Only 2.2% of households have no car in Trédaniel
In the typical compared French town, 12% of households rent social housing (HLM); in Trédaniel, 3.2%. Compared with other places, households headed by a manager or professional are scarce here: 2.4%, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns. The town’s 410 households held 906 residents at the 2023 Census. Put another way, about one in 23: 4.3% of homes are flats.
Throughout this page, the Côtes-d'Armor median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Trédaniel
Fewer residents than in 2012
Trédaniel had 977 residents at the 2012 census and 906 in 2023, down 7%: slower growth than in 93% of compared French towns. Population ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
−7% since 2012, a pace below 93% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
The first five years brought −5%; the six to 2023, −2%.
Older than 68% of compared French towns: half of Trédaniel is over 46.7
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Trédaniel 46.7. The median compared French town: 44.
In Trédaniel, nearly a fifth of residents are 65 or over, beside 22% in the typical compared French town. Residents aged 15 to 24 are more common here than in 57% of compared French towns.
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
About an even split. Median share of women: Côtes-d'Armor 52.9%, France 51.8%.
Below 99% of compared French towns: 3.6% of households are single parents
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Côtes-d'Armor median and the France median
Living alone · share
With one-person households at 32%, Trédaniel is behind just over two thirds of compared French towns on that count. Here, a quarter of households are couples with children. In the typical compared French town, the share of single-parent households is 10%.
Above 77% of compared French towns: 5.1% of homes are second homes
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Turnover: 7.8% of households moved in less than two years ago, and 26% have lived in their home 30 years or more. Empty homes are rarer here than in 73% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, second homes come to 2.1%.
A typical living standard of €26,130 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €26,130 a year: higher than in 52% of compared French towns.
In Trédaniel, 40% of households are headed by a retired person, more than in 83% of compared French towns
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town, against 18% in Trédaniel. Set beside that, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
Fewer immigrants than 98% of compared French towns: 1.2%
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
The median compared commune in Côtes-d'Armor has 2.7%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 98% of compared French towns. Locally, 0.8% of residents are foreign nationals. In the typical compared French town, 6.5% of residents are immigrants.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
Married residents: 50%, a higher share than 89% of compared French towns
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
Where a quarter of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town, Trédaniel has 23%. The comparison figure for married residents is 43% in the typical compared French town.
Trédaniel ranks below 81% of compared French towns on graduates of higher education: 21%
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
Compared with 19% in the typical compared French town, 14% of adults out of school have no qualification here. The share of graduates of higher education in the typical compared French town is 30%.
41 French towns of 906 to 2,582 people: this is the 18th oldest
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).
No nearby town is as old as Trédaniel
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trédaniel | 46.7 | 19% | 5.1% | 1.2% |
| Quessoy 3,969 · 5.7 mi | 42.3 | 22% | 3.3% | 1.5% |
| Le Mené 6,556 · 5.9 mi | 46.1 | 25% | 13% | 13% |
| Plœuc-L'Hermitage 4,103 · 7.5 mi | 46.3 | 25% | 5% | 3.3% |
| Plédran 6,933 · 9 mi | 42.9 | 21% | 2.3% | 2.2% |
| Yffiniac 5,074 · 9 mi | 44 | 21% | 2.4% | 4% |
| Plénée-Jugon 2,579 · 9.6 mi | 43.8 | 22% | 7.6% | 2.9% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Trédaniel
What is the population of Trédaniel?
906 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 7% fewer than in 2012 (977).
How old are Trédaniel’s residents?
The median age is 46.7, older than 68% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 19% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Trédaniel?
23, with occasional dwellings: 5.1% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Trédaniel?
INSEE counts 11 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.2% of residents, and 7 foreign nationals (0.8%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Trédaniel?
€26,130 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.