FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
51median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

1.6% of homes are flats, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

2.8% of households rent social housing (HLM), against 12% in the typical compared French town. In 2023, the Census found 816 residents in Virandeville, living in 380 households. Single-parent households account for 4%. Fewer households without a car than in 89% of compared French towns: 4.9%.

Throughout this page, the Manche median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Virandeville

An older town

Half of Virandeville’s residents are under 51 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 22% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 6.4% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Since 2012, Virandeville has changed by +2%, slower than 60% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
797
residents
Census 2017
794
residents
Census 2023
816
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Virandeville+2%
Manche median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Virandeville+3%
Manche median+1%
France median+2%

Over the whole period the median compared French town changed +5%, and the median Manche town ±0%.

Ages

Half of Virandeville is over 51, older than 86% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

VirandevilleManche medianFrance median
Under 1514%
15 to 249.9%
25 to 4417%
45 to 6436%
65 and over22%
of whom 80 and over6.4%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Virandeville 51. The median compared French town: 44.

The share of residents aged 15 to 24 trails nearly two thirds of compared French towns: 9.9%. Virandeville has fewer residents aged 65 and over than half of compared French towns, at 22%.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Virandeville
Manche median
France median
WomenMen

About 106 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Manche 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

A smaller share of one-person households than 82% of compared French towns: 29%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 29%Couple, no children 40%Couple with children 25%Single parent 4%Several people, not a family 1.4%

Against the Manche median and the France median

Virandeville
Manche median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

VirandevilleManche medianFrance median
One-person households29%
Residents 65+ living alone26%
0%25%50%

Households here average 2.2 people each. In the typical compared French town, just over a third of households are one person living alone. At 25%, the share of couples with children is higher than in 50% of compared French towns.

Homes & cars

98% of homes are houses

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

VirandevilleManche medianFrance median
Main residences92%
Second homes1.3%
Empty6.6%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Virandeville
Manche median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

VirandevilleManche medianFrance median
No car4.9%
One car37%
Two or more58%
0%35%70%

5.5% of households arrived within the last two years, while 28% have stayed 30 years or more. At 1.3%, the share of second homes is lower than in 69% of compared French towns. There is little gap on empty homes: 6.6%, about the same as in the typical compared French town.

Income

Half of residents have a standard of living above €28,790 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€28,790
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Manche €24,970 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of Virandeville’s residents live in households with a standard of living below €28,790 a year per consumption unit, and half above: higher than in 77% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

29% of households are headed by a retired person, fewer than in 67% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

VirandevilleManche medianFrance median
Retired29%
Managers and professionals8.2%
Intermediate occupations17%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers16%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.4%
Farmers5.9%
Others not working2.6%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
5.3%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
380
aged 15 or older

14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town, against 16% in Virandeville. For households headed by a retired person, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 32%. Households headed by a manager or professional: nearly a tenth of the total.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Virandeville ranks below 99% of compared French towns on immigrants: 0.9%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
7
0.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
3
0.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

VirandevilleManche medianFrance median
Immigrants0.9%
Foreign nationals0.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Set against 4.3% in the typical compared French town, 0.4% of residents are foreign nationals in Virandeville. The median compared commune in Manche has 2.4%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 99% of compared French towns. The wider picture: 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A higher share of married residents than 98% of compared French towns, at 54%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

VirandevilleManche medianFrance median
Married54%
In a civil partnership (PACS)5.8%
Living together, unmarried9.9%
Single19%
Divorced5.1%
Widowed6.3%
0%35%70%

The share of single residents trails 95% of compared French towns: 19%. Typically, 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Graduates of higher education make up 23% in Virandeville, less than in 76% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

VirandevilleManche medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)17%
Brevet4%
CAP or BEP (vocational)41%
Baccalauréat16%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+46%
Bac+5 or more6.3%
0%25%50%

In the typical compared French town, the share of adults with no qualification is 19%; Virandeville has 17%. For graduates of higher education, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 30%.

Towns its size

11th highest median age among 41 French towns of 816 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Virandeville 51
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Nearby, 1 of 6 towns have older populations than Virandeville

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Les PieuxCherbourg-en-CotentinLa HagueBricquebec-en-CotentinValognesPort-Bail-sur-MerVirandeville
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Virandeville5122%1.3%0.9%
Les Pieux
3,249 · 5.9 mi
44.320%15%2.7%
Cherbourg-en-Cotentin
78,258 · 6.2 mi
43.622%3.6%4.9%
La Hague
11,484 · 6.5 mi
45.519%14%1.1%
Bricquebec-en-Cotentin
5,893 · 7.6 mi
4725%4.6%1.3%
Valognes
6,969 · 11.9 mi
5129%2.4%1.6%
Port-Bail-sur-Mer
2,520 · 16.5 mi
59.540%52%2.4%
More about Virandeville

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Virandeville

What is the population of Virandeville?

816 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% more than in 2012 (797).

How old are Virandeville’s residents?

The median age is 51, older than 86% of compared French towns. 18% are under 18 and 22% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Virandeville?

5, with occasional dwellings: 1.3% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Virandeville?

INSEE counts 7 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 0.9% of residents, and 3 foreign nationals (0.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Virandeville?

€28,790 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.