FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Panorama Epernon Sous La Neige
France›Eure-et-Loir›Centre-Val de Loire

ÉpernonEure-et-Loir

A town of 5,715 in Eure-et-Loir, Centre-Val de Loire.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Nicolas Torquet · CC BY-SA 3.0
Panorama Epernon Sous La Neige

Épernon, Eure-et-Loir · Nicolas Torquet · CC BY-SA 3.0

Is Épernon a good place to live?

Fewer journeys need a car: 85% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 45% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. What holds it back is cost of living: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 6.6 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Overall, that makes a B+, good for #4 of 30 in Eure-et-Loir. That leaves it better than 75% of compared French towns. The rest of its grades are middling: C+ for health and B− for jobs & income.

Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting and employment, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025).

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

How Épernon grades

Each subject compares Épernon with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Ancien cellier dit Les Pressoirs
Ancien cellier dit Les Pressoirs · Classé · Photo: Thor19 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Épernon’s story

Épernon in pictures

Épernon has 3 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 2 classé, the highest protection, and 1 inscrit, the second level.

The oldest protected part dates from the 11th century; the first monument here was protected in 1926.

Part of the town has been a protected historic area, a site patrimonial remarquable, since 2019.

Wikidata records 4 people born in Épernon before 1900, the earliest Olivier de Corancez, in 1734.

  • 1926First protected: Ancien cellier dit Les Pressoirs
  • 1942Most recently protected: Église Saint-Pierre
  • 2019The protected historic area is created
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Épernon.

Work & commuteJobs & income B−

A walkable place: Épernon beats 95% of compared French towns on foot

For its 2,750 residents in work, Épernon has 3,400 jobs: 1.2 each. 3.3% of the town’s working residents had no journey to work at the census. Unemployment stood at 10.8%, close to Eure-et-Loir’s towns (11.0%) and above compared French towns (10.1%).

45%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving51%
Public transport37%
On foot7%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
3,400
jobs based in Épernon, 1.2 per working resident
10.8%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,750
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 95% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Épernon records less crime per resident than four in five compared French towns

The yearly rates for 2023–2025: 6.5 violent offenses and 9 graded property crimes per 1,000 residents. Recorded offenses in Épernon came to 75 in 2025. The commonest graded crime here was criminal damage (2025).

6.5recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearA−Safety Grade

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage36
Family violence18
Sexual violence12
Vehicle theft9
Armed robbery0
Fraud33
Theft without violence21
Drug use15

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

6.5
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
9
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
75
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
5.2%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · When other physical violence, burglary and theft from vehicles number five or fewer in a recent year, the figure is withheld, and the index uses the département’s average instead (5.2% of the index here). The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

HousingCost of living C

Estimated advertised rents run higher in Épernon than in Eure-et-Loir’s towns or across compared French towns: €13.81/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

No town in Eure-et-Loir costs more to buy into than Épernon, at €2,695/m², the highest of 33. A house in Épernon goes for €2,588/m², an apartment for €2,769/m². Behind the median of €2,695/m²: 232 houses and apartments sold here between July 2023 and June 2026.

€2,695/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Épernon€2,695/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Eure-et-Loir median€1,915/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€2,588/m²83
Apartments€2,769/m²149
€13.81/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.89 to €16.06/m² a month)
6.6
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€12.78/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€28,530
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes des Portes Euréliennes d'Île-de-France

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

91.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the collège within 5 km, a point below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Near Épernon, 97.0% of lycée candidates passed the bac, above Eure-et-Loir’s towns (93.4%) and compared French towns (92.9%) alike. The town’s schools place #7 of 31 in Eure-et-Loir on results.

97%passed the bac (general and technological)B+School Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Épernon91.0%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Épernon97.0%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Michel ChaslesNearest collègeCollègeCollège10891%−1 pt
Lycée polyvalent Joséphine BakerNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée14497%±0 pts
97%
passed the general and technological bac, ±0 pts against the expected rate
91.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −1 pt against the expected rate
0.2 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

Degrees are more common in Épernon than in Eure-et-Loir’s towns or across compared French towns: 35% of adults

Those 65 and older account for 19% of residents. 16% are under 15, in line with Eure-et-Loir’s towns (17%) and compared French towns (17%). The middle age in Épernon is 41.7.

41.7median age
ÉpernonEure-et-Loir medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma19%
CAP or BEP21%
Baccalauréat19%
Higher education35%

Women and men · all residents

53% women, 47% men

About 89 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Eure-et-Loir 52.3%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Épernon
ÉpernonEure-et-Loir medianFrance median
Under 1516%17%17%
15–2410%10%11%
25–4428%22%23%
45–6426%26%26%
65+19%23%22%
No diploma19%27%19%
CAP or BEP21%27%26%
Baccalauréat19%18%18%
Higher education35%21%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Eure-et-Loir median and France median: the median of compared communes

History

3 historic monuments and a protected historic area since 2019

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Homes from before 1919 make up 10% of the total, below Eure-et-Loir’s towns (13%) but above compared French towns (7.4%). Since 2019, part of the town has been a site patrimonial remarquable, a protected historic area. Épernon has 3 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 2 classé, the highest protection, and 1 inscrit, the second level. Among the classé monuments in the town is Église Saint-Pierre.

3historic monuments

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé2
Inscrit1

Among them · Classé

11th c.
oldest protected part
1926
first monument protected
2019
protected historic area (site patrimonial remarquable)
10%
of homes built before 1919 · median town 7.4%

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

HealthHealth C+

Épernon’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is higher than in 59% of compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

After the care-home adjustment, Épernon’s deaths ran at 91 per 100 expected, about level with compared French towns (88) and below Eure-et-Loir’s towns (95). From 2016 to 2025, 361 residents of Épernon died, against 397 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 9% fewer. The nearest emergency department to Épernon is Centre hospitalier de Rambouillet, 7.4 mi away. 10 GPs practise in the town.

−9%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw91
Adjusted91
Median town88
Expected100
10
GPs in Épernon · 2.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
7.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Rambouillet
7.4 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Rambouillet
84.7 · 79.8
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Eure-et-Loir, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · Care-home places are adjusted for by TownRatings, using a model rather than an official statistic.

Nearby attractions

Conservatoire des meules et pavés du bassin d'Épernon and 5 more in and around Épernon

Heritage, museums and other places to visit in and near Épernon. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Photos from Wikimedia Commons, each under its own licence (our copy, resized).

Photo credits (2)
Keep exploring

Everything we know about Épernon

15pages on Épernon

Landmarks

Épernon has 3 historic monuments on the Culture ministry’s list: 2 classé, the highest protection, and 1 inscrit, the second level.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Église Saint-Pierre: Photo: Thor19 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Maison à pan de bois: Photo: Thor19 · CC BY-SA 3.0

Famous people from Épernon

5 notable people were born in Épernon.

See all 5 →
Photo credits

Jacky Lemée: Panini, Public domain · Olivier de Corancez: Louis Vigée, Public domain

Épernon’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Eure-et-Loir →
HanchesMaintenonPierresGallardonNogent-le-RoiRambouilletHanchesMaintenonPierresGallardonNogent-le-RoiRambouilletÉpernon
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Épernon5,715—B+CA−C+
Hanches2,6961.3—C+—C+
Maintenon4,4944.6B+CA−C−
Pierres2,7885.3—C+—B−
Gallardon3,5305.7ABA−B−
Nogent-le-Roi4,0217.4B+B+B+C−
Rambouillet Yvelines27,7247.6A−C−B+A

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Épernon

Is Épernon safe?

It grades A− for safety, #5 of 30 in Eure-et-Loir.

Are schools in Épernon good?

They grade B+, better than 66% of compared French towns and #7 of 31 in Eure-et-Loir. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Épernon expensive to live in?

Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,695/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns, so Épernon grades C for cost of living.

About Épernon

Commune in Eure-et-Loir, Centre-Val de Loire

Épernon is a commune of 5,715 people in the Communauté de communes des Portes Euréliennes d'Île-de-France. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
5,715 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes des Portes Euréliennes d'Île-de-France
Département
Eure-et-Loir (28)
Région
Centre-Val de Loire
Area
2.5 sq mi (6.6 km²)
INSEE code
28140

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.