2.6% of households are headed by a manager or professional, below 98% of compared French towns
4.9% of households rent social housing (HLM), against 12% in the typical compared French town. Croth has fewer flats than 97% of compared French towns, at 4.2%. The 2023 Census counted 1,416 residents in 580 households. Census figures put one-person households at 24% in the town.
Throughout this page, the Eure median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
A +11% change since 2012: Croth grew faster than 74% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Against +5% for the median compared French town and −1% for the median Eure town, the change came in two steps: +6% from 2012 to 2017, then +5% to 2023.
A lower share of residents aged 65 and over than 74% of compared French towns, at 19%
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Croth 44. The median compared French town: 44.
One in ten residents are 15 to 24; in the typical compared French town the figure is 11%. On average, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town. With a median age of 44, Croth is younger than 50% of compared French towns.
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Eure 52.5%, France 51.8%.
Croth ranks above 73% of compared French towns on couples with children: 30%
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Eure median and the France median
Living alone · share
On average, 2.5 people share a household. Few places have as many single-parent households: 12% here, more than in 76% of compared French towns. The comparison figure for couples with children is 25% in the typical compared French town.
Households without a car make up 4.6% in Croth, less than in 91% of compared French towns
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
By its share of empty homes (4.2%), Croth is below 85% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, households without a car come to 11%. Put another way, about one in 23: 4.4% of homes are second homes.
The middle resident’s standard of living: €26,110 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
Half of residents live in households above €26,110 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 51% of compared French towns.
Croth ranks above 96% of compared French towns on households headed by a manual worker: 25%
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
30% of households are headed by a retired person, against 32% in the typical compared French town. The usual figure: 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
Below 63% of compared French towns: 5% of residents are immigrants
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
The median compared commune in Eure has 4.6%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 63% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, the share of immigrants is 6.5%. Foreign nationals account for 3.8%.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
Only 22% of residents 15 and over are single in Croth
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
The share of married residents is 47%, against 43% in the typical compared French town. Elsewhere, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.
21% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, fewer than in 82% of compared French towns
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
Few places have as many adults with no qualification: 20% here, more than in 57% of compared French towns. The wider picture: 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.
Of 41 French towns its size (1,416 to 2,582 people), the 16th youngest
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).
Croth and its 6 nearest towns: 1 of them are older
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croth | 44 | 19% | 4.4% | 5% |
| Ézy-sur-Eure 3,644 · 2.1 mi | 43.2 | 23% | 2.3% | 4.2% |
| Anet 2,721 · 3 mi | 49.2 | 30% | 4% | 6.5% |
| Ivry-la-Bataille 2,609 · 4.7 mi | 43.6 | 23% | 3.8% | 9.3% |
| Saint-André-de-l'Eure 3,829 · 6 mi | 42.7 | 24% | 1.5% | 4.9% |
| Dreux 31,543 · 7.8 mi | 37.2 | 17% | 1.5% | 22% |
| Vernouillet 12,310 · 8.6 mi | 40.7 | 21% | 1.4% | 19% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Croth
What is the population of Croth?
1,416 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 11% more than in 2012 (1,270).
How old are Croth’s residents?
The median age is 44, younger than 50% of compared French towns. 22% are under 18 and 19% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Croth?
28, with occasional dwellings: 4.4% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Croth?
INSEE counts 71 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 5% of residents, and 54 foreign nationals (3.8%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Croth?
€26,110 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.