FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
49.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

In Liny-devant-Dun, 2.6% of homes are flats, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

Households without a car: 4.8% here and 11% in the typical compared French town. The 2023 Census counted 185 residents in 86 households. The share of households headed by a manual worker stands at 31%. 6.2% of households are single parents, a lower share than in 95% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Meuse median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Liny-devant-Dun

One home in six is a second home

The census counted 20 second homes and occasional dwellings in Liny-devant-Dun, 16% of its 120 homes: higher than in 92% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Empty homes

The census found 14 homes empty (11%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Liny-devant-Dun: 16% of homes are second homes, above 92% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

20second homes and occasional dwellings, 16% of Liny-devant-Dun’s 120 homes

All homes · share of homes

Liny-devant-DunMeuse medianFrance median
Main residences72%
Second homes16%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Liny-devant-Dun
Meuse median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Liny-devant-DunMeuse medianFrance median
No car4.8%
One car48%
Two or more47%
0%30%60%

Empty homes make up 11%, against 6.7% in the typical compared French town. The share of second homes in the typical compared French town is 2.1%. Recent arrivals (under two years) make up 9.6% of households; long-stayers (30 years or more) 24%. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Population

A −2% change since 2012: slower than 78% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
189
residents
Census 2017
190
residents
Census 2023
185
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Liny-devant-Dun−2%
Meuse median−8%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Liny-devant-Dun−3%
Meuse median−3%
France median+2%

The first five years brought +1%; the six to 2023, −3%. For comparison, the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Meuse town −8%.

Ages

A median age of 49.4: Liny-devant-Dun is older than 81% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Liny-devant-DunMeuse medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 2410%
25 to 4419%
45 to 6431%
65 and over24%
of whom 80 and over4.5%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Liny-devant-Dun 49.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Compared with 11% in the typical compared French town, one in ten residents are 15 to 24 here. Residents aged 65 and over are more common here than in 62% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Liny-devant-Dun
Meuse median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Meuse 52.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

Above 60% of compared French towns: 38% of households are one person living alone

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 25%Couple with children 25%Single parent 6.2%Several people, not a family 6.2%

Against the Meuse median and the France median

Liny-devant-Dun
Meuse median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Liny-devant-DunMeuse medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone26%
0%30%60%

Average household size: 2.1 people. Lower than in just over half of compared French towns: 25% of households are couples with children. The wider picture: 35% of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town.

Income

Half of residents have a standard of living above €24,930 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,930
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Meuse €22,850 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €24,930 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is lower than in 61% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

50% of households are headed by a retired person, more than in 97% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Liny-devant-DunMeuse medianFrance median
Retired50%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations0%
Clerical and service workers6.2%
Manual workers31%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners0%
Farmers6.2%
Others not working6.2%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
20.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
70
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Typically, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants: 3.9%, a lower share than 74% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
7
3.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
6
3.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Liny-devant-DunMeuse medianFrance median
Immigrants3.9%
Foreign nationals3.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Meuse has 7.3%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in nearly three quarters of compared French towns. For Liny-devant-Dun, the census puts foreign nationals at 3.4%. As a yardstick, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Only 21% of residents 15 and over are single in Liny-devant-Dun

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Liny-devant-DunMeuse medianFrance median
Married41%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.7%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single21%
Divorced11%
Widowed8.1%
0%25%50%

Compared with 43% in the typical compared French town, just over two in five residents 15 and over are married here. In the typical compared French town, single residents come to 25%.

Qualifications

Fewer graduates of higher education than 93% of compared French towns: 17%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Liny-devant-DunMeuse medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet9.9%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat24%
Bac+28.5%
Bac+3 or bac+45.6%
Bac+5 or more2.8%
0%20%40%

On the census count, 18% of adults out of school have no qualification. Across the comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 14th oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Liny-devant-Dun 49.4
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Liny-devant-Dun

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Thierville-sur-MeuseBelleville-sur-MeuseVerdunLiny-devant-Dun
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Liny-devant-Dun49.424%16%3.9%
Thierville-sur-Meuse
3,172 · 14.9 mi
37.119%2.6%2.9%
Belleville-sur-Meuse
3,013 · 15.1 mi
4524%1.8%3.5%
Verdun
16,890 · 16.3 mi
4526%2.1%7.3%
More about Liny-devant-Dun

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Liny-devant-Dun

What is the population of Liny-devant-Dun?

185 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% fewer than in 2012 (189).

How old are Liny-devant-Dun’s residents?

The median age is 49.4, older than 81% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 24% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Liny-devant-Dun?

20, with occasional dwellings: 16% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Liny-devant-Dun?

INSEE counts 7 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.9% of residents, and 6 foreign nationals (3.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Liny-devant-Dun?

€24,930 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.