FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
49.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Below 97% of compared French towns: 7% of residents are 15 to 24

Nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town, against 4.8% in Geaune. Locally, nearly one in ten homes stand empty. Single-parent households are more common here than in 95% of compared French towns. There were 320 households here at the 2023 Census, home to 767 residents.

Throughout this page, the Landes median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Geaune

One home in eight is a second home

The census counted 54 second homes and occasional dwellings in Geaune, 13% of its 410 homes: higher than in 90% of compared French towns. 78% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Second homes make up 13% in Geaune, more than in 90% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

54second homes and occasional dwellings, 13% of Geaune’s 410 homes

All homes · share of homes

GeauneLandes medianFrance median
Main residences78%
Second homes13%
Empty8.6%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Geaune
Landes median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

GeauneLandes medianFrance median
No car8%
One car51%
Two or more41%
0%30%60%

In Geaune, 8% of households have no car, beside 11% in the typical compared French town. Second homes make up 2.1% in the typical compared French town. Locally, nearly a quarter of homes are flats. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 54% of compared French towns.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, Geaune outgrew 51% of compared French towns: +5%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
730
residents
Census 2017
668
residents
Census 2023
767
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Geaune+5%
Landes median+9%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Geaune+15%
Landes median+7%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved −8%, and from 2017 to 2023 +15%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Landes town +9%.

Ages

A larger share of residents aged 65 and over than 86% of compared French towns: 30%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

GeauneLandes medianFrance median
Under 1518%
15 to 247%
25 to 4420%
45 to 6425%
65 and over30%
of whom 80 and over12%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Geaune 49.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Half of Geaune’s residents are over 49.4, older than in just over four fifths of compared French towns. On average, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Geaune
Landes median
France median
WomenMen

About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Landes 51.9%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

Geaune ranks below 63% of compared French towns on one-person households: 33%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 33%Couple, no children 27%Couple with children 25%Single parent 15%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Landes median and the France median

Geaune
Landes median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

GeauneLandes medianFrance median
One-person households33%
Residents 65+ living alone21%
0%25%50%

The typical household size is 2.2 people. On couples with children, Geaune sits lower than 50% of compared French towns: 25%. One-person households: 35% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €23,800 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,800
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Landes €25,750 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €23,800 a year: lower than in 74% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Geaune ranks above 71% of compared French towns on households headed by a retired person: 37%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

GeauneLandes medianFrance median
Retired37%
Managers and professionals4.8%
Intermediate occupations16%
Clerical and service workers18%
Manual workers12%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners1.6%
Farmers4.9%
Others not working6.4%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
12.9%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
260
aged 15 or older

Compared with 14% in the typical compared French town, 12% of households are headed by a manual worker here. In the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a retired person is 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

4.2% of residents are immigrants, below 71% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
32
4.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
24
3.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

GeauneLandes medianFrance median
Immigrants4.2%
Foreign nationals3.2%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The share of foreign nationals trails 62% of compared French towns: 3.2%. Typically, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Geaune ranks below 79% of compared French towns on single residents: 22%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

GeauneLandes medianFrance median
Married40%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.7%
Living together, unmarried13%
Single22%
Divorced7.9%
Widowed12%
0%25%50%

Here two in five residents 15 and over are married, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 43%. The benchmark for single residents in the typical compared French town: 25%.

Qualifications

Below 72% of compared French towns: 24% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

GeauneLandes medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)21%
Brevet6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)32%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+29.8%
Bac+3 or bac+48.4%
Bac+5 or more5.6%
0%20%40%

Compared with 19% in the typical compared French town, 21% of adults out of school have no qualification here. Measured more widely, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

14th highest median age among 41 French towns of 767 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Geaune 49.4
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Geaune and its 6 nearest towns: 2 of them are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Aire-sur-l'AdourHagetmauSaint-SeverSauvagnonVilleneuve-de-MarsanSaint-Pierre-du-MontGeaune
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Geaune49.430%13%4.2%
Aire-sur-l'Adour
6,211 · 7.2 mi
52.832%4%6.7%
Hagetmau
4,624 · 11 mi
53.231%1.9%4.3%
Saint-Sever
5,043 · 12.8 mi
48.928%3.4%3.9%
Sauvagnon
3,579 · 16.5 mi
42.918%0.4%4%
Villeneuve-de-Marsan
2,508 · 17.7 mi
48.929%2.7%4.2%
Saint-Pierre-du-Mont
10,092 · 17.8 mi
44.522%2.2%10%
More about Geaune

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Geaune

What is the population of Geaune?

767 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% more than in 2012 (730).

How old are Geaune’s residents?

The median age is 49.4, older than 81% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 30% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Geaune?

54, with occasional dwellings: 13% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Geaune?

INSEE counts 32 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.2% of residents, and 24 foreign nationals (3.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Geaune?

€23,800 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 8, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.