FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
55.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Ornézan is older than 94% of compared French towns: a median age of 55.5

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Roughly two in ten: 19% of households are couples with children. Ornézan’s 100 households held 202 residents at the 2023 Census. In the typical compared French town, 2.1% of homes are second homes; in the town, 6.5%.

Throughout this page, the Gers median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Ornézan

Fewer residents than in 2012

Ornézan had 233 residents at the 2012 census and 202 in 2023, down 13%: slower growth than in 99% of compared French towns. Population ↓

An older town

Half of Ornézan’s residents are under 55.5 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 30% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 7.1% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Since 2012, Ornézan has changed by −13%, slower than 99% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
233
residents
Census 2017
229
residents
Census 2023
202
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Ornézan−13%
Gers median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Ornézan−12%
Gers median+3%
France median+2%

Against +5% for the median compared French town and ±0% for the median Gers town, the change came in two steps: −2% from 2012 to 2017, then −12% to 2023.

Ages

Residents aged 15 to 24: 8.2%, a lower share than 92% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

OrnézanGers medianFrance median
Under 1510%
15 to 248.2%
25 to 4415%
45 to 6436%
65 and over30%
of whom 80 and over7.1%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Ornézan 55.5. The median compared French town: 44.

Against a figure of 22% in the typical compared French town, the share of residents aged 65 and over in Ornézan comes in at 30%. Set beside that, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Ornézan
Gers median
France median
WomenMen

About 105 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Gers 52.4%, France 51.8%.

Households

Below 69% of compared French towns: 31% of households are one person living alone

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 50%Couple with children 19%Single parent 0%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Gers median and the France median

Ornézan
Gers median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

OrnézanGers medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone32%
0%25%50%

Single-parent households are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. As a yardstick, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. Each household has 2 people on average.

Homes & cars

A smaller share of flats than 99% of compared French towns: 2.5%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

OrnézanGers medianFrance median
Main residences83%
Second homes6.5%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Ornézan
Gers median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

OrnézanGers medianFrance median
No car9.2%
One car32%
Two or more59%
0%35%70%

The share of empty homes is 11%, against 6.7% in the typical compared French town. Long tenure is the mark of 35% of households (30 years or more), short tenure of 6.9% (under two years). Fewer households without a car than in 58% of compared French towns: 9.2%.

Income

Standard of living at the median: €27,350 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€27,350
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Gers €23,470 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €27,350 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 64% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Fewer households headed by a retired person than 60% of compared French towns: 31%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

OrnézanGers medianFrance median
Retired31%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations15%
Clerical and service workers20%
Manual workers15%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5%
Farmers9.6%
Others not working5.2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
4.9%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
100
aged 15 or older

Locally, 15% of households are headed by a manual worker. The benchmark for households headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town: 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Ornézan ranks below 96% of compared French towns on immigrants: 1.5%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
3
1.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
1
0.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

OrnézanGers medianFrance median
Immigrants1.5%
Foreign nationals0.5%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Gers has 7.9%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 96% of compared French towns. As a reference point, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. On the census count, 0.5% of residents are foreign nationals.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Fewer single residents than 99% of compared French towns: 15%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

OrnézanGers medianFrance median
Married45%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.3%
Living together, unmarried22%
Single15%
Divorced5%
Widowed8.6%
0%30%60%

The share of married residents tops two thirds of compared French towns: 45%. Typically, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Fewer graduates of higher education than 64% of compared French towns: 26%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

OrnézanGers medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)20%
Brevet10%
CAP or BEP (vocational)25%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+48.9%
Bac+5 or more4.3%
0%15%30%

Adults with no qualification: a fifth of the total. To put it in context, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (202 to 2,582 people), the 5th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Ornézan 55.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Every neighbor is younger than Ornézan

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

PavieAuchMirandeGimontSamatanOrnézan
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Ornézan55.530%6.5%1.5%
Pavie
2,566 · 6.6 mi
51.931%1.7%5.8%
Auch
22,428 · 9.2 mi
46.827%3%12%
Mirande
3,457 · 9.6 mi
53.234%3.8%7.9%
Gimont
3,146 · 16 mi
47.928%2.9%4.6%
Samatan
2,517 · 16.8 mi
50.330%7.3%3.1%
More about Ornézan

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Ornézan

What is the population of Ornézan?

202 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 13% fewer than in 2012 (233).

How old are Ornézan’s residents?

The median age is 55.5, older than 94% of compared French towns. 11% are under 18 and 30% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Ornézan?

8, with occasional dwellings: 6.5% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Ornézan?

INSEE counts 3 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.5% of residents, and 1 foreign nationals (0.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Ornézan?

€27,350 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.