FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
36.8median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A lower share of residents aged 65 and over than 99% of compared French towns, at 8.7%

In the typical compared French town, 32% of households are headed by a retired person; in Vaudemange, 18%. Census day 2023: 333 residents and 130 households in the town. 1.5% of households rent social housing (HLM). At 4.4%, the share of households without a car is lower than in 92% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Marne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Vaudemange

A town of families

36% of households are couples with children and 4.1% single parents with children; 23% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

A young town

Half of Vaudemange’s residents are under 36.8 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 23% are under 15 and 8.7% are 65 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Vaudemange’s population changed by +11% since 2012, more than in 74% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
299
residents
Census 2017
309
residents
Census 2023
333
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Vaudemange+11%
Marne median−2%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Vaudemange+8%
Marne median−1%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved +3%, and from 2017 to 2023 +8%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Marne town −2%.

Ages

Half of Vaudemange is under 36.8, younger than 92% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

VaudemangeMarne medianFrance median
Under 1523%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4427%
45 to 6430%
65 and over8.7%
of whom 80 and over3.1%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Vaudemange 36.8. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 15 to 24 are about as common here as in the typical compared French town, at 11%.

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

Vaudemange
Marne median
France median
WomenMen

About 85 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Marne 52.7%, France 51.8%.

Households

Couples with children: 36%, a higher share than 95% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 18%Couple, no children 38%Couple with children 36%Single parent 4.1%Several people, not a family 3.8%

Against the Marne median and the France median

Vaudemange
Marne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

VaudemangeMarne medianFrance median
One-person households18%
Residents 65+ living alone45%
0%30%60%

Against a figure of 35% in the typical compared French town, the share of one-person households in Vaudemange comes in at 18%. Across the comparison, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. Locally, 4.1% of households are single parents.

Homes & cars

4% of homes are second homes, more than in 71% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

VaudemangeMarne medianFrance median
Main residences90%
Second homes4%
Empty6%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Vaudemange
Marne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

VaudemangeMarne medianFrance median
No car4.4%
One car35%
Two or more60%
0%35%70%

There is little gap on empty homes: 6%, about the same as in the typical compared French town. Flats are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, second homes come to 2.1%.

Income

Median standard of living: €30,990 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€30,990
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Marne €24,755 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €30,990 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 88% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Above 99% of compared French towns: 35% of households are headed by a manual worker

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

VaudemangeMarne medianFrance median
Retired18%
Managers and professionals15%
Intermediate occupations20%
Clerical and service workers3.8%
Manual workers35%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners0%
Farmers8%
Others not working0%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
5.2%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
190
aged 15 or older

Nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town, against 15% in Vaudemange. In the typical compared French town, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Fewer immigrants than 99% of compared French towns: 0.6%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
2
0.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
2
0.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

VaudemangeMarne medianFrance median
Immigrants0.6%
Foreign nationals0.7%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Marne has 4.9%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 99% of compared French towns. For comparison, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. Locally, 0.7% of residents are foreign nationals.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

19% of residents 15 and over are single, fewer than in 95% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

VaudemangeMarne medianFrance median
Married44%
In a civil partnership (PACS)14%
Living together, unmarried14%
Single19%
Divorced2.3%
Widowed6.2%
0%25%50%

The share of married residents is 44%, against 43% in the typical compared French town. Set beside that, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Fewer adults with no qualification than 93% of compared French towns: 11%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

VaudemangeMarne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)11%
Brevet3.4%
CAP or BEP (vocational)23%
Baccalauréat26%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+414%
Bac+5 or more10%
0%20%40%

By its share of graduates of higher education (37%), Vaudemange is above 73% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The youngest of 41 French towns of 333 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Vaudemange 36.8
PrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
355064

Ages run from 36.8 in Vaudemange to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Vaudemange and its 6 nearest towns: 5 of them are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Mourmelon-le-GrandAÿ-ChampagneFagnièresChâlons-en-ChampagneCormontreuilSaint-MemmieVaudemange
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Vaudemange36.88.7%4%0.6%
Mourmelon-le-Grand
4,895 · 6.8 mi
30.811%1.2%2.5%
Aÿ-Champagne
5,103 · 9.8 mi
51.930%3.2%2.5%
Fagnières
4,858 · 10.5 mi
45.725%0.8%9.3%
Châlons-en-Champagne
42,971 · 11.4 mi
41.221%2.5%10%
Cormontreuil
6,534 · 11.9 mi
50.931%0.8%4.9%
Saint-Memmie
5,441 · 11.9 mi
43.724%0.8%7.4%
More about Vaudemange

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Vaudemange

What is the population of Vaudemange?

333 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 11% more than in 2012 (299).

How old are Vaudemange’s residents?

The median age is 36.8, younger than 92% of compared French towns. 27% are under 18 and 8.7% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Vaudemange?

6, with occasional dwellings: 4% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Vaudemange?

INSEE counts 2 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 0.6% of residents, and 2 foreign nationals (0.7%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Vaudemange?

€30,990 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.