FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
44.9median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Lengronne: 29% of households are headed by a manual worker, above 99% of compared French towns

4.9% of households are single parents; in the typical compared French town the figure is 10%. Lengronne’s 210 households held 467 residents at the 2023 Census. The census found that 6.3% of households have no car in the town. Compared with other places, residents aged 15 to 24 are scarce here: 9.6%, fewer than in 72% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Manche median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Lengronne

One home in eight is a second home

The census counted 31 second homes and occasional dwellings in Lengronne, 12% of its 260 homes: higher than in 89% of compared French towns. 97% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Above 89% of compared French towns: 12% of homes are second homes

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

31second homes and occasional dwellings, 12% of Lengronne’s 260 homes

All homes · share of homes

LengronneManche medianFrance median
Main residences80%
Second homes12%
Empty8.2%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Lengronne
Manche median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LengronneManche medianFrance median
No car6.3%
One car43%
Two or more50%
0%30%60%

Some 8.3% of households are newcomers of under two years, against 18% who have been there 30 years or more. The usual figure: 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. The census found that nearly one in ten homes stand empty in Lengronne. Flats are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Population

A +3% change since 2012: slower than 57% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
453
residents
Census 2017
423
residents
Census 2023
467
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Lengronne+3%
Manche median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Lengronne+10%
Manche median+1%
France median+2%

In two steps, −7% to 2017 and +10% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and ±0% in Manche.

Ages

A median age of 44.9: Lengronne is older than 56% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LengronneManche medianFrance median
Under 1519%
15 to 249.6%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6429%
65 and over21%
of whom 80 and over4.9%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Lengronne 44.9. The median compared French town: 44.

In Lengronne, 21% of residents are 65 or over, beside 22% in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Lengronne
Manche median
France median
WomenMen

About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Manche 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

A lower share of one-person households than 69% of compared French towns, at 31%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 37%Couple with children 27%Single parent 4.9%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Manche median and the France median

Lengronne
Manche median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LengronneManche medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone43%
0%25%50%

The average household has 2.3 people. 27% of households are couples with children, more than in 60% of compared French towns. As a yardstick, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town.

Income

A median of €22,540 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€22,540
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Manche €24,970 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The median standard of living in Lengronne is €22,540 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 85% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

The largest group of households: retired (32%)

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LengronneManche medianFrance median
Retired32%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations5%
Clerical and service workers12%
Manual workers29%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4.9%
Farmers15%
Others not working2.5%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
8.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
210
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Lower than in 55% of compared French towns: 32% of households are headed by a retired person.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Fewer immigrants than 68% of compared French towns: 4.5%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
21
4.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
15
3.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LengronneManche medianFrance median
Immigrants4.5%
Foreign nationals3.2%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

In Lengronne, 3.2% of residents are foreign nationals, beside 4.3% in the typical compared French town. By way of comparison, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Single residents make up 20% in Lengronne, less than in 92% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LengronneManche medianFrance median
Married45%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.5%
Living together, unmarried14%
Single20%
Divorced7.1%
Widowed6.6%
0%30%60%

With married residents at 45%, Lengronne is ahead of 65% of compared French towns on that count. The comparison figure for single residents is 25% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

17% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, fewer than in 93% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LengronneManche medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)20%
Brevet4.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)36%
Baccalauréat22%
Bac+210%
Bac+3 or bac+45.1%
Bac+5 or more2.3%
0%25%50%

Put another way, about one in five: 20% of adults out of school have no qualification. Set beside that, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 467 to 2,582 people, the 18th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Lengronne 44.9
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Lengronne is younger than every town around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Quettreville-sur-SienneBréhalPercy-en-NormandieCoutancesVilledieu-les-Poêles-RouffignyDonville-les-BainsLengronne
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Lengronne44.921%12%4.5%
Quettreville-sur-Sienne
3,167 · 4.3 mi
47.124%9.5%2%
Bréhal
3,487 · 7 mi
60.142%31%1.4%
Percy-en-Normandie
2,641 · 8.7 mi
50.531%6.3%4.1%
Coutances
8,321 · 8.7 mi
4928%3.9%5.6%
Villedieu-les-Poêles-Rouffigny
3,903 · 9.7 mi
51.933%8.2%5.4%
Donville-les-Bains
3,146 · 10.5 mi
57.538%26%1.9%
More about Lengronne

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Lengronne

What is the population of Lengronne?

467 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 3% more than in 2012 (453).

How old are Lengronne’s residents?

The median age is 44.9, older than 56% of compared French towns. 23% are under 18 and 21% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Lengronne?

31, with occasional dwellings: 12% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Lengronne?

INSEE counts 21 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.5% of residents, and 15 foreign nationals (3.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Lengronne?

€22,540 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.