FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

1.1% of households have no car, below 99% of compared French towns

6.8% of residents are 15 to 24, against 11% in the typical compared French town. Locally, 1.5% of households are single parents. Lower than in 80% of compared French towns: 6.4% of households rent social housing (HLM). At the 2023 Census, 743 people lived in Vains, in 340 households.

Throughout this page, the Manche median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Vains

One home in four is a second home

The census counted 110 second homes and occasional dwellings in Vains, 23% of its 480 homes: higher than in 94% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

1.6% of homes are flats, below 99% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

110second homes and occasional dwellings, 23% of Vains’ 480 homes

All homes · share of homes

VainsManche medianFrance median
Main residences71%
Second homes23%
Empty5.9%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Vains
Manche median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

VainsManche medianFrance median
No car1.1%
One car41%
Two or more57%
0%35%70%

2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town, against 23% in Vains. The comparison figure for flats is 30% in the typical compared French town. Of all households, 8% moved in during the last two years and 22% have stayed three decades or more. Fewer empty homes than in just over three fifths of compared French towns: 5.9%.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, 66% of compared French towns grew faster than Vains: +1%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
736
residents
Census 2017
722
residents
Census 2023
743
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Vains+1%
Manche median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Vains+3%
Manche median+1%
France median+2%

Medians for comparison: +5% across compared French towns, ±0% in Manche. Here the change came as −2% to 2017, then +3% to 2023.

Ages

A median age of 48.5: Vains is older than 77% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

VainsManche medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 246.8%
25 to 4423%
45 to 6425%
65 and over28%
of whom 80 and over5%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Vains 48.5. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 28%, above 80% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

Vains
Manche median
France median
WomenMen

About 87 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Manche 52.0%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

29% of households are couples with children, more than in 73% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 35%Couple with children 29%Single parent 1.5%Several people, not a family 2.9%

Against the Manche median and the France median

Vains
Manche median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

VainsManche medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone24%
0%25%50%

On average, 2.2 people share a household. Set beside that, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. Few places have so few one-person households: 31% here, fewer than in 71% of compared French towns.

Income

€27,640 a year is the median standard of living here

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€27,640
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Manche €24,970 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €27,640 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 67% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

In Vains, 48% of households are headed by a retired person, more than in 96% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

VainsManche medianFrance median
Retired48%
Managers and professionals12%
Intermediate occupations12%
Clerical and service workers7.4%
Manual workers11%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners7.4%
Farmers1.5%
Others not working1.4%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
6.6%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
310
aged 15 or older

In Vains, just over one in ten households are headed by a manual worker, beside 14% in the typical compared French town. Locally, just over one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional. As a reference point, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Only 2.5% of residents are immigrants in Vains

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
18
2.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
10
1.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

VainsManche medianFrance median
Immigrants2.5%
Foreign nationals1.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Manche has 2.4%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 87% of compared French towns. On average, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. The share of foreign nationals stands at 1.4%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Single residents make up 19% in Vains, less than in 94% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

VainsManche medianFrance median
Married47%
In a civil partnership (PACS)9.8%
Living together, unmarried13%
Single19%
Divorced5.7%
Widowed5.5%
0%30%60%

Compared with 43% in the typical compared French town, 47% of residents 15 and over are married here. The comparison figure for single residents is 25% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Adults with no qualification make up 13% in Vains, less than in 82% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

VainsManche medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)13%
Brevet5.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)22%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+216%
Bac+3 or bac+413%
Bac+5 or more10%
0%20%40%

Here nearly two in five adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 30%. Adults with no qualification: 19% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 15th oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Vains 48.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as young as Vains

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

AvranchesSartilly-Baie-BocageDucey-Les ChérisPontorsonSaint-Pair-sur-MerSaint-JamesVains
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Vains48.528%23%2.5%
Avranches
10,143 · 3.1 mi
49.630%4.3%6.3%
Sartilly-Baie-Bocage
2,778 · 5.4 mi
4929%8.9%1%
Ducey-Les Chéris
2,784 · 7.4 mi
51.631%4.8%2%
Pontorson
4,280 · 9.1 mi
55.737%13%5%
Saint-Pair-sur-Mer
4,507 · 11 mi
60.541%40%2.2%
Saint-James
5,018 · 11.1 mi
49.329%7.6%2.9%
More about Vains

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Vains

What is the population of Vains?

743 at INSEE’s 2023 census, about the same as in 2012 (736).

How old are Vains’ residents?

The median age is 48.5, older than 77% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 28% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Vains?

110, with occasional dwellings: 23% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Vains?

INSEE counts 18 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.5% of residents, and 10 foreign nationals (1.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Vains?

€27,640 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.