FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
43.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Only 1.7% of households have no car in Antrenas

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. The share of single-parent households stands at 4.3%. Antrenas’s 120 households held 331 residents at the 2023 Census. By its share of flats (9.8%), Antrenas is below 87% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Lozère median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Antrenas

One home in five is a second home

The census counted 30 second homes and occasional dwellings in Antrenas, 19% of its 160 homes: higher than in 93% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

In Antrenas, 19% of homes are second homes, more than in 93% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

30second homes and occasional dwellings, 19% of Antrenas’ 160 homes

All homes · share of homes

AntrenasLozère medianFrance median
Main residences75%
Second homes19%
Empty5.2%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Antrenas
Lozère median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

AntrenasLozère medianFrance median
No car1.7%
One car40%
Two or more58%
0%35%70%

Newcomers of less than two years account for 13% of households, residents of 30 years or more for 32%. The benchmark for second homes in the typical compared French town: 2.1%. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Compared with 6.7% in the typical compared French town, 5.2% of homes stand empty here.

Population

Slower growth than 76% of compared French towns: Antrenas changed by −1% since 2012

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
336
residents
Census 2017
331
residents
Census 2023
331
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Antrenas−1%
Lozère median−4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Antrenas±0%
Lozère median−1%
France median+2%

Over those years, the median Lozère town changed −4% and the median compared French town +5%.

Ages

Residents aged 65 and over: 25%, a higher share than 66% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

AntrenasLozère medianFrance median
Under 1523%
15 to 2412%
25 to 4416%
45 to 6424%
65 and over25%
of whom 80 and over6.1%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Antrenas 43.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Just over one in ten residents are 15 to 24 (typical compared French town: 11%). On average, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town. With a median age of 43.4, Antrenas is younger than 55% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Antrenas
Lozère median
France median
WomenMen

About 92 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Lozère 51.3%, France 51.8%.

Households

One-person households make up 31% in Antrenas, less than in 71% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 39%Couple with children 25%Single parent 4.3%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Lozère median and the France median

Antrenas
Lozère median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

AntrenasLozère medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone21%
0%30%60%

Households average 2.1 people. 25% of households are couples with children, more than in 51% of compared French towns. The benchmark for one-person households in the typical compared French town: 35%.

Income

Half above, half below €25,870 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,870
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Lozère €23,770 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €25,870 a year: lower than in 51% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

35% of households are headed by a retired person, more than in 65% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

AntrenasLozère medianFrance median
Retired35%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations17%
Clerical and service workers13%
Manual workers13%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners8.7%
Farmers4.3%
Others not working8.7%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
5.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
120
aged 15 or older

In Antrenas, 13% of households are headed by a manual worker. Households headed by a retired person: 32% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Antrenas ranks below 87% of compared French towns on immigrants: 2.4%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
8
2.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
6
1.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

AntrenasLozère medianFrance median
Immigrants2.4%
Foreign nationals1.8%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The share of foreign nationals trails just over four fifths of compared French towns: 1.8%. Immigrants: 6.5% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

More single residents than 71% of compared French towns: 28%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

AntrenasLozère medianFrance median
Married43%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.7%
Living together, unmarried9.2%
Single28%
Divorced4.8%
Widowed8%
0%25%50%

Census figures put married residents at 43% in Antrenas. Against that, a quarter of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

In Antrenas, 16% of adults out of school have no qualification, fewer than in 68% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

AntrenasLozère medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)16%
Brevet9.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)26%
Baccalauréat22%
Bac+215%
Bac+3 or bac+48.1%
Bac+5 or more3.1%
0%15%30%

Where 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town, Antrenas has 27%. For comparison, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 12th youngest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Antrenas 43.4
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Antrenas and its 3 nearest towns: 2 of them are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

MarvejolsMendeSaint-Chély-d'ApcherAntrenas
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Antrenas43.425%19%2.4%
Marvejols
4,764 · 2.5 mi
50.730%11%9.7%
Mende
12,464 · 12.4 mi
42.621%6.6%13%
Saint-Chély-d'Apcher
3,955 · 15.5 mi
47.627%9.6%5.6%
More about Antrenas

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Antrenas

What is the population of Antrenas?

331 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 1% fewer than in 2012 (336).

How old are Antrenas’ residents?

The median age is 43.4, younger than 55% of compared French towns. 31% are under 18 and 25% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Antrenas?

30, with occasional dwellings: 19% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Antrenas?

INSEE counts 8 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.4% of residents, and 6 foreign nationals (1.8%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Antrenas?

€25,870 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.