Below 98% of compared French towns: 3.1% of households have no car
Set against 12% in the typical compared French town, 2.4% of households rent social housing (HLM) in Primarette. In 2023, the Census found 686 residents locally, living in 290 households. For Primarette, the census puts residents aged 15 to 24 at 7.1%. Empty homes are rarer here than in 88% of compared French towns.
Throughout this page, the Isère median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Primarette
Fewer residents than in 2012
Primarette had 735 residents at the 2012 census and 686 in 2023, down 7%: slower growth than in 92% of compared French towns. Population ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
Primarette changed by −7% from 2012 to 2023, behind 92% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Here the change came as −2% to 2017, then −5% to 2023.
Half of Primarette is over 50.6, older than 85% of compared French towns
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Primarette 50.6. The median compared French town: 44.
28% of residents are 65 or over (typical compared French town: 22%).
Women and men · all residents
47% women, 53% men
About 112 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%.
22% of households are one person living alone, below 98% of compared French towns
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Isère median and the France median
Living alone · share
Households average 2.4 people. In the typical compared French town, the share of one-person households is 35%. At 32%, the share of couples with children is higher than in 85% of compared French towns. On single-parent households, 10% here is much the same as in the typical compared French town.
A smaller share of flats than 98% of compared French towns: 3.6%
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
4.5% of households moved in less than two years ago; 32% have been in their home 30 years or more. Primarette has more second homes than 84% of compared French towns, at 7.3%.
The middle resident’s standard of living: €27,010 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
The median standard of living in Primarette is €27,010 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 61% of compared French towns.
Primarette ranks below 85% of compared French towns on households headed by a manager or professional: 5.1%
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town, against 17% in Primarette. For comparison, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town. Households headed by a retired person account for 37%.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
A smaller share of immigrants than 94% of compared French towns: 1.7%
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
Where 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town, Primarette has 0.1%. The median compared commune in Isère has 8%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 94% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, 6.5% of residents are immigrants.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
Primarette ranks below 97% of compared French towns on single residents: 19%
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
With married residents at 51%, Primarette is ahead of 94% of compared French towns on that count. The share of single residents in the typical compared French town is 25%.
Graduates of higher education make up 26% in Primarette, less than in 63% of compared French towns
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
Locally, 18% of adults out of school have no qualification. Graduates of higher education: 30% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.
The 13th oldest of 41 French towns of 686 to 2,582 people
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).
No nearby town is as old as Primarette
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primarette | 50.6 | 28% | 7.3% | 1.7% |
| Beaurepaire 5,010 · 4.4 mi | 46.3 | 28% | 2% | 9.5% |
| Estrablin 3,677 · 8.4 mi | 45.5 | 24% | 0.9% | 4.9% |
| Saint-Jean-de-Bournay 4,843 · 8.8 mi | 47.2 | 28% | 1.5% | 3% |
| Pont-Évêque 6,213 · 10.6 mi | 37.2 | 18% | 0.9% | 20% |
| Roussillon 8,595 · 10.9 mi | 42.8 | 21% | 2% | 15% |
| La Côte-Saint-André 4,873 · 11.1 mi | 46.7 | 27% | 3.4% | 12% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Primarette
What is the population of Primarette?
686 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 7% fewer than in 2012 (735).
How old are Primarette’s residents?
The median age is 50.6, older than 85% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 28% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Primarette?
24, with occasional dwellings: 7.3% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Primarette?
INSEE counts 12 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.7% of residents, and 1 foreign nationals (0.1%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Primarette?
€27,010 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.