FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
44.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Lapte sits below 99% of compared French towns for households in social housing (0.9%)

In the typical compared French town, the share of flats is 30%; Lapte has 7.2%. At the 2023 Census, 1,806 people lived here, in 790 households. Residents aged 15 to 24 make up about one in 12 here (8.1%). This Haute-Loire town has fewer single-parent households than 91% of compared French towns, at 6.9%.

Throughout this page, the Haute-Loire median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Lapte

One home in six is a second home

The census counted 190 second homes and occasional dwellings in Lapte, 17% of its 1,100 homes: higher than in 92% of compared French towns. 98% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Empty homes

The census found 130 homes empty (12%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

In Lapte, 17% of homes are second homes, more than in 92% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

190second homes and occasional dwellings, 17% of Lapte’s 1,100 homes

All homes · share of homes

LapteHaute-Loire medianFrance median
Main residences71%
Second homes17%
Empty12%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Lapte
Haute-Loire median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LapteHaute-Loire medianFrance median
No car6.9%
One car39%
Two or more54%
0%35%70%

Households that moved in under two years ago: 5.3%. Those in their home 30 years or more: 24%. Compared with other places, empty homes are common here: 12%, more than in 88% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, second homes come to 2.1%. With households without a car at 6.9%, Lapte is behind 74% of compared French towns on that count.

Population

Since 2012, Lapte has grown +12%, faster than 74% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,617
residents
Census 2017
1,715
residents
Census 2023
1,806
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Lapte+12%
Haute-Loire median+2%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Lapte+5%
Haute-Loire median+2%
France median+2%

Between 2012 and 2017 the population moved +6%, then +5% to 2023.

Ages

Half of Lapte is over 44.4, older than 52% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LapteHaute-Loire medianFrance median
Under 1519%
15 to 248.1%
25 to 4423%
45 to 6427%
65 and over22%
of whom 80 and over5.7%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Lapte 44.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Across Lapte, 22% of residents are 65 or over.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Lapte
Haute-Loire median
France median
WomenMen

About 107 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haute-Loire 51.9%, France 51.8%.

Households

31% of households are couples with children, more than in 80% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 28%Couple with children 31%Single parent 6.9%Several people, not a family 2.5%

Against the Haute-Loire median and the France median

Lapte
Haute-Loire median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LapteHaute-Loire medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone29%
0%25%50%

Households average 2.3 people. In the typical compared French town, a quarter of households are couples with children. On one-person households, Lapte sits lower than 70% of compared French towns: 31%.

Income

Median living standard: €24,750 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,750
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Haute-Loire €25,730 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The median standard of living in Lapte is €24,750 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 63% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

39% of households are headed by a retired person, a share 80% of compared French towns don’t reach

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LapteHaute-Loire medianFrance median
Retired39%
Managers and professionals9.3%
Intermediate occupations7.5%
Clerical and service workers16%
Manual workers18%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners8.1%
Farmers1.9%
Others not working1.2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
5.6%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
820
aged 15 or older

Where 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town, Lapte has 18%. Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in just over half of compared French towns. The benchmark for households headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town: 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A lower share of immigrants than 95% of compared French towns, at 1.7%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
30
1.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
20
1.1% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LapteHaute-Loire medianFrance median
Immigrants1.7%
Foreign nationals1.1%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The share of foreign nationals trails 93% of compared French towns: 1.1%. To put it in context, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

23% of residents 15 and over are single, below 70% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LapteHaute-Loire medianFrance median
Married45%
In a civil partnership (PACS)10%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single23%
Divorced5.2%
Widowed6%
0%30%60%

Married residents make up 45%, against 43% in the typical compared French town. The share of single residents in the typical compared French town is 25%.

Qualifications

In Lapte, 24% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, fewer than in 70% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LapteHaute-Loire medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)19%
Brevet6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+47.6%
Bac+5 or more4.5%
0%20%40%

Adults with no qualification make up about one in five here (19%). The usual figure: 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 16th youngest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Lapte 44.4
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Among its 6 nearest neighbors, 4 are older than Lapte

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Sainte-SigolèneTenceYssingeauxSaint-Maurice-de-LignonDunièresBeauzacLapte
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Lapte44.422%17%1.7%
Sainte-Sigolène
6,097 · 4.8 mi
42.921%4%7%
Tence
3,111 · 5.2 mi
51.629%19%1.9%
Yssingeaux
7,415 · 5.5 mi
46.525%9.2%3.2%
Saint-Maurice-de-Lignon
2,688 · 5.6 mi
41.219%7.1%1.9%
Dunières
2,670 · 6.1 mi
47.227%6.5%4.1%
Beauzac
2,954 · 8.5 mi
46.623%17%1.5%
More about Lapte

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Lapte

What is the population of Lapte?

1,806 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 12% more than in 2012 (1,617).

How old are Lapte’s residents?

The median age is 44.4, older than 52% of compared French towns. 23% are under 18 and 22% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Lapte?

190, with occasional dwellings: 17% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Lapte?

INSEE counts 30 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.7% of residents, and 20 foreign nationals (1.1%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Lapte?

€24,750 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.