 97% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
2,639
residents
Census 2017
2,522
residents
Census 2023
2,361
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Dabo−11%
Moselle median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Dabo−6%
Moselle median−1%
France median+2%

Over the whole period the median compared French town changed +5%, and the median Moselle town −1%. The years 2012 to 2017 brought −4%; 2017 to 2023, −6%.

Ages

Dabo ranks below 98% of compared French towns on residents aged 15 to 24: 6.9%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

DaboMoselle medianFrance median
Under 1512%
15 to 246.9%
25 to 4419%
45 to 6434%
65 and over28%
of whom 80 and over8.9%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Dabo 53.5. The median compared French town: 44.

28% of residents are 65 or over; in the typical compared French town the figure is 22%. Across the comparison, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Dabo
Moselle median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Moselle 51.8%, France 51.8%.

Households

A smaller share of one-person households than 70% of compared French towns: 31%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 36%Couple with children 23%Single parent 8.8%Several people, not a family 1.8%

Against the Moselle median and the France median

Dabo
Moselle median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

DaboMoselle medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone29%
0%25%50%

Couples with children make up 23%, against 25% in the typical compared French town. Single-parent households: nearly a tenth of the total. The share of one-person households in the typical compared French town is 35%.

Income

Half above, half below €25,540 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,540
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Moselle €24,105 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
9.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Moselle 19.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €25,540 a year: lower than in 54% of compared French towns. Living below the poverty line: 9.0% of residents.

Households by occupation

In Dabo, 40% of households are headed by a retired person, more than in 83% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

DaboMoselle medianFrance median
Retired40%
Managers and professionals6.5%
Intermediate occupations8.5%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers23%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.7%
Farmers0.4%
Others not working1.4%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
8.5%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
1,000
aged 15 or older

Set against 9.4% in the typical compared French town, 6.5% of households are headed by a manager or professional in Dabo. Measured more widely, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

2% of residents are immigrants, fewer than in 91% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
48
2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
18
0.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

DaboMoselle medianFrance median
Immigrants2%
Foreign nationals0.8%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Where 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town, Dabo has 0.8%. The usual figure: 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A smaller share of single residents than 96% of compared French towns: 19%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

DaboMoselle medianFrance median
Married49%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.1%
Living together, unmarried10%
Single19%
Divorced5.4%
Widowed10%
0%30%60%

Against a figure of 43% in the typical compared French town, the share of married residents in Dabo comes in at 49%. The benchmark for single residents in the typical compared French town: 25%.

Qualifications

Graduates of higher education: 18%, a lower share than 92% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

DaboMoselle medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)30%
Brevet4.4%
CAP or BEP (vocational)34%
Baccalauréat15%
Bac+28.5%
Bac+3 or bac+45.8%
Bac+5 or more3.3%
0%20%40%

The figure for adults with no qualification is 30% in Dabo and 19% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

7th highest median age among 41 French towns of 2,361 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Dabo 53.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Dabo

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

PhalsbourgMarmoutierSaverneSarrebourgWasselonneMarlenheimDabo
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Dabo53.528%14%2%
Phalsbourg
4,688 · 7.1 mi
41.921%2.6%9.5%
Marmoutier
2,699 · 7.2 mi
44.421%1.6%5.7%
Saverne
11,460 · 8.3 mi
46.224%2.8%13%
Sarrebourg
12,170 · 9.4 mi
41.823%3.3%11%
Wasselonne
5,780 · 10.1 mi
46.824%1.6%6.6%
Marlenheim
4,185 · 12.5 mi
46.524%2.2%5.6%
More about Dabo

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Dabo

What is the population of Dabo?

2,361 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 11% fewer than in 2012 (2,639).

How old are Dabo’s residents?

The median age is 53.5, older than 92% of compared French towns. 15% are under 18 and 28% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Dabo?

220, with occasional dwellings: 14% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Dabo?

INSEE counts 48 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2% of residents, and 18 foreign nationals (0.8%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Dabo?

€25,540 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.