FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
46.8median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

2.4% of homes stand empty, fewer than in 97% of compared French towns

3.6% of households are single parents (typical compared French town: 10%). The 2023 Census put Saint-Marcel’s population at 1,155, in 530 households. The share of residents aged 15 to 24 stands at 8.6%. At 11%, the share of flats is lower than in 85% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Morbihan median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

A growing town: +10% since 2012, faster than 69% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,051
residents
Census 2017
1,074
residents
Census 2023
1,155
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Saint-Marcel+10%
Morbihan median+7%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Saint-Marcel+8%
Morbihan median+4%
France median+2%

Over the whole period the median compared French town changed +5%, and the median Morbihan town +7%. The years 2012 to 2017 brought +2%; 2017 to 2023, +8%.

Ages

Older than 68% of compared French towns: half of Saint-Marcel is over 46.8

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Saint-MarcelMorbihan medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 248.6%
25 to 4423%
45 to 6428%
65 and over24%
of whom 80 and over5.5%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Saint-Marcel 46.8. The median compared French town: 44.

Nearly a quarter of residents are 65 or over; in the typical compared French town the figure is 22%.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Saint-Marcel
Morbihan median
France median
WomenMen

About 105 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Morbihan 51.6%, France 51.8%.

Households

In Saint-Marcel, 29% of households are couples with children, more than in 73% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 33%Couple, no children 34%Couple with children 29%Single parent 3.6%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Morbihan median and the France median

Saint-Marcel
Morbihan median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Saint-MarcelMorbihan medianFrance median
One-person households33%
Residents 65+ living alone28%
0%25%50%

In the typical compared French town, just over a third of households are one person living alone; in Saint-Marcel, 33%. By way of comparison, a quarter of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. On average, 2.2 people share a household.

Homes & cars

Above 85% of compared French towns: 7.7% of homes are second homes

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

Saint-MarcelMorbihan medianFrance median
Main residences90%
Second homes7.7%
Empty2.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Saint-Marcel
Morbihan median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Saint-MarcelMorbihan medianFrance median
No car9.9%
One car36%
Two or more55%
0%35%70%

Where 12% of households rent social housing (HLM) in the typical compared French town, Saint-Marcel has 9.4%. Few places have so few households without a car: 9.9% here, fewer than in 54% of compared French towns. As a reference point, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Nearly one in ten households arrived within the last two years, while 18% have stayed 30 years or more.

Income

Half above, half below €26,790 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,790
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Morbihan €26,665 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €26,790 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 59% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

More households headed by a retired person than 76% of compared French towns: 37%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Saint-MarcelMorbihan medianFrance median
Retired37%
Managers and professionals10%
Intermediate occupations11%
Clerical and service workers10%
Manual workers16%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners8.1%
Farmers4.6%
Others not working2.7%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
8.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
520
aged 15 or older

With households headed by a manual worker at 16%, Saint-Marcel is ahead of 65% of compared French towns on that count. On households headed by a manager or professional, Saint-Marcel sits higher than 53% of compared French towns: 10%. For comparison, nearly a third of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants make up 2.3% in Saint-Marcel, less than in 88% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
27
2.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
16
1.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Saint-MarcelMorbihan medianFrance median
Immigrants2.3%
Foreign nationals1.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

1.4% of residents are foreign nationals (typical compared French town: 4.3%). In the typical compared French town, 6.5% of residents are immigrants.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents: 49%, a higher share than 86% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Saint-MarcelMorbihan medianFrance median
Married49%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.5%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single22%
Divorced4.7%
Widowed5.9%
0%30%60%

In Saint-Marcel, just over a fifth of residents 15 and over are single, beside 25% in the typical compared French town. The share of married residents in the typical compared French town is 43%.

Qualifications

Saint-Marcel ranks below 67% of compared French towns on adults with no qualification: 16%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Saint-MarcelMorbihan medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)16%
Brevet5.3%
CAP or BEP (vocational)28%
Baccalauréat23%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+48.9%
Bac+5 or more5.8%
0%20%40%

In the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education is 30%; Saint-Marcel has 27%. For adults with no qualification, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 19%.

Towns its size

18th highest median age among 41 French towns of 1,155 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Saint-Marcel 46.8
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

3 in 6 nearby towns have a higher median age than Saint-Marcel

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

MalestroitSérentVal d'OustPloërmelElvenQuestembertSaint-Marcel
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Saint-Marcel46.824%7.7%2.3%
Malestroit
2,558 · 1.5 mi
59.139%4.8%2.3%
Sérent
3,429 · 4.2 mi
43.222%7.3%2.2%
Val d'Oust
2,807 · 4.3 mi
46.122%10%2.4%
Ploërmel
10,163 · 8.4 mi
48.126%4.1%3.9%
Elven
6,651 · 9.5 mi
41.418%2.4%2.6%
Questembert
8,133 · 9.7 mi
48.327%5.1%2.3%
More about Saint-Marcel

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Saint-Marcel

What is the population of Saint-Marcel?

1,155 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 10% more than in 2012 (1,051).

How old are Saint-Marcel’s residents?

The median age is 46.8, older than 68% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 24% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Saint-Marcel?

45, with occasional dwellings: 7.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Saint-Marcel?

INSEE counts 27 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.3% of residents, and 16 foreign nationals (1.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Saint-Marcel?

€26,790 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.