FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.9median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Households without a car make up 1% in Orbessan, less than in 99% of compared French towns

Set against 30% in the typical compared French town, 2.5% of homes are flats in Orbessan. About one in four: that is how common one-person households are in Orbessan (23%). With a median age of 48.9, Orbessan is older than 79% of compared French towns. The town is home to 269 residents in 110 households, by the 2023 Census.

Throughout this page, the Gers median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Orbessan

A town of families

36% of households are couples with children and 4.6% single parents with children; 15% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, Orbessan outgrew 60% of compared French towns: +7%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
251
residents
Census 2017
288
residents
Census 2023
269
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Orbessan+7%
Gers median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Orbessan−7%
Gers median+3%
France median+2%

In two steps, +15% to 2017 and −7% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and ±0% in Gers.

Ages

A higher share of residents aged 15 to 24 than 72% of compared French towns, at 12%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

OrbessanGers medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 2412%
25 to 4418%
45 to 6434%
65 and over21%
of whom 80 and over2.6%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Orbessan 48.9. The median compared French town: 44.

Just over a fifth of residents are 65 or over, against 22% in the typical compared French town. The usual figure: 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Orbessan
Gers median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Gers 52.4%, France 51.8%.

Households

Above 94% of compared French towns: 36% of households are couples with children

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 23%Couple, no children 36%Couple with children 36%Single parent 4.6%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Gers median and the France median

Orbessan
Gers median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

OrbessanGers medianFrance median
One-person households23%
Residents 65+ living alone16%
0%25%50%

10% of households are single parents in the typical compared French town, against 4.6% in Orbessan. For couples with children, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 25%. The average household has 2.5 people.

Homes & cars

In Orbessan, 4.2% of homes are second homes, more than in 72% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

OrbessanGers medianFrance median
Main residences88%
Second homes4.2%
Empty7.5%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Orbessan
Gers median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

OrbessanGers medianFrance median
No car1%
One car28%
Two or more71%
0%40%80%

Nearly one in ten households moved in less than two years ago; 20% have been in their home 30 years or more. Second homes make up 2.1% in the typical compared French town. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Empty homes: 7.5%, near enough the figure in the typical compared French town.

Income

Half above, half below €26,180 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,180
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Gers €23,470 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €26,180 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 52% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

More households headed by a manual worker than 99% of compared French towns: 27%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

OrbessanGers medianFrance median
Retired37%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations9.1%
Clerical and service workers13%
Manual workers27%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4.5%
Farmers0%
Others not working9.2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
6.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
120
aged 15 or older

In Orbessan, 37% of households are headed by a retired person, beside 32% in the typical compared French town. The share of households headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town is 14%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A lower share of foreign nationals than 87% of compared French towns, at 1.5%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
10
3.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
4
1.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

OrbessanGers medianFrance median
Immigrants3.7%
Foreign nationals1.5%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town, against 3.7% in Orbessan. That is lower than in just over three quarters of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Gers has 7.9%. In the typical compared French town, the share of foreign nationals is 4.3%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

More married residents than 96% of compared French towns: 52%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

OrbessanGers medianFrance median
Married52%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.3%
Living together, unmarried8.3%
Single22%
Divorced5.3%
Widowed4%
0%30%60%

By its share of single residents (22%), Orbessan is below 78% of compared French towns. The comparison figure for married residents is 43% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Only 14% of adults out of school have no qualification in Orbessan

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

OrbessanGers medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)14%
Brevet4.9%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+217%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more4.4%
0%20%40%

Against a figure of 30% in the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education in Orbessan comes in at 33%. To put it in context, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 15th oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Orbessan 48.9
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Median age: 3 of the 5 towns around Orbessan are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

PavieAuchMirandeGimontSamatanOrbessan
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Orbessan48.921%4.2%3.7%
Pavie
2,566 · 4.4 mi
51.931%1.7%5.8%
Auch
22,428 · 7 mi
46.827%3%12%
Mirande
3,457 · 10.7 mi
53.234%3.8%7.9%
Gimont
3,146 · 14.2 mi
47.928%2.9%4.6%
Samatan
2,517 · 16.3 mi
50.330%7.3%3.1%
More about Orbessan

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Orbessan

What is the population of Orbessan?

269 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 7% more than in 2012 (251).

How old are Orbessan’s residents?

The median age is 48.9, older than 79% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 21% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Orbessan?

5, with occasional dwellings: 4.2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Orbessan?

INSEE counts 10 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.7% of residents, and 4 foreign nationals (1.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Orbessan?

€26,180 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.