FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
43.9median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

In Nonsard-Lamarche, 37% of households are couples with children, more than in 96% of compared French towns

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. 14% of residents are 65 or over. Nonsard-Lamarche’s 92 households held 219 residents at the 2023 Census. Against a figure of 11% in the typical compared French town, the share of households without a car in Nonsard-Lamarche comes in at 3.2%.

Throughout this page, the Meuse median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Nonsard-Lamarche

A town of families

37% of households are couples with children and 5.3% single parents with children; 19% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Growing fast

Nonsard-Lamarche had 187 residents at the 2012 census and 219 in 2023, up 17%: faster growth than in 86% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Faster growth than 86% of compared French towns: Nonsard-Lamarche changed by +17% since 2012

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
187
residents
Census 2017
210
residents
Census 2023
219
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Nonsard-Lamarche+17%
Meuse median−8%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Nonsard-Lamarche+4%
Meuse median−3%
France median+2%

Between 2012 and 2017 the population moved +12%, then +4% to 2023. Over those years, the median Meuse town changed −8% and the median compared French town +5%.

Ages

A smaller share of residents aged 15 to 24 than 59% of compared French towns: 10%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Nonsard-LamarcheMeuse medianFrance median
Under 1519%
15 to 2410%
25 to 4423%
45 to 6434%
65 and over14%
of whom 80 and over1.8%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Nonsard-Lamarche 43.9. The median compared French town: 44.

The median age in Nonsard-Lamarche is 43.9, lower than in 51% of compared French towns. Across the comparison, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Nonsard-Lamarche
Meuse median
France median
WomenMen

About 110 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Meuse 52.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

In Nonsard-Lamarche, 5.3% of households are single parents, fewer than in 98% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 26%Couple, no children 26%Couple with children 37%Single parent 5.3%Several people, not a family 5.3%

Against the Meuse median and the France median

Nonsard-Lamarche
Meuse median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Nonsard-LamarcheMeuse medianFrance median
One-person households26%
Residents 65+ living alone28%
0%30%60%

The share of one-person households trails 91% of compared French towns: 26%. Single-parent households: 10% in the typical compared French town, for comparison. Average household size: 2.4 people.

Homes & cars

8.1% of homes in Nonsard-Lamarche are second homes

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

Nonsard-LamarcheMeuse medianFrance median
Main residences85%
Second homes8.1%
Empty7.2%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Nonsard-Lamarche
Meuse median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Nonsard-LamarcheMeuse medianFrance median
No car3.2%
One car46%
Two or more51%
0%30%60%

Where 30% of homes are flats in the typical compared French town, Nonsard-Lamarche has 9.8%. Second homes make up 2.1% in the typical compared French town. The census found that 7.2% of homes stand empty locally.

Income

A median of €27,180 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€27,180
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Meuse €22,850 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €27,180 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 63% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a retired person make up 16% in Nonsard-Lamarche, less than in 99% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Nonsard-LamarcheMeuse medianFrance median
Retired16%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations32%
Clerical and service workers16%
Manual workers32%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.3%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
11.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
100
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manual worker: 32%, above 99% of compared French towns.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants: 1.3%, a lower share than 98% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
3
1.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
2
0.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Nonsard-LamarcheMeuse medianFrance median
Immigrants1.3%
Foreign nationals0.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town, against 0.9% in Nonsard-Lamarche. To put it in context, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

20% of residents 15 and over are single, below 90% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Nonsard-LamarcheMeuse medianFrance median
Married47%
In a civil partnership (PACS)9.8%
Living together, unmarried13%
Single20%
Divorced7.1%
Widowed3.3%
0%30%60%

The share of married residents tops 78% of compared French towns: 47%. Typically, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

12% of adults out of school have no qualification, below 90% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Nonsard-LamarcheMeuse medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)12%
Brevet3.7%
CAP or BEP (vocational)32%
Baccalauréat28%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+49.2%
Bac+5 or more2.5%
0%20%40%

A quarter of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification (typical compared French town: 30%). Adults with no qualification make up 19% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (219 to 2,582 people), the 16th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Nonsard-Lamarche 43.9
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Nonsard-Lamarche and its 6 nearest towns: 3 of them are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-MihielPagny-sur-MosellePont-à-MoussonBlénod-lès-Pont-à-MoussonCommercyDieulouardNonsard-Lamarche
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Nonsard-Lamarche43.914%8.1%1.3%
Saint-Mihiel
3,772 · 10.5 mi
48.827%3.2%10%
Pagny-sur-Moselle
3,919 · 12.1 mi
46.324%1.2%2.7%
Pont-à-Mousson
14,190 · 13.3 mi
41.320%1.8%11%
Blénod-lès-Pont-à-Mousson
4,659 · 13.4 mi
39.220%0.5%13%
Commercy
5,350 · 14.4 mi
46.925%1.9%9.4%
Dieulouard
4,581 · 15.2 mi
43.222%0.8%4.8%
More about Nonsard-Lamarche

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Nonsard-Lamarche

What is the population of Nonsard-Lamarche?

219 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 17% more than in 2012 (187).

How old are Nonsard-Lamarche’s residents?

The median age is 43.9, younger than 51% of compared French towns. 27% are under 18 and 14% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Nonsard-Lamarche?

9, with occasional dwellings: 8.1% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Nonsard-Lamarche?

INSEE counts 3 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.3% of residents, and 2 foreign nationals (0.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Nonsard-Lamarche?

€27,180 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.