FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
44.6median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Fewer flats than 99% of compared French towns: 2.3%

Nearly a quarter of households rent social housing (HLM) (typical compared French town: 12%). Empty homes come to 11% in Pleurs, about one in ten. Fewer couples with children than in 73% of compared French towns: 20%. The 2023 Census put the town’s population at 825, in 380 households.

Throughout this page, the Marne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Pleurs

Fewer residents than in 2012

Pleurs had 903 residents at the 2012 census and 825 in 2023, down 9%: slower growth than in 96% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, 96% of compared French towns grew faster than Pleurs: −9%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
903
residents
Census 2017
856
residents
Census 2023
825
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Pleurs−9%
Marne median−2%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Pleurs−4%
Marne median−1%
France median+2%

Against +5% for the median compared French town and −2% for the median Marne town, the change came in two steps: −5% from 2012 to 2017, then −4% to 2023.

Ages

26% of residents are 65 or over, a share 71% of compared French towns don’t reach

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

PleursMarne medianFrance median
Under 1519%
15 to 249.3%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6424%
65 and over26%
of whom 80 and over6.3%
0%15%30%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Pleurs 44.6. The median compared French town: 44.

The median age in Pleurs is 44.6, higher than in 54% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town. On the census count, nearly one in ten residents are 15 to 24.

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

Pleurs
Marne median
France median
WomenMen

About 85 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Marne 52.7%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

9.5% of households are single parents, fewer than in 59% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 35%Couple, no children 35%Couple with children 20%Single parent 9.5%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Marne median and the France median

Pleurs
Marne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

PleursMarne medianFrance median
One-person households35%
Residents 65+ living alone32%
0%25%50%

A household here holds 2.2 people on average. Compared with other places, one-person households are common here: 35%, more than in half of compared French towns. The usual figure: 10% of households are single parents in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

A larger share of second homes than 70% of compared French towns: 3.8%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

PleursMarne medianFrance median
Main residences85%
Second homes3.8%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Pleurs
Marne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

PleursMarne medianFrance median
No car9.5%
One car50%
Two or more41%
0%30%60%

Households without a car: 9.5% here and 11% in the typical compared French town. Newcomers of less than two years account for nearly one in ten households, residents of 30 years or more for 20%. In the typical compared French town, 2.1% of homes are second homes.

Income

Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €23,300 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,300
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Marne €24,755 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €23,300 a year: lower than in 79% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a retired person make up 36% in Pleurs, more than in 71% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

PleursMarne medianFrance median
Retired36%
Managers and professionals6.8%
Intermediate occupations5.4%
Clerical and service workers23%
Manual workers18%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners2.7%
Farmers6.8%
Others not working1.4%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
15.5%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
290
aged 15 or older

The share of households headed by a manual worker tops 72% of compared French towns: 18%. Elsewhere, nearly a third of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town. Households headed by a manager or professional make up about one in 15 here (6.8%).

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Below 84% of compared French towns: 2.8% of residents are immigrants

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
23
2.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
21
2.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

PleursMarne medianFrance median
Immigrants2.8%
Foreign nationals2.5%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals make up 2.5%, against 4.3% in the typical compared French town. The median compared commune in Marne has 4.9%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 84% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

21% of residents 15 and over are single, fewer than in 82% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

PleursMarne medianFrance median
Married45%
In a civil partnership (PACS)3.3%
Living together, unmarried17%
Single21%
Divorced6.2%
Widowed7.1%
0%30%60%

In the median compared French town 43% are married and 6.1% in a PACS; here it is 45% and 3.3%, and 7.1% are widowed. The benchmark for single residents in the typical compared French town: 25%.

Qualifications

15% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, below 98% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

PleursMarne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)27%
Brevet5.3%
CAP or BEP (vocational)36%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+28.6%
Bac+3 or bac+43.9%
Bac+5 or more2.3%
0%25%50%

The share of adults with no qualification tops 83% of compared French towns: 27%. The comparison figure for graduates of higher education is 30% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (825 to 2,582 people), the 17th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Pleurs 44.6
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Among its 5 nearest neighbors, 3 are older than Pleurs

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

SézanneRomilly-sur-SeineVillenauxe-la-GrandeBlancs-CoteauxArcis-sur-AubePleurs
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Pleurs44.626%3.8%2.8%
Sézanne
4,576 · 6.9 mi
50.730%3%8.3%
Romilly-sur-Seine
14,959 · 13.9 mi
42.823%2.7%17%
Villenauxe-la-Grande
2,605 · 15.9 mi
41.322%3.5%9.4%
Blancs-Coteaux
3,080 · 16.4 mi
51.430%3.9%1.9%
Arcis-sur-Aube
2,785 · 16.5 mi
4628%2.2%5.5%
More about Pleurs

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Pleurs

What is the population of Pleurs?

825 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 9% fewer than in 2012 (903).

How old are Pleurs’ residents?

The median age is 44.6, older than 54% of compared French towns. 24% are under 18 and 26% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Pleurs?

17, with occasional dwellings: 3.8% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Pleurs?

INSEE counts 23 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.8% of residents, and 21 foreign nationals (2.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Pleurs?

€23,300 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.