FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
57.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Estramiac is older than 97% of compared French towns: a median age of 57.3

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Estramiac counted 119 residents and 60 households at the 2023 Census. The share of flats stands at 7.3%. Set against 11% in the typical compared French town, 6.6% of households have no car locally.

Throughout this page, the Gers median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Estramiac

One home in five is a second home

The census counted 17 second homes and occasional dwellings in Estramiac, 21% of its 83 homes: higher than in 93% of compared French towns. 65% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Estramiac’s residents are under 57.3 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 36% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 9.8% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Estramiac had 136 residents at the 2012 census and 119 in 2023, down 13%: slower growth than in 98% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Second homes: 21%, a higher share than 93% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

17second homes and occasional dwellings, 21% of Estramiac’s 83 homes

All homes · share of homes

EstramiacGers medianFrance median
Main residences72%
Second homes21%
Empty7.3%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Estramiac
Gers median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

EstramiacGers medianFrance median
No car6.6%
One car62%
Two or more31%
0%35%70%

In the last two years, 4.9% of households moved in; at the other end, 48% have stayed 30 years or more. At 7.3%, the share of empty homes is higher than in 56% of compared French towns. The usual figure: 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Car-free households: one in 15, where the median compared French town has 11%.

Population

Slower growth than 98% of compared French towns: Estramiac changed by −13% since 2012

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
136
residents
Census 2017
142
residents
Census 2023
119
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Estramiac−13%
Gers median±0%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Estramiac−16%
Gers median+3%
France median+2%

The median Gers town changed ±0% and the median compared French town +5%; here the first five years brought +4% and the next six −16%.

Ages

Estramiac ranks below 98% of compared French towns on residents aged 15 to 24: 6.6%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

EstramiacGers medianFrance median
Under 1511%
15 to 246.6%
25 to 4416%
45 to 6430%
65 and over36%
of whom 80 and over9.8%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Estramiac 57.3. The median compared French town: 44.

Compared with 22% in the typical compared French town, 36% of residents are 65 or over here. Elsewhere, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

45% women, 55% men

Estramiac
Gers median
France median
WomenMen

About 122 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Gers 52.4%, France 51.8%.

Households

Estramiac sits below 83% of compared French towns for single-parent households (7.7%)

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 31%Couple with children 23%Single parent 7.7%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Gers median and the France median

Estramiac
Gers median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

EstramiacGers medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone27%
0%25%50%

In the typical compared French town, a quarter of households are couples with children; in Estramiac, 23%. One-person households are more common here than in 64% of compared French towns. Single-parent households: 10% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Income

Half above, half below €23,780 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,780
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Gers €23,470 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The midpoint of living standards here is €23,780 a year per consumption unit, lower than in 74% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Fewer households headed by a manual worker than 88% of compared French towns: 7.7%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

EstramiacGers medianFrance median
Retired31%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations15%
Clerical and service workers0%
Manual workers7.7%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners15%
Farmers15%
Others not working15%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
6.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
50
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. For households headed by a manual worker, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 14%. Here, 31% of households are headed by a retired person.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A lower share of immigrants than 64% of compared French towns, at 4.9%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
6
4.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
6
4.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

EstramiacGers medianFrance median
Immigrants4.9%
Foreign nationals4.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Gers has 7.9%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 64% of compared French towns. The comparison figure for immigrants is 6.5% in the typical compared French town. About one in 20: that is how common foreign nationals are in Estramiac (4.9%).

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents: 53%, a higher share than 97% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

EstramiacGers medianFrance median
Married53%
In a civil partnership (PACS)0%
Living together, unmarried10%
Single25%
Divorced4.6%
Widowed7.4%
0%30%60%

A quarter of residents 15 and over are single, a lower share than in 52% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, the share of married residents is 43%.

Qualifications

14% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, fewer than in 98% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

EstramiacGers medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)26%
Brevet7.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)33%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+25.9%
Bac+3 or bac+42.9%
Bac+5 or more4.9%
0%20%40%

Adults with no qualification: 26%, above 83% of compared French towns. As a yardstick, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (119 to 2,582 people), the 5th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Estramiac 57.3
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Estramiac

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Beaumont-de-LomagneFleuranceLectoureGimontEstramiac
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Estramiac57.336%21%4.9%
Beaumont-de-Lomagne
3,824 · 7.8 mi
51.331%3.6%6.1%
Fleurance
6,247 · 9.6 mi
54.334%4.5%6.9%
Lectoure
3,670 · 12.7 mi
55.436%16%8.4%
Gimont
3,146 · 14.7 mi
47.928%2.9%4.6%
More about Estramiac

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Estramiac

What is the population of Estramiac?

119 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 13% fewer than in 2012 (136).

How old are Estramiac’s residents?

The median age is 57.3, older than 97% of compared French towns. 14% are under 18 and 36% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Estramiac?

17, with occasional dwellings: 21% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Estramiac?

INSEE counts 6 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.9% of residents, and 6 foreign nationals (4.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Estramiac?

€23,780 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.