Couples with children: 44%, a higher share than 99% of compared French towns
Here nearly one in ten homes are second homes, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 2.1%. At the 2023 Census Bonnevaux was home to 410 people in 160 households. About one in four: that is how common households headed by a manual worker are in Bonnevaux (28%). This Doubs town has fewer households without a car than 87% of compared French towns, at 5.1%.
Throughout this page, the Doubs median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Bonnevaux
A town of families
44% of households are couples with children and 2.9% single parents with children; 22% of residents are under 15. Households ↓
A young town
Half of Bonnevaux’s residents are under 38.2 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 22% are under 15 and 14% are 65 or older. Ages ↓
Growing fast
Bonnevaux had 351 residents at the 2012 census and 410 in 2023, up 17%: faster growth than in 85% of compared French towns. Population ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
Since 2012, Bonnevaux has grown +17%, faster than 85% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Over those years, the median Doubs town changed −1% and the median compared French town +5%. Between 2012 and 2017 the population moved +10%, then +6% to 2023.
14% of residents are 65 or over, fewer than in 94% of compared French towns
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Bonnevaux 38.2. The median compared French town: 44.
On residents aged 15 to 24, 11% here is much the same as in the typical compared French town. The median age in Bonnevaux is 38.2, lower than in 87% of compared French towns. For comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Doubs 51.3%, France 51.8%.
Bonnevaux ranks below 99% of compared French towns on one-person households: 21%
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Doubs median and the France median
Living alone · share
2.9% of households are single parents (typical compared French town: 10%). By way of comparison, 35% of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. Average household size: 2.6 people.
Below 79% of compared French towns: 14% of homes are flats
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. The share of empty homes stands at 8.5%. In the typical compared French town, flats come to 30%. Without a car: one household in 20, against 11% in the median compared French town.
At the median, €36,660 a year to live on
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
Living standards centre on €36,660 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 97% of compared French towns.
In Bonnevaux, 25% of households are headed by a retired person, fewer than in 84% of compared French towns
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
On the census count, one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional. In the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a retired person is 32%.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
Only 3.5% of residents are immigrants in Bonnevaux
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
2.5% of residents are foreign nationals, against 4.3% in the typical compared French town. Immigrants make up a share lower than in 78% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Doubs has 8.5%. To put it in context, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
20% of residents 15 and over are single, below 90% of compared French towns
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
Against a figure of 43% in the typical compared French town, the share of married residents in Bonnevaux comes in at 47%. In the typical compared French town, single residents come to 25%.
13% of adults out of school have no qualification, below 85% of compared French towns
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town, against 34% in Bonnevaux. In the typical compared French town, the share of adults with no qualification is 19%.
Ranked by age, 2nd youngest of 41 French towns this size
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).
Every neighbor is older than Bonnevaux
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonnevaux | 38.2 | 14% | 9.5% | 3.5% |
| Pontarlier 18,067 · 10.6 mi | 39.3 | 19% | 3.5% | 15% |
| Doubs 3,335 · 11.2 mi | 42.6 | 22% | 2.3% | 9.3% |
| Champagnole 8,036 · 13.8 mi | 50.7 | 31% | 1.5% | 7.9% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Bonnevaux
What is the population of Bonnevaux?
410 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 17% more than in 2012 (351).
How old are Bonnevaux’s residents?
The median age is 38.2, younger than 87% of compared French towns. 28% are under 18 and 14% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Bonnevaux?
18, with occasional dwellings: 9.5% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Bonnevaux?
INSEE counts 14 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.5% of residents, and 10 foreign nationals (2.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Bonnevaux?
€36,660 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 8, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.