FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
43.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Flats: 1.2%, a lower share than 99% of compared French towns

The figure for households headed by a manual worker is 7.1% in Vernix and 14% in the typical compared French town. At the 2023 Census, 154 people lived in the town, in 67 households. Across Vernix, 3% of households have no car. Single-parent households are more common here than in 93% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Manche median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Vernix

One home in eight is a second home

The census counted 11 second homes and occasional dwellings in Vernix, 13% of its 85 homes: higher than in 90% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Vernix had 167 residents at the 2012 census and 154 in 2023, down 8%: slower growth than in 94% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

13% of homes are second homes, a share 90% of compared French towns don’t reach

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

11second homes and occasional dwellings, 13% of Vernix’s 85 homes

All homes · share of homes

VernixManche medianFrance median
Main residences79%
Second homes13%
Empty7.8%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Vernix
Manche median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

VernixManche medianFrance median
No car3%
One car49%
Two or more48%
0%30%60%

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Second homes: 2.1% in the typical compared French town, for comparison. Nearly one in ten households moved in less than two years ago; 15% have been in their home 30 years or more. The figure for empty homes is 7.8% in Vernix and 6.7% in the typical compared French town.

Population

Vernix’s population moved −8% on 2012, less than in 94% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
167
residents
Census 2017
158
residents
Census 2023
154
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Vernix−8%
Manche median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Vernix−3%
Manche median+1%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the change was −5%; from 2017 to 2023, −3%.

Ages

Below 63% of compared French towns: 20% of residents are 65 or over

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

VernixManche medianFrance median
Under 1518%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4424%
45 to 6427%
65 and over20%
of whom 80 and over5.9%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Vernix 43.3. The median compared French town: 44.

Little separates the share of residents aged 15 to 24 here, 11%, from the figure in the typical compared French town. By way of comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town. The median age in Vernix is 43.3, lower than in 56% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

44% women, 56% men

Vernix
Manche median
France median
WomenMen

About 80 women for every 100 men. Median share of women: Manche 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

A higher share of couples with children than 68% of compared French towns, at 29%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 36%Couple, no children 21%Couple with children 29%Single parent 14%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Manche median and the France median

Vernix
Manche median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

VernixManche medianFrance median
One-person households36%
Residents 65+ living alone26%
0%25%50%

Households here average 2.3 people each. In the typical compared French town, 25% of households are couples with children. Few places have as many one-person households: 36% here, more than in 53% of compared French towns.

Income

Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €23,410 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,410
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Manche €24,970 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €23,410 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 78% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

In Vernix, 36% of households are headed by a retired person, more than in 68% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

VernixManche medianFrance median
Retired36%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations29%
Clerical and service workers14%
Manual workers7.1%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners0%
Farmers14%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
6.9%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
70
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. The benchmark for households headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town: 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

3.3% of residents are immigrants, below 79% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
5
3.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
5
3.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

VernixManche medianFrance median
Immigrants3.3%
Foreign nationals3.3%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The share of foreign nationals trails 61% of compared French towns: 3.3%. Measured more widely, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents: 40%, a lower share than 71% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

VernixManche medianFrance median
Married40%
In a civil partnership (PACS)13%
Living together, unmarried13%
Single26%
Divorced3.2%
Widowed5.6%
0%25%50%

26% of residents 15 and over are single. In the typical compared French town, married residents come to 43%.

Qualifications

Adults with no qualification make up 18% in Vernix, less than in 55% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

VernixManche medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet8.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)28%
Baccalauréat14%
Bac+217%
Bac+3 or bac+47.8%
Bac+5 or more6%
0%20%40%

Vernix has more graduates of higher education than 54% of compared French towns, at 31%. The benchmark for adults with no qualification in the typical compared French town: 19%.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (154 to 2,582 people), the 12th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Vernix 43.3
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

No nearby town is as young as Vernix

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

AvranchesDucey-Les ChérisIsigny-le-BuatVilledieu-les-Poêles-RouffignySartilly-Baie-BocageGrandparignyVernix
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Vernix43.320%13%3.3%
Avranches
10,143 · 6.1 mi
49.630%4.3%6.3%
Ducey-Les Chéris
2,784 · 7.2 mi
51.631%4.8%2%
Isigny-le-Buat
3,183 · 7.2 mi
44.721%11%3.6%
Villedieu-les-Poêles-Rouffigny
3,903 · 8.2 mi
51.933%8.2%5.4%
Sartilly-Baie-Bocage
2,778 · 10.4 mi
4929%8.9%1%
Grandparigny
2,605 · 10.9 mi
54.932%5.1%2.5%
More about Vernix

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Vernix

What is the population of Vernix?

154 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 8% fewer than in 2012 (167).

How old are Vernix’s residents?

The median age is 43.3, younger than 56% of compared French towns. 22% are under 18 and 20% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Vernix?

11, with occasional dwellings: 13% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Vernix?

INSEE counts 5 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.3% of residents, and 5 foreign nationals (3.3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Vernix?

€23,410 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.