FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
53.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Older than 91% of compared French towns: half of Engins is over 53.5

The share of households headed by a retired person is 41%, against 32% in the typical compared French town. Engins has fewer flats than 86% of compared French towns, at 11%. In 2023, the Census found 422 residents locally, living in 180 households. 3.1% of households have no car.

Throughout this page, the Isère median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Engins

Fewer residents than in 2012

Engins had 508 residents at the 2012 census and 422 in 2023, down 17%: slower growth than in 99% of compared French towns. Population ↓

An older town

Half of Engins’ residents are under 53.5 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 26% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 4.7% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Since 2012, Engins has changed by −17%, slower than 99% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
508
residents
Census 2017
465
residents
Census 2023
422
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Engins−17%
Isère median+7%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Engins−9%
Isère median+4%
France median+2%

In two steps, −8% to 2017 and −9% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and +7% in Isère.

Ages

Engins ranks below 93% of compared French towns on residents aged 15 to 24: 8%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

EnginsIsère medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 248%
25 to 4418%
45 to 6434%
65 and over26%
of whom 80 and over4.7%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Engins 53.5. The median compared French town: 44.

By its share of residents aged 65 and over (26%), Engins is above 71% of compared French towns. The usual figure: 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Engins
Isère median
France median
WomenMen

About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Isère 51.3%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

22% of households are one person living alone, fewer than in 98% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 22%Couple, no children 36%Couple with children 28%Single parent 8.4%Several people, not a family 5.6%

Against the Isère median and the France median

Engins
Isère median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

EnginsIsère medianFrance median
One-person households22%
Residents 65+ living alone16%
0%20%40%

8.4% of households are single parents (typical compared French town: 10%). Meanwhile, at 28%, the share of couples with children is higher than in 66% of compared French towns. Against that, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. Each household has 2.3 people on average.

Homes & cars

6.8% of homes in Engins are second homes

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

EnginsIsère medianFrance median
Main residences89%
Second homes6.8%
Empty4.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Engins
Isère median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

EnginsIsère medianFrance median
No car3.1%
One car40%
Two or more57%
0%35%70%

Long tenure is the mark of 32% of households (30 years or more), short tenure of 4.3% (under two years). On empty homes, Engins sits lower than 83% of compared French towns: 4.4%. In the typical compared French town, second homes come to 2.1%. The share of households in social housing is 7.2%, against 12% in the typical compared French town.

Income

Half above, half below €30,610 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€30,610
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Isère €27,110 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €30,610 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 87% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manager or professional: 17%, a higher share than 83% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

EnginsIsère medianFrance median
Retired41%
Managers and professionals17%
Intermediate occupations15%
Clerical and service workers11%
Manual workers13%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners2.8%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
6.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
170
aged 15 or older

Compared with other places, households headed by a manual worker are scarce here: 13%, fewer than in 57% of compared French towns. For comparison, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Only 1.4% of residents are foreign nationals in Engins

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
25
6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
6
1.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

EnginsIsère medianFrance median
Immigrants6%
Foreign nationals1.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share lower than in 55% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Isère has 8%. Set beside that, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town. Put another way, about one in 17: 6% of residents are immigrants.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

In Engins, 60% of residents 15 and over are married, more than in 99% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

EnginsIsère medianFrance median
Married60%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.6%
Living together, unmarried6.3%
Single20%
Divorced3.3%
Widowed5.8%
0%35%70%

The share of single residents is 20%, against 25% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, married residents come to 43%.

Qualifications

Above 82% of compared French towns: 41% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

EnginsIsère medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)13%
Brevet4.1%
CAP or BEP (vocational)22%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+412%
Bac+5 or more17%
0%15%30%

Adults with no qualification: 13% here and 19% in the typical compared French town. Graduates of higher education make up 30% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 7th oldest of 41 French towns of 422 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Engins 53.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Engins

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

SassenageFontaineSeyssinet-ParisetSeyssinsSaint-Martin-le-VinouxSaint-ÉgrèveEngins
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Engins53.526%6.8%6%
Sassenage
11,646 · 2.6 mi
44.222%1.9%9.6%
Fontaine
22,020 · 3.4 mi
42.221%1%22%
Seyssinet-Pariset
11,739 · 3.5 mi
44.925%1.5%11%
Seyssins
8,092 · 3.6 mi
46.326%1.3%7.5%
Saint-Martin-le-Vinoux
6,078 · 4.4 mi
37.217%1.6%19%
Saint-Égrève
17,986 · 4.5 mi
4221%1%10%
More about Engins

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Engins

What is the population of Engins?

422 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 17% fewer than in 2012 (508).

How old are Engins’ residents?

The median age is 53.5, older than 91% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 26% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Engins?

14, with occasional dwellings: 6.8% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Engins?

INSEE counts 25 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 6% of residents, and 6 foreign nationals (1.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Engins?

€30,610 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.