FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
53.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A median age of 53.7: Concremiers is older than 92% of compared French towns

With households headed by a manual worker at 23%, Concremiers is ahead of 93% of compared French towns on that count. Compared with other places, flats are scarce here: 1.5%, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns. At the 2023 Census Concremiers was home to 590 people in 280 households. For Concremiers, the census puts households in social housing at 1.8%.

Throughout this page, the Indre median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Concremiers

One home in five is a second home

The census counted 75 second homes and occasional dwellings in Concremiers, 19% of its 400 homes: higher than in 93% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Concremiers had 653 residents at the 2012 census and 590 in 2023, down 10%: slower growth than in 97% of compared French towns. Population ↓

An older town

Half of Concremiers’ residents are under 53.7 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 30% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 10% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 46 homes empty (11%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Concremiers sits above 93% of compared French towns for second homes (19%)

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

75second homes and occasional dwellings, 19% of Concremiers’ 400 homes

All homes · share of homes

ConcremiersIndre medianFrance median
Main residences70%
Second homes19%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Concremiers
Indre median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ConcremiersIndre medianFrance median
No car7.2%
One car40%
Two or more53%
0%30%60%

Of all households, 8.1% moved in during the last two years and 26% have stayed three decades or more. Higher than in 86% of compared French towns: 11% of homes stand empty. Typically, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. With households without a car at 7.2%, Concremiers is behind 72% of compared French towns on that count.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, 97% of compared French towns grew faster than Concremiers: −10%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
653
residents
Census 2017
649
residents
Census 2023
590
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Concremiers−10%
Indre median−5%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Concremiers−9%
Indre median−3%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved −1%, and from 2017 to 2023 −9%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Indre town −5%.

Ages

A lower share of residents aged 15 to 24 than 99% of compared French towns, at 4.2%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ConcremiersIndre medianFrance median
Under 1514%
15 to 244.2%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6430%
65 and over30%
of whom 80 and over10%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Concremiers 53.7. The median compared French town: 44.

In Concremiers, 30% of residents are 65 or over, beside 22% in the typical compared French town. For comparison, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Concremiers
Indre median
France median
WomenMen

About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Indre 53.6%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

Single-parent households: 1.8%, a lower share than 99% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 36%Couple, no children 36%Couple with children 23%Single parent 1.8%Several people, not a family 3.6%

Against the Indre median and the France median

Concremiers
Indre median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ConcremiersIndre medianFrance median
One-person households36%
Residents 65+ living alone29%
0%25%50%

Compared with 25% in the typical compared French town, nearly a quarter of households are couples with children here. Measured more widely, one in ten households are single parents in the typical compared French town. Each household has 2 people on average. One-person households are more common here than in 55% of compared French towns.

Income

Half above, half below €25,250 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,250
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Indre €23,370 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €25,250 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 57% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

5.3% of households are headed by a manager or professional, fewer than in 83% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ConcremiersIndre medianFrance median
Retired31%
Managers and professionals5.3%
Intermediate occupations5.3%
Clerical and service workers28%
Manual workers23%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.3%
Farmers0%
Others not working1.8%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
4.3%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
250
aged 15 or older

By its share of households headed by a retired person (31%), Concremiers is below 61% of compared French towns. For comparison, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

In Concremiers, 2% of residents are immigrants, fewer than in 91% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
12
2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
9
1.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ConcremiersIndre medianFrance median
Immigrants2%
Foreign nationals1.5%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town, against 1.5% in Concremiers. In the typical compared French town, immigrants come to 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A lower share of single residents than 99% of compared French towns, at 17%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ConcremiersIndre medianFrance median
Married47%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single17%
Divorced5%
Widowed13%
0%30%60%

The share of married residents tops 78% of compared French towns: 47%. The wider picture: a quarter of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Concremiers sits below 82% of compared French towns for graduates of higher education (21%)

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ConcremiersIndre medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)22%
Brevet7.5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+28.9%
Bac+3 or bac+46.7%
Bac+5 or more5.7%
0%20%40%

With adults with no qualification at 22%, Concremiers is ahead of 66% of compared French towns on that count. In the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education is 30%.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 590 to 2,582 people, the 7th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Concremiers 53.7
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Concremiers and its 3 nearest towns: 1 of them are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Le BlancMontmorillonChauvignyConcremiers
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Concremiers53.730%19%2%
Le Blanc
6,164 · 3.6 mi
52.834%9.2%4.4%
Montmorillon
5,821 · 13.7 mi
57.438%3.8%5.3%
Chauvigny
7,007 · 17.6 mi
49.629%5.2%2.7%
More about Concremiers

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Concremiers

What is the population of Concremiers?

590 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 10% fewer than in 2012 (653).

How old are Concremiers’ residents?

The median age is 53.7, older than 92% of compared French towns. 16% are under 18 and 30% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Concremiers?

75, with occasional dwellings: 19% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Concremiers?

INSEE counts 12 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2% of residents, and 9 foreign nationals (1.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Concremiers?

€25,250 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.