FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
46.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Below 99% of compared French towns: 0.9% of homes are flats

Where just over one in ten households have no car in the typical compared French town, Varenguebec has 3.2%. Meanwhile, nearly two in five households are headed by a retired person, a higher share than in 80% of compared French towns. Census day 2023: 321 residents and 150 households in the town. In Varenguebec, 3.3% of households are single parents.

Throughout this page, the Manche median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Varenguebec

One home in five is a second home

The census counted 41 second homes and occasional dwellings in Varenguebec, 20% of its 200 homes: higher than in 93% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Varenguebec had 337 residents at the 2012 census and 321 in 2023, down 5%: slower growth than in 87% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

More second homes than 93% of compared French towns: 20%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

41second homes and occasional dwellings, 20% of Varenguebec’s 200 homes

All homes · share of homes

VarenguebecManche medianFrance median
Main residences72%
Second homes20%
Empty7.5%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Varenguebec
Manche median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

VarenguebecManche medianFrance median
No car3.2%
One car47%
Two or more50%
0%30%60%

Newcomers of less than two years account for nearly one in ten households, residents of 30 years or more for 25%. In the typical compared French town, 2.1% of homes are second homes. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Nothing unusual on empty homes: 7.5%, close to the figure in the typical compared French town.

Population

−5% since 2012: slower than 87% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
337
residents
Census 2017
323
residents
Census 2023
321
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Varenguebec−5%
Manche median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Varenguebec−1%
Manche median+1%
France median+2%

Here the change came as −4% to 2017, then −1% to 2023.

Ages

Residents aged 65 and over: 26%, a higher share than 73% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

VarenguebecManche medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4420%
45 to 6428%
65 and over26%
of whom 80 and over7.8%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Varenguebec 46.7. The median compared French town: 44.

Half of Varenguebec’s residents are over 46.7, older than in just over two thirds of compared French towns. As a reference point, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town. Residents aged 15 to 24 come to 11% in the town, about one in ten.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Varenguebec
Manche median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Manche 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

In Varenguebec, 29% of households are couples with children, more than in 70% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 30%Couple with children 29%Single parent 3.3%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Manche median and the France median

Varenguebec
Manche median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

VarenguebecManche medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone41%
0%25%50%

Compared with 35% in the typical compared French town, 38% of households are one person living alone here. Set beside that, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. Average household size: 2.2 people.

Income

A typical living standard of €22,300 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€22,300
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Manche €24,970 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €22,300 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is lower than in 87% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Fewer households headed by a manager or professional than 67% of compared French towns: 7.1%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

VarenguebecManche medianFrance median
Retired39%
Managers and professionals7.1%
Intermediate occupations3.6%
Clerical and service workers27%
Manual workers14%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.3%
Farmers3.3%
Others not working3.2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
10.2%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
140
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manual worker account for 14%. To put it in context, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants make up 4.6% in Varenguebec, less than in 67% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
15
4.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
13
4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

VarenguebecManche medianFrance median
Immigrants4.6%
Foreign nationals4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Manche has 2.4%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in two thirds of compared French towns. The comparison figure for immigrants is 6.5% in the typical compared French town. 4% of residents are foreign nationals, or about one in 25.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Varenguebec ranks below 76% of compared French towns on married residents: 39%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

VarenguebecManche medianFrance median
Married39%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.1%
Living together, unmarried17%
Single23%
Divorced5.3%
Widowed9.3%
0%25%50%

In the typical compared French town, the share of single residents is 25%; Varenguebec has 23%. On average, 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

17% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, fewer than in 93% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

VarenguebecManche medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)25%
Brevet7.5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)29%
Baccalauréat21%
Bac+25.9%
Bac+3 or bac+44.8%
Bac+5 or more6.7%
0%20%40%

Here 25% of adults out of school have no qualification, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 19%. For comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 321 to 2,582 people, the 18th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Varenguebec 46.7
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Varenguebec is younger than every town around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

La HayePicauvillePort-Bail-sur-MerSainte-Mère-ÉgliseBricquebec-en-CotentinCarentan-les-MaraisVarenguebec
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Varenguebec46.726%20%4.6%
La Haye
4,029 · 4 mi
54.934%21%2.5%
Picauville
3,228 · 5.1 mi
48.326%7.7%2.8%
Port-Bail-sur-Mer
2,520 · 8.6 mi
59.540%52%2.4%
Sainte-Mère-Église
2,896 · 9.7 mi
53.131%18%1.6%
Bricquebec-en-Cotentin
5,893 · 11.8 mi
4725%4.6%1.3%
Carentan-les-Marais
10,218 · 12.1 mi
49.128%5%2.4%
More about Varenguebec

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Varenguebec

What is the population of Varenguebec?

321 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% fewer than in 2012 (337).

How old are Varenguebec’s residents?

The median age is 46.7, older than 68% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 26% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Varenguebec?

41, with occasional dwellings: 20% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Varenguebec?

INSEE counts 15 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.6% of residents, and 13 foreign nationals (4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Varenguebec?

€22,300 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.