FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
32.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A median age of 32.3: Germéfontaine is younger than 99% of compared French towns

In Germéfontaine, 10% of households are headed by a retired person, beside 32% in the typical compared French town. 121 residents in 49 households: that is Germéfontaine at the 2023 Census. Single-parent households account for 30%. Compared with other places, second homes are common here: 5.8%, more than in four fifths of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Doubs median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Germéfontaine

A young town

Half of Germéfontaine’s residents are under 32.3 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 19% are under 15 and 15% are 65 or older. Ages ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Germéfontaine had 129 residents at the 2012 census and 121 in 2023, down 6%: slower growth than in 91% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Empty homes

The census found 9 homes empty (15%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Since 2012, Germéfontaine has changed by −6%, slower than 91% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
129
residents
Census 2017
122
residents
Census 2023
121
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Germéfontaine−6%
Doubs median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Germéfontaine−1%
Doubs median±0%
France median+2%

In two steps, −5% to 2017 and −1% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and −1% in Doubs.

Ages

Residents aged 15 to 24 make up 18% in Germéfontaine, more than in 98% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

GerméfontaineDoubs medianFrance median
Under 1519%
15 to 2418%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6422%
65 and over15%
of whom 80 and over5.6%
0%15%30%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Germéfontaine 32.3. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 15%, below 90% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

46% women, 54% men

Germéfontaine
Doubs median
France median
WomenMen

About 119 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Doubs 51.3%, France 51.8%.

Households

30% of households are couples with children, a share 75% of compared French towns don’t reach

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 30%Couple, no children 10%Couple with children 30%Single parent 30%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Doubs median and the France median

Germéfontaine
Doubs median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

GerméfontaineDoubs medianFrance median
One-person households30%
Residents 65+ living alone37%
0%25%50%

Each household has 2.5 people on average. As a yardstick, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. Fewer one-person households than in 77% of compared French towns: 30%.

Homes & cars

15% of homes stand empty, more than in 95% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

GerméfontaineDoubs medianFrance median
Main residences80%
Second homes5.8%
Empty15%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Germéfontaine
Doubs median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

GerméfontaineDoubs medianFrance median
No car0%
One car47%
Two or more53%
0%30%60%

16% of households have been in place 30 years or more; 24% moved in within the last two years. Households without a car are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Empty homes: 6.7% in the typical compared French town, for comparison. The share of flats trails 74% of compared French towns: 17%.

Income

Half above, half below €26,720 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,720
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Doubs €26,330 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €26,720 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 58% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

More households headed by a manual worker than 99% of compared French towns: 40%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

GerméfontaineDoubs medianFrance median
Retired10%
Managers and professionals10%
Intermediate occupations20%
Clerical and service workers10%
Manual workers40%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners0%
Farmers10%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
2.8%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
70
aged 15 or older

10% of households are headed by a manager or professional, or about one in ten. Households headed by a manual worker: 14% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

More foreign nationals than 85% of compared French towns: 11%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
8
6.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
14
11% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

GerméfontaineDoubs medianFrance median
Immigrants6.4%
Foreign nationals11%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share lower than in just over half of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Doubs has 8.5%. 6.4% of residents are immigrants. Typically, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A smaller share of married residents than 93% of compared French towns: 34%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

GerméfontaineDoubs medianFrance median
Married34%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.9%
Living together, unmarried19%
Single29%
Divorced4%
Widowed6.9%
0%25%50%

With single residents at 29%, Germéfontaine is ahead of 73% of compared French towns on that count. On average, 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Only 23% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in Germéfontaine

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

GerméfontaineDoubs medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)16%
Brevet5.7%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat24%
Bac+26.9%
Bac+3 or bac+413%
Bac+5 or more3.4%
0%20%40%

In the typical compared French town, the share of adults with no qualification is 19%; Germéfontaine has 16%. Graduates of higher education make up 30% in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The youngest of 41 French towns of 121 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Germéfontaine 32.3
PrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
314864

The youngest is Germéfontaine (32.3), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as young as Germéfontaine

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

ValdahonBaume-les-DamesLes FinsLe RusseyMorteauVillers-le-LacGerméfontaine
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Germéfontaine32.315%5.8%6.4%
Valdahon
5,705 · 8.1 mi
35.218%1.6%5.6%
Baume-les-Dames
5,155 · 10.2 mi
48.729%1.4%4.2%
Les Fins
3,048 · 12.7 mi
42.218%2.6%9.6%
Le Russey
2,599 · 12.9 mi
37.615%2.5%8.4%
Morteau
6,953 · 13.2 mi
39.119%3.6%15%
Villers-le-Lac
5,292 · 14.7 mi
37.315%6.2%16%
More about Germéfontaine

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Germéfontaine

What is the population of Germéfontaine?

121 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 6% fewer than in 2012 (129).

How old are Germéfontaine’s residents?

The median age is 32.3, younger than 99% of compared French towns. 26% are under 18 and 15% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Germéfontaine?

4, with occasional dwellings: 5.8% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Germéfontaine?

INSEE counts 8 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 6.4% of residents, and 14 foreign nationals (11%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Germéfontaine?

€26,720 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.