FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
62.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Half of Soursac is over 62.4, older than 99% of compared French towns

In the typical compared French town, a quarter of households are couples with children; in Soursac, 11%. At the 2023 Census, 526 people lived here, in 280 households. Here, 57% of households are headed by a retired person. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 81% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Corrèze median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Soursac

One home in three is a second home

The census counted 190 second homes and occasional dwellings in Soursac, 34% of its 550 homes: higher than in 95% of compared French towns. 82% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Soursac’s residents are under 62.4 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 43% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 13% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 78 homes empty (14%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

34% of homes are second homes, more than in 95% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

190second homes and occasional dwellings, 34% of Soursac’s 550 homes

All homes · share of homes

SoursacCorrèze medianFrance median
Main residences51%
Second homes34%
Empty14%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Soursac
Corrèze median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

SoursacCorrèze medianFrance median
No car5.7%
One car46%
Two or more49%
0%30%60%

Recent arrivals (under two years) make up 9.6% of households; long-stayers (30 years or more) 27%. In the typical compared French town, second homes come to 2.1%. At 14%, the share of empty homes is higher than in 94% of compared French towns. Meanwhile, by its share of flats (9.5%), Soursac is below 87% of compared French towns.

Population

Soursac changed by +4% from 2012 to 2023, behind 52% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
504
residents
Census 2017
505
residents
Census 2023
526
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Soursac+4%
Corrèze median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Soursac+4%
Corrèze median+1%
France median+2%

Over the whole period the median compared French town changed +5%, and the median Corrèze town −1%. The years 2012 to 2017 brought ±0%; 2017 to 2023, +4%.

Ages

Residents aged 65 and over make up 43% in Soursac, more than in 99% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

SoursacCorrèze medianFrance median
Under 159.7%
15 to 244.9%
25 to 4415%
45 to 6427%
65 and over43%
of whom 80 and over13%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Soursac 62.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Just over one in ten residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town, against 4.9% in Soursac. Measured more widely, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Soursac
Corrèze median
France median
WomenMen

About 107 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Corrèze 51.9%, France 51.8%.

Households

In Soursac, 38% of households are one person living alone, more than in 60% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 37%Couple, no children 41%Couple with children 11%Single parent 8.9%Several people, not a family 1.8%

Against the Corrèze median and the France median

Soursac
Corrèze median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

SoursacCorrèze medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone31%
0%25%50%

The typical household size is 1.9 people. One-person households make up 35% in the typical compared French town. In Soursac, 8.9% of households are single parents.

Income

A typical living standard of €24,310 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,310
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Corrèze €24,150 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €24,310 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 68% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Soursac sits below 95% of compared French towns for households headed by a manager or professional (3.6%)

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

SoursacCorrèze medianFrance median
Retired57%
Managers and professionals3.6%
Intermediate occupations7.1%
Clerical and service workers11%
Manual workers12%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.6%
Farmers3.6%
Others not working1.8%
0%35%70%
Unemployment rate
8.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
170
aged 15 or older

The share of households headed by a manual worker is 12%, against 14% in the typical compared French town. Typically, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants make up 2.9% in Soursac, less than in 83% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
15
2.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
7
1.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

SoursacCorrèze medianFrance median
Immigrants2.9%
Foreign nationals1.3%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

1.3% of residents are foreign nationals (typical compared French town: 4.3%). The comparison figure for immigrants is 6.5% in the typical compared French town. The median compared commune in Corrèze has 6.1%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 83% of compared French towns.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

In Soursac, 19% of residents 15 and over are single, fewer than in 95% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

SoursacCorrèze medianFrance median
Married50%
In a civil partnership (PACS)2.9%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single19%
Divorced5.3%
Widowed11%
0%30%60%

Here half of residents 15 and over are married, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 43%. For single residents, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 25%.

Qualifications

A smaller share of graduates of higher education than 82% of compared French towns: 21%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

SoursacCorrèze medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)22%
Brevet6.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)30%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+29.5%
Bac+3 or bac+47.3%
Bac+5 or more4.4%
0%20%40%

In Soursac, just over a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification, beside 19% in the typical compared French town. The share of graduates of higher education in the typical compared French town is 30%.

Towns its size

The oldest of 41 French towns of 526 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Soursac 62.4
VillejustNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Soursac the oldest (62.4).

Neighbors

Every neighbor is younger than Soursac

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

MauriacÉgletonsArgentat-sur-DordogneSoursac
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Soursac62.443%34%2.9%
Mauriac
3,449 · 7 mi
56.837%8.1%3.1%
Égletons
4,341 · 12.6 mi
3823%7.9%12%
Argentat-sur-Dordogne
2,881 · 17 mi
5839%17%5.5%
More about Soursac

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Soursac

What is the population of Soursac?

526 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 4% more than in 2012 (504).

How old are Soursac’s residents?

The median age is 62.4, older than 99% of compared French towns. 13% are under 18 and 43% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Soursac?

190, with occasional dwellings: 34% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Soursac?

INSEE counts 15 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.9% of residents, and 7 foreign nationals (1.3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Soursac?

€24,310 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.