Rencurel: 35% of homes are second homes, above 96% of compared French towns
Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. At the 2023 Census Rencurel was home to 358 people in 170 households. Locally, 7% of residents are 15 to 24. With households headed by a manual worker at 5.9%, Rencurel is behind 94% of compared French towns on that count.
Throughout this page, the Isère median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Rencurel
One home in three is a second home
The census counted 110 second homes and occasional dwellings in Rencurel, 35% of its 310 homes: higher than in 96% of compared French towns. 85% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓
Growing fast
Rencurel had 301 residents at the 2012 census and 358 in 2023, up 19%: faster growth than in 89% of compared French towns. Population ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
Rencurel ranks below 77% of compared French towns on households without a car: 6.5%
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
8.8% of households arrived within the last two years, while 19% have stayed 30 years or more. In the typical compared French town, the share of households without a car is 11%. At 20%, the share of flats is lower than in just over two thirds of compared French towns. Empty homes: 9.2%, above nearly three quarters of compared French towns.
Rencurel grew +19% from 2012 to 2023, ahead of 89% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Against +5% for the median compared French town and +7% for the median Isère town, the change came in two steps: +7% from 2012 to 2017, then +11% to 2023.
Rencurel is older than 60% of compared French towns: a median age of 45.5
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Rencurel 45.5. The median compared French town: 44.
In Rencurel, 22% of residents are 65 or over.
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%.
One-person households make up 41% in Rencurel, more than in 74% of compared French towns
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Isère median and the France median
Living alone · share
On average, 2.1 people share a household. At 23%, the share of couples with children is lower than in 59% of compared French towns. Typically, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. Where one in ten households are single parents in the typical compared French town, Rencurel has 8.8%.
€23,970 a year: the median standard of living
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
The midpoint of living standards here is €23,970 a year per consumption unit, lower than in 72% of compared French towns.
In Rencurel, 38% of households are headed by a retired person, more than in 78% of compared French towns
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
Here just over one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 9.4%. The wider picture: nearly a third of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
Fewer immigrants than 84% of compared French towns: 2.8%
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
Foreign nationals: 2.2% here and 4.3% in the typical compared French town. Elsewhere, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
Rencurel sits below 92% of compared French towns for single residents (20%)
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
The census found that 42% of residents 15 and over are married in Rencurel. The share of single residents in the typical compared French town is 25%.
Fewer adults with no qualification than 81% of compared French towns: 14%
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
In the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education is 30%; Rencurel has 37%. Measured more widely, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.
Ranked by age, 21st oldest of 41 French towns this size
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.
Rencurel is younger than every town around it
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rencurel | 45.5 | 22% | 35% | 2.8% |
| Villard-de-Lans 4,328 · 4.6 mi | 51 | 28% | 64% | 3.7% |
| Autrans-Méaudre en Vercors 2,936 · 4.7 mi | 46.7 | 25% | 53% | 2.6% |
| Lans-en-Vercors 2,751 · 5.7 mi | 46.7 | 20% | 37% | 3.3% |
| Vinay 4,438 · 7.9 mi | 45.6 | 23% | 2.1% | 6.7% |
| Saint-Marcellin 7,700 · 8.1 mi | 50.5 | 29% | 2% | 11% |
| Chatte 2,518 · 9.7 mi | 50.7 | 28% | 2.3% | 3.9% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Rencurel
What is the population of Rencurel?
358 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 19% more than in 2012 (301).
How old are Rencurel’s residents?
The median age is 45.5, older than 60% of compared French towns. 23% are under 18 and 22% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Rencurel?
110, with occasional dwellings: 35% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Rencurel?
INSEE counts 10 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.8% of residents, and 8 foreign nationals (2.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Rencurel?
€23,970 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.