FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
54.1median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A median age of 54.1: Sazeray is older than 93% of compared French towns

Flats: 0.8%, below 99% of compared French towns. Lower than in 95% of compared French towns: 3.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional. Sazeray had 291 residents in 150 households at the 2023 Census. For Sazeray, the census puts single-parent households at 17%.

Throughout this page, the Indre median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Sazeray

One home in four is a second home

The census counted 69 second homes and occasional dwellings in Sazeray, 28% of its 250 homes: higher than in 95% of compared French towns. 99% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Sazeray had 320 residents at the 2012 census and 291 in 2023, down 9%: slower growth than in 96% of compared French towns. Population ↓

An older town

Half of Sazeray’s residents are under 54.1 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 31% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 7.3% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 31 homes empty (13%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Sazeray sits above 95% of compared French towns for second homes (28%)

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

69second homes and occasional dwellings, 28% of Sazeray’s 250 homes

All homes · share of homes

SazerayIndre medianFrance median
Main residences60%
Second homes28%
Empty13%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Sazeray
Indre median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

SazerayIndre medianFrance median
No car5.5%
One car50%
Two or more45%
0%30%60%

4.9% of households moved in less than two years ago; 30% have been in their home 30 years or more. The usual figure: 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. At 1.4%, the share of households in social housing is lower than in 98% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, 6.7% of homes stand empty; in Sazeray, 13%.

Population

Since 2012, Sazeray has changed by −9%, slower than 96% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
320
residents
Census 2017
302
residents
Census 2023
291
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Sazeray−9%
Indre median−5%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Sazeray−4%
Indre median−3%
France median+2%

In two steps, −6% to 2017 and −4% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and −5% in Indre.

Ages

Residents aged 65 and over: 31%, a higher share than 87% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

SazerayIndre medianFrance median
Under 1510%
15 to 248.4%
25 to 4416%
45 to 6434%
65 and over31%
of whom 80 and over7.3%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Sazeray 54.1. The median compared French town: 44.

Against a figure of 11% in the typical compared French town, the share of residents aged 15 to 24 in Sazeray comes in at 8.4%. The wider picture: 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Sazeray
Indre median
France median
WomenMen

About 110 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Indre 53.6%, France 51.8%.

Households

A lower share of couples with children than 71% of compared French towns, at 21%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 24%Couple with children 21%Single parent 17%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Indre median and the France median

Sazeray
Indre median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

SazerayIndre medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone31%
0%25%50%

There are 2 people in the average household. Sazeray has more one-person households than 61% of compared French towns, at 38%. In the typical compared French town, a quarter of households are couples with children.

Income

Standard of living at the median: €19,780 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€19,780
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Indre €23,370 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €19,780 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 97% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

A larger share of households headed by a retired person than 87% of compared French towns: 41%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

SazerayIndre medianFrance median
Retired41%
Managers and professionals3.4%
Intermediate occupations6.9%
Clerical and service workers14%
Manual workers14%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.5%
Farmers17%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
10.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
110
aged 15 or older

Locally, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker. 3.4% of Sazeray’s households are headed by a manager or professional, against 9.4% in the median compared French town; 41% by a retired person (32%).

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Foreign nationals: 6.6%, a higher share than 67% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
25
8.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
19
6.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

SazerayIndre medianFrance median
Immigrants8.7%
Foreign nationals6.6%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

With immigrants at 8.7%, Sazeray is ahead of 64% of compared French towns on that count. As a reference point, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Sazeray: 28% of residents 15 and over are single, above 72% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

SazerayIndre medianFrance median
Married45%
In a civil partnership (PACS)2.3%
Living together, unmarried13%
Single28%
Divorced3.9%
Widowed7.4%
0%30%60%

By its share of married residents (45%), Sazeray is above 63% of compared French towns. Elsewhere, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

In Sazeray, 24% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, fewer than in 71% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

SazerayIndre medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet5.9%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+46.3%
Bac+5 or more7.2%
0%20%40%

18% of adults out of school have no qualification, a lower share than in 53% of compared French towns. The benchmark for graduates of higher education in the typical compared French town: 30%.

Towns its size

The 7th oldest of 41 French towns of 291 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Sazeray 54.1
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Sazeray and the towns around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

La ChâtreSazeray
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Sazeray54.131%28%8.7%
La Châtre
4,037 · 9.3 mi
56.239%6.5%4.6%
More about Sazeray

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Sazeray

What is the population of Sazeray?

291 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 9% fewer than in 2012 (320).

How old are Sazeray’s residents?

The median age is 54.1, older than 93% of compared French towns. 14% are under 18 and 31% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Sazeray?

69, with occasional dwellings: 28% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Sazeray?

INSEE counts 25 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 8.7% of residents, and 19 foreign nationals (6.6%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Sazeray?

€19,780 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.