FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
47.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

One-person households: 20%, a lower share than 99% of compared French towns

The share of flats is 9.5%, against 30% in the typical compared French town. Triors has fewer households without a car than 97% of compared French towns, at 3.6%. The 2023 Census counted 633 residents in 240 households. About one in 29: that is how common empty homes are in Triors (3.4%).

Throughout this page, the Drôme median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

A growing town: +7% since 2012, faster than 58% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
594
residents
Census 2017
567
residents
Census 2023
633
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Triors+7%
Drôme median+8%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Triors+12%
Drôme median+3%
France median+2%

For comparison, the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Drôme town +8%.

Ages

Older than 72% of compared French towns: half of Triors is over 47.5

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

TriorsDrôme medianFrance median
Under 1518%
15 to 249.9%
25 to 4420%
45 to 6427%
65 and over25%
of whom 80 and over5.2%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Triors 47.5. The median compared French town: 44.

Here one in ten residents are 15 to 24, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 11%. For Triors, the census puts residents aged 65 and over at 25%.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Triors
Drôme median
France median
WomenMen

About 109 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Drôme 51.8%, France 51.8%.

Households

Triors sits above 87% of compared French towns for couples with children (33%)

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 20%Couple, no children 33%Couple with children 33%Single parent 15%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Drôme median and the France median

Triors
Drôme median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

TriorsDrôme medianFrance median
One-person households20%
Residents 65+ living alone22%
0%20%40%

On average, 2.4 people share a household. As a yardstick, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. More single-parent households than in 94% of compared French towns: 15%.

Homes & cars

Triors sits above 66% of compared French towns for second homes (3.4%)

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

TriorsDrôme medianFrance median
Main residences93%
Second homes3.4%
Empty3.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Triors
Drôme median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

TriorsDrôme medianFrance median
No car3.6%
One car36%
Two or more60%
0%35%70%

Some 3.7% of households are newcomers of under two years, against 29% who have been there 30 years or more. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 50% of compared French towns. By way of comparison, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town.

Income

Half of residents have a standard of living above €26,820 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,820
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Drôme €25,300 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The median standard of living in Triors is €26,820 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 59% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

In Triors, 6.5% of households are headed by a manager or professional, fewer than in 72% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

TriorsDrôme medianFrance median
Retired30%
Managers and professionals6.5%
Intermediate occupations22%
Clerical and service workers19%
Manual workers13%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners6.2%
Farmers0%
Others not working4%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
8.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
280
aged 15 or older

The share of households headed by a retired person is 30%, against 32% in the typical compared French town. Few places have so few households headed by a manual worker: 13% here, fewer than in 59% of compared French towns. On average, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Only 3% of residents are immigrants in Triors

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
19
3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
9
1.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

TriorsDrôme medianFrance median
Immigrants3%
Foreign nationals1.4%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Drôme has 6.5%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in just over four fifths of compared French towns. Here, 1.4% of residents are foreign nationals.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents: 47%, a higher share than 75% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

TriorsDrôme medianFrance median
Married47%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.6%
Living together, unmarried10%
Single27%
Divorced5.1%
Widowed3.7%
0%30%60%

With single residents at 27%, Triors is ahead of 63% of compared French towns on that count. For married residents, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 43%.

Qualifications

A smaller share of adults with no qualification than 91% of compared French towns: 11%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

TriorsDrôme medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)11%
Brevet6.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)24%
Baccalauréat23%
Bac+214%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more10%
0%15%30%

In the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education is 30%; Triors has 35%. The share of adults with no qualification in the typical compared French town is 19%.

Towns its size

15th highest median age among 41 French towns of 633 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Triors 47.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Nearby, 1 of 6 towns have older populations than Triors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

PeyrinsMours-Saint-EusèbeRomans-sur-IsèreBourg-de-PéageChatuzange-le-GoubetSaint-Donat-sur-l'HerbasseTriors
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Triors47.525%3.4%3%
Peyrins
2,613 · 3.3 mi
47.323%4.1%3%
Mours-Saint-Eusèbe
3,424 · 3.4 mi
48.127%1.3%4.9%
Romans-sur-Isère
33,464 · 4.5 mi
4525%1.8%13%
Bourg-de-Péage
9,921 · 5.3 mi
46.425%0.7%8.3%
Chatuzange-le-Goubet
6,523 · 5.7 mi
40.919%1.8%3.2%
Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse
4,193 · 6.5 mi
46.525%3.3%3.3%
More about Triors

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Triors

What is the population of Triors?

633 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 7% more than in 2012 (594).

How old are Triors’ residents?

The median age is 47.5, older than 72% of compared French towns. 23% are under 18 and 25% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Triors?

9, with occasional dwellings: 3.4% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Triors?

INSEE counts 19 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3% of residents, and 9 foreign nationals (1.4%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Triors?

€26,820 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.