FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
54.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Champlitte is older than 93% of compared French towns: a median age of 54.4

The share of households in social housing is 2.4%, against 12% in the typical compared French town. Census day 2023: 1,585 residents and 780 households in Champlitte. Households headed by a retired person make up about one in two here (46%). Few places have so few single-parent households: 7.1% here, fewer than in 89% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Haute-Saône median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Champlitte

One home in six is a second home

The census counted 190 second homes and occasional dwellings in Champlitte, 15% of its 1,260 homes: higher than in 91% of compared French towns. 96% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Champlitte had 1,771 residents at the 2012 census and 1,585 in 2023, down 11%: slower growth than in 97% of compared French towns. Population ↓

An older town

Half of Champlitte’s residents are under 54.4 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 33% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 9.5% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 290 homes empty (23%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

In Champlitte, 23% of homes stand empty, more than in 99% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

190second homes and occasional dwellings, 15% of Champlitte’s 1,260 homes

All homes · share of homes

ChamplitteHaute-Saône medianFrance median
Main residences62%
Second homes15%
Empty23%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Champlitte
Haute-Saône median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ChamplitteHaute-Saône medianFrance median
No car8.2%
One car49%
Two or more43%
0%30%60%

Turnover: 8.1% of households moved in less than two years ago, and 28% have lived in their home 30 years or more. 15% of homes are second homes, a higher share than in 91% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town. By its share of flats (9.8%), Champlitte is below 87% of compared French towns.

Population

A −11% change since 2012: slower than 97% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,771
residents
Census 2017
1,639
residents
Census 2023
1,585
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Champlitte−11%
Haute-Saône median−5%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Champlitte−3%
Haute-Saône median−1%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the population moved −7%, and from 2017 to 2023 −3%; the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Haute-Saône town −5%.

Ages

33% of residents are 65 or over, more than in 91% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ChamplitteHaute-Saône medianFrance median
Under 1512%
15 to 249.8%
25 to 4416%
45 to 6429%
65 and over33%
of whom 80 and over9.5%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Champlitte 54.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Against a figure of 11% in the typical compared French town, the share of residents aged 15 to 24 in Champlitte comes in at 9.8%. As a yardstick, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Champlitte
Haute-Saône median
France median
WomenMen

About 93 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haute-Saône 51.4%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

Champlitte ranks below 88% of compared French towns on couples with children: 16%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 38%Couple with children 16%Single parent 7.1%Several people, not a family 0.6%

Against the Haute-Saône median and the France median

Champlitte
Haute-Saône median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ChamplitteHaute-Saône medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone28%
0%25%50%

Where just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town, Champlitte has 38%. Each household has 2 people on average. In the typical compared French town, 25% of households are couples with children.

Income

A typical living standard of €23,620 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,620
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Haute-Saône €22,560 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of Champlitte’s residents live in households with a standard of living below €23,620 a year per consumption unit, and half above: lower than in 76% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Only 3.2% of households are headed by a manager or professional in Champlitte

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ChamplitteHaute-Saône medianFrance median
Retired46%
Managers and professionals3.2%
Intermediate occupations6.4%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers18%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.2%
Farmers3.8%
Others not working4.5%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
8.9%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
600
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manual worker: 18% here and 14% in the typical compared French town. To put it in context, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants: 2.5%, a lower share than 86% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
40
2.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
23
1.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ChamplitteHaute-Saône medianFrance median
Immigrants2.5%
Foreign nationals1.5%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The share of foreign nationals trails 87% of compared French towns: 1.5%. To put it in context, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Champlitte ranks below 81% of compared French towns on single residents: 22%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ChamplitteHaute-Saône medianFrance median
Married46%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.5%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single22%
Divorced6.7%
Widowed9.3%
0%30%60%

Married residents make up 46%, against 43% in the typical compared French town. As a yardstick, a quarter of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

19% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, below 90% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ChamplitteHaute-Saône medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)25%
Brevet6.7%
CAP or BEP (vocational)33%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+28.6%
Bac+3 or bac+45%
Bac+5 or more5%
0%20%40%

Adults with no qualification make up 25%, against 19% in the typical compared French town. To put it in context, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 7th oldest of 41 French towns of 1,585 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Champlitte 54.4
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Champlitte and the towns around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

GrayChamplitte
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Champlitte54.433%15%2.5%
Gray
5,365 · 12.9 mi
47.528%2.4%11%
More about Champlitte

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Champlitte

What is the population of Champlitte?

1,585 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 11% fewer than in 2012 (1,771).

How old are Champlitte’s residents?

The median age is 54.4, older than 93% of compared French towns. 16% are under 18 and 33% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Champlitte?

190, with occasional dwellings: 15% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Champlitte?

INSEE counts 40 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.5% of residents, and 23 foreign nationals (1.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Champlitte?

€23,620 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.