FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Flats make up 0.4% in Chamblanc, less than in 99% of compared French towns

Here 0.5% of homes stand empty, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 6.7%. 456 residents in 200 households: that is Chamblanc at the 2023 Census. For Chamblanc, the census puts couples with children at 19%. With a median age of 48.7, Chamblanc is older than 78% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Côte-d'Or median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Chamblanc

One home in nine is a second home

The census counted 26 second homes and occasional dwellings in Chamblanc, 12% of its 230 homes: higher than in 89% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Chamblanc had 493 residents at the 2012 census and 456 in 2023, down 8%: slower growth than in 94% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

12% of homes are second homes, more than in 89% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

26second homes and occasional dwellings, 12% of Chamblanc’s 230 homes

All homes · share of homes

ChamblancCôte-d'Or medianFrance median
Main residences88%
Second homes12%
Empty0.5%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Chamblanc
Côte-d'Or median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ChamblancCôte-d'Or medianFrance median
No car4.6%
One car40%
Two or more56%
0%35%70%

Newcomers of less than two years account for 9.1% of households, residents of 30 years or more for 28%. In the typical compared French town, the share of second homes is 2.1%. Compared with other places, households without a car are scarce here: 4.6%, fewer than in 90% of compared French towns.

Population

−8% since 2012: slower than 94% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
493
residents
Census 2017
459
residents
Census 2023
456
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Chamblanc−8%
Côte-d'Or median−2%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Chamblanc−1%
Côte-d'Or median−1%
France median+2%

Against +5% for the median compared French town and −2% for the median Côte-d'Or town, the change came in two steps: −7% from 2012 to 2017, then −1% to 2023.

Ages

9.8% of residents are 15 to 24, below 67% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ChamblancCôte-d'Or medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 249.8%
25 to 4419%
45 to 6435%
65 and over21%
of whom 80 and over6.1%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Chamblanc 48.7. The median compared French town: 44.

Roughly two in ten: just over a fifth of residents are 65 or over. In the typical compared French town, 11% of residents are 15 to 24.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Chamblanc
Côte-d'Or median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Côte-d'Or 52.8%, France 51.8%.

Households

Chamblanc ranks below 73% of compared French towns on one-person households: 31%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 42%Couple with children 19%Single parent 8.1%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Côte-d'Or median and the France median

Chamblanc
Côte-d'Or median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ChamblancCôte-d'Or medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone29%
0%25%50%

With single-parent households at 8.1%, Chamblanc is behind four fifths of compared French towns on that count. As a reference point, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. Average household size: 2.3 people.

Income

Half above, half below €25,650 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,650
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Côte-d'Or €25,550 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €25,650 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 53% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Chamblanc: 20% of households are headed by a manual worker, above 83% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ChamblancCôte-d'Or medianFrance median
Retired30%
Managers and professionals7.7%
Intermediate occupations7.3%
Clerical and service workers23%
Manual workers20%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.2%
Farmers2.4%
Others not working4.7%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
10.5%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
200
aged 15 or older

7.7% of Chamblanc’s households are headed by a manager or professional, against 9.4% in the median compared French town; 30% by a retired person (32%). Add to that, households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 62% of compared French towns. To put it in context, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Only 1.4% of residents are immigrants in Chamblanc

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
6
1.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
3
0.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ChamblancCôte-d'Or medianFrance median
Immigrants1.4%
Foreign nationals0.7%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals: 0.7%, below 98% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, immigrants come to 6.5%. Immigrants make up a share lower than in 97% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Côte-d'Or has 7.3%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

40% of residents 15 and over are married, fewer than in 67% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ChamblancCôte-d'Or medianFrance median
Married40%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.3%
Living together, unmarried13%
Single26%
Divorced6.2%
Widowed6.1%
0%25%50%

Put another way, about one in four: 26% of residents 15 and over are single. In the median compared French town 43% are married and 6.1% in a PACS; here it is 40% and 8.3%, and 6.1% are widowed.

Qualifications

Graduates of higher education: 20%, a lower share than 86% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ChamblancCôte-d'Or medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet4.1%
CAP or BEP (vocational)38%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+45.8%
Bac+5 or more3.3%
0%25%50%

Adults with no qualification make up about one in six here (18%). Across the comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 456 to 2,582 people: this is the 15th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Chamblanc 48.7
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Every neighbor is younger than Chamblanc

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

TavauxNuits-Saint-GeorgesDamparisGergyBeauneGenlisChamblanc
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Chamblanc48.721%12%1.4%
Tavaux
3,888 · 12.3 mi
47.825%0.8%4.4%
Nuits-Saint-Georges
5,235 · 12.7 mi
48.428%4.6%4.5%
Damparis
2,587 · 12.9 mi
46.523%0.8%3.7%
Gergy
2,566 · 14.3 mi
47.224%2.7%3.1%
Beaune
20,352 · 14.7 mi
47.626%5%8.1%
Genlis
5,093 · 15.8 mi
44.922%1.1%3.7%
More about Chamblanc

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Chamblanc

What is the population of Chamblanc?

456 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 8% fewer than in 2012 (493).

How old are Chamblanc’s residents?

The median age is 48.7, older than 78% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 21% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Chamblanc?

26, with occasional dwellings: 12% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Chamblanc?

INSEE counts 6 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.4% of residents, and 3 foreign nationals (0.7%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Chamblanc?

€25,650 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.