FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
46.9median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Only 15% of households are one person living alone in Martot

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. 4.2% of homes are flats. The 2023 Census put Martot’s population at 464, in 180 households. In the typical compared French town, the share of households without a car is 11%; Martot has 2.9%.

Throughout this page, the Eure median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Martot

Fewer residents than in 2012

Martot had 587 residents at the 2012 census and 464 in 2023, down 21%: slower growth than in 99% of compared French towns. Population ↓

A town of families

34% of households are couples with children and 5.7% single parents with children; 16% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

From 2012 to 2023, 99% of compared French towns grew faster than Martot: −21%

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
587
residents
Census 2017
573
residents
Census 2023
464
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Martot−21%
Eure median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Martot−19%
Eure median−1%
France median+2%

Over the same years the median compared French town changed +5%, the median Eure town −1%. From 2012 to 2017 the change was −2%; from 2017 to 2023, −19%.

Ages

Half of Martot is over 46.9, older than 68% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MartotEure medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 2413%
25 to 4418%
45 to 6434%
65 and over20%
of whom 80 and over3.6%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Martot 46.9. The median compared French town: 44.

Where 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town, Martot has 20%. 13% of residents are 15 to 24, or about one in eight.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Martot
Eure median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Eure 52.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

In Martot, 34% of households are couples with children, more than in 89% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 15%Couple, no children 43%Couple with children 34%Single parent 5.7%Several people, not a family 2.9%

Against the Eure median and the France median

Martot
Eure median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MartotEure medianFrance median
One-person households15%
Residents 65+ living alone16%
0%25%50%

On average, 2.6 people share a household. 5.7% of households are single parents, fewer than in 97% of compared French towns. As a yardstick, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

93% of homes are houses

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

MartotEure medianFrance median
Main residences91%
Second homes2.1%
Empty7.2%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Martot
Eure median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MartotEure medianFrance median
No car2.9%
One car30%
Two or more67%
0%40%80%

Turnover: 11% of households moved in less than two years ago, and 27% have lived in their home 30 years or more. 7.2% of homes stand empty, a higher share than in 56% of compared French towns. Second homes are about as common here as in the typical compared French town, at 2.1%.

Income

€29,670 a year: the median standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€29,670
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Eure €24,410 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €29,670 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 83% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

5.7% of households are headed by a manual worker, fewer than in 95% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MartotEure medianFrance median
Retired32%
Managers and professionals14%
Intermediate occupations25%
Clerical and service workers8.5%
Manual workers5.7%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.8%
Farmers2.9%
Others not working5.6%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
7.8%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
210
aged 15 or older

In the typical compared French town, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional; in Martot, 14%. On households headed by a retired person, Martot sits lower than 53% of compared French towns: 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Martot sits below 92% of compared French towns for foreign nationals (1.1%)

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
15
3.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
5
1.1% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MartotEure medianFrance median
Immigrants3.3%
Foreign nationals1.1%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants: 3.3%, below 79% of compared French towns. For foreign nationals, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 4.3%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents: 51%, a higher share than 93% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MartotEure medianFrance median
Married51%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.2%
Living together, unmarried17%
Single20%
Divorced4.2%
Widowed3.7%
0%30%60%

20% of residents 15 and over are single, against 25% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, married residents come to 43%.

Qualifications

24% of adults out of school have no qualification, a share 74% of compared French towns don’t reach

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MartotEure medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)24%
Brevet3.5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)24%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+219%
Bac+3 or bac+45.5%
Bac+5 or more5.5%
0%20%40%

Here, 31% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification. Set beside that, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 464 to 2,582 people: this is the 17th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Martot 46.9
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Martot is older than every town around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-Pierre-lès-ElbeufCaudebec-lès-ElbeufCléonSaint-Aubin-lès-ElbeufElbeufTourville-la-RivièreMartot
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Martot46.920%2.1%3.3%
Saint-Pierre-lès-Elbeuf
8,306 · 1.3 mi
44.323%0.7%4.9%
Caudebec-lès-Elbeuf
10,476 · 2 mi
40.720%1%8%
Cléon
4,795 · 2 mi
39.622%0.4%13%
Saint-Aubin-lès-Elbeuf
8,443 · 2.2 mi
44.824%1.2%7.2%
Elbeuf
15,474 · 2.9 mi
37.117%1.3%14%
Tourville-la-Rivière
2,596 · 3 mi
40.520%0.5%3.8%
More about Martot

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Martot

What is the population of Martot?

464 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 21% fewer than in 2012 (587).

How old are Martot’s residents?

The median age is 46.9, older than 68% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 20% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Martot?

4, with occasional dwellings: 2.1% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Martot?

INSEE counts 15 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.3% of residents, and 5 foreign nationals (1.1%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Martot?

€29,670 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.