FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
58.9median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Older than 98% of compared French towns: half of Lherm is over 58.9

In the typical compared French town, 30% of homes are flats; in Lherm, 1.4%. The town had 228 residents in 120 households at the 2023 census. Here, a quarter of households are headed by a retired person. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Lot median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Lherm

One home in three is a second home

The census counted 80 second homes and occasional dwellings in Lherm, 36% of its 220 homes: higher than in 96% of compared French towns. 99% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Lherm’s residents are under 58.9 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 36% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 10% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Immigrants

INSEE counts 0 immigrants in Lherm (people born abroad who weren’t French at birth, whatever their nationality now): 15% of residents, against 9.5% for the median compared commune in Lot. 12% are foreign nationals. Immigrants and foreign nationals ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Lherm had 239 residents at the 2012 census and 228 in 2023, down 5%: slower growth than in 87% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

More second homes than 96% of compared French towns: 36%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

80second homes and occasional dwellings, 36% of Lherm’s 220 homes

All homes · share of homes

LhermLot medianFrance median
Main residences53%
Second homes36%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Lherm
Lot median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LhermLot medianFrance median
No car6.5%
One car41%
Two or more53%
0%30%60%

Long tenure is the mark of 29% of households (30 years or more), short tenure of 8.3% (under two years). On empty homes, Lherm sits higher than 83% of compared French towns: 11%. By way of comparison, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. The share of households without a car trails 77% of compared French towns: 6.5%.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, 87% of compared French towns grew faster than Lherm: −5%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
239
residents
Census 2017
229
residents
Census 2023
228
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Lherm−5%
Lot median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Lherm±0%
Lot median±0%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the change was −4%; from 2017 to 2023, ±0%.

Ages

Residents aged 15 to 24 make up 5.5% in Lherm, less than in 99% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LhermLot medianFrance median
Under 159%
15 to 245.5%
25 to 4416%
45 to 6433%
65 and over36%
of whom 80 and over10%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Lherm 58.9. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 36% here and 22% in the typical compared French town. By way of comparison, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

56% women, 44% men

Lherm
Lot median
France median
WomenMen

About 79 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Lot 53.3%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

Couples with children: 17%, a lower share than 84% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 37%Couple, no children 32%Couple with children 17%Single parent 8.9%Several people, not a family 4%

Against the Lot median and the France median

Lherm
Lot median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LhermLot medianFrance median
One-person households37%
Residents 65+ living alone37%
0%30%60%

In the typical compared French town, 10% of households are single parents; in Lherm, 8.9%. For Lherm, the census puts one-person households at 37%. Couples with children: 25% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Income

A median of €20,330 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€20,330
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Lot €24,345 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €20,330 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is lower than in 96% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

8.1% of households are headed by a manual worker, fewer than in 87% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LhermLot medianFrance median
Retired25%
Managers and professionals12%
Intermediate occupations6.8%
Clerical and service workers22%
Manual workers8.1%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners17%
Farmers4.8%
Others not working3.4%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
9.5%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
100
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional make up 12%, against 9.4% in the typical compared French town. Against that, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Lherm ranks above 85% of compared French towns on immigrants: 15%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
35
15% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
28
12% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LhermLot medianFrance median
Immigrants15%
Foreign nationals12%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Lot has 9.5%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in 85% of compared French towns. Measured more widely, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. On the census count, just over one in ten residents are foreign nationals.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Lherm ranks below 78% of compared French towns on married residents: 38%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LhermLot medianFrance median
Married38%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.8%
Living together, unmarried15%
Single23%
Divorced8.3%
Widowed7.8%
0%25%50%

By its share of single residents (23%), Lherm is below 68% of compared French towns. Married residents: 43% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Qualifications

Graduates of higher education make up 33% in Lherm, more than in 61% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LhermLot medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)19%
Brevet5.3%
CAP or BEP (vocational)17%
Baccalauréat25%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+413%
Bac+5 or more8.3%
0%15%30%

Locally, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification. By way of comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 4th oldest of 41 French towns of 228 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Lherm 58.9
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

2 of 6 neighbors are older than Lherm

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

PrayssacPradinesCahorsGourdonFumelMontayralLherm
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Lherm58.936%36%15%
Prayssac
2,519 · 5.1 mi
62.345%12%9.4%
Pradines
3,617 · 10.6 mi
49.729%2.8%9.7%
Cahors
20,050 · 12.7 mi
49.530%6.1%12%
Gourdon
4,206 · 13.3 mi
59.440%13%9.5%
Fumel
4,690 · 14.5 mi
54.634%6.6%17%
Montayral
2,654 · 14.6 mi
57.338%3.2%11%
More about Lherm

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Lherm

What is the population of Lherm?

228 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% fewer than in 2012 (239).

How old are Lherm’s residents?

The median age is 58.9, older than 98% of compared French towns. 12% are under 18 and 36% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Lherm?

80, with occasional dwellings: 36% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Lherm?

INSEE counts 35 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 15% of residents, and 28 foreign nationals (12%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Lherm?

€20,330 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.