FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
47.2median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Below 99% of compared French towns: 0.9% of homes are flats

In the typical compared French town, 11% of households have no car; in Guillac, 4.8%. About one in 32: that is how common households headed by a manager or professional are in Guillac (3.1%). On single-parent households, Guillac sits lower than 94% of compared French towns: 6.3%. At the 2023 Census, 1,396 people lived here, in 630 households.

Throughout this page, the Morbihan median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Guillac

One home in seven is a second home

The census counted 110 second homes and occasional dwellings in Guillac, 14% of its 810 homes: higher than in 90% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

0.9% of households rent social housing (HLM), fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

110second homes and occasional dwellings, 14% of Guillac’s 810 homes

All homes · share of homes

GuillacMorbihan medianFrance median
Main residences78%
Second homes14%
Empty8.3%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Guillac
Morbihan median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

GuillacMorbihan medianFrance median
No car4.8%
One car42%
Two or more53%
0%30%60%

23% of households have been in place 30 years or more; 8.7% moved in within the last two years. On average, 12% of households rent social housing (HLM) in the typical compared French town. At 14%, the share of second homes is higher than in 90% of compared French towns. In Guillac, nearly one in ten homes stand empty, beside 6.7% in the typical compared French town.

Population

Slower than most: ±0% since 2012, behind 71% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,401
residents
Census 2017
1,357
residents
Census 2023
1,396
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Guillac±0%
Morbihan median+7%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Guillac+3%
Morbihan median+4%
France median+2%

The median Morbihan town changed +7% and the median compared French town +5%; here the first five years brought −3% and the next six +3%.

Ages

Below 88% of compared French towns: 8.5% of residents are 15 to 24

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

GuillacMorbihan medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 248.5%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6433%
65 and over21%
of whom 80 and over4.8%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Guillac 47.2. The median compared French town: 44.

22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town, against 21% in Guillac. By contrast, with a median age of 47.2, Guillac is older than 70% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Guillac
Morbihan median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Morbihan 51.6%, France 51.8%.

Households

In Guillac, 28% of households are couples with children, more than in 66% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 33%Couple, no children 33%Couple with children 28%Single parent 6.3%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Morbihan median and the France median

Guillac
Morbihan median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

GuillacMorbihan medianFrance median
One-person households33%
Residents 65+ living alone32%
0%25%50%

The average household has 2.2 people. For comparison, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. A third of households are one person living alone, fewer than in 62% of compared French towns.

Income

Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €24,850 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,850
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Morbihan €26,665 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €24,850 a year: lower than in 62% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

20% of households are headed by a manual worker, more than in 82% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

GuillacMorbihan medianFrance median
Retired37%
Managers and professionals3.1%
Intermediate occupations17%
Clerical and service workers13%
Manual workers20%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners6.3%
Farmers1.6%
Others not working3.2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
7.8%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
630
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a retired person make up 37%, against 32% in the typical compared French town. The share of households headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town is 14%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants: 4.6%, a lower share than 68% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
64
4.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
55
3.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

GuillacMorbihan medianFrance median
Immigrants4.6%
Foreign nationals3.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

3.9% of residents are foreign nationals, fewer than in 53% of compared French towns. To put it in context, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

48% of residents 15 and over are married, more than in 82% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

GuillacMorbihan medianFrance median
Married48%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.6%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single22%
Divorced4.4%
Widowed5.8%
0%30%60%

25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town, against 22% in Guillac. Married residents make up 43% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

A smaller share of graduates of higher education than 73% of compared French towns: 24%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

GuillacMorbihan medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet3.7%
CAP or BEP (vocational)34%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+47.9%
Bac+5 or more4.3%
0%20%40%

Census figures put adults with no qualification at 18% in Guillac. The share of graduates of higher education in the typical compared French town is 30%.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 15th oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Guillac 47.2
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Nearby, 3 of 6 towns have older populations than Guillac

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

JosselinPloërmelVal d'OustSérentMalestroitPlumelecGuillac
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Guillac47.221%14%4.6%
Josselin
2,584 · 3.6 mi
52.734%8.4%11%
Ploërmel
10,163 · 4.3 mi
48.126%4.1%3.9%
Val d'Oust
2,807 · 4.6 mi
46.122%10%2.4%
Sérent
3,429 · 7 mi
43.222%7.3%2.2%
Malestroit
2,558 · 9.3 mi
59.139%4.8%2.3%
Plumelec
2,754 · 9.3 mi
45.721%7.7%1.3%
More about Guillac

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Guillac

What is the population of Guillac?

1,396 at INSEE’s 2023 census, about the same as in 2012 (1,401).

How old are Guillac’s residents?

The median age is 47.2, older than 70% of compared French towns. 22% are under 18 and 21% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Guillac?

110, with occasional dwellings: 14% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Guillac?

INSEE counts 64 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.6% of residents, and 55 foreign nationals (3.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Guillac?

€24,850 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.